SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #201  
Old 08-05-2022, 06:41 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,691
This is a fresh install of OpenDCT just today, no other modifications.
Reply With Quote
  #202  
Old 08-05-2022, 07:35 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
This is a fresh install of OpenDCT just today, no other modifications.
Forum is acting crazy that zip file is no good. Are you running opendct on the same PC as SageTV if not could be a firewall issue

Things to look for ..

Make Sure opendct is the same as Sagetv 64/32 bit.
Male sure Java is the right 64/32 bit.

Sometimes 2 versions of Java can cause a problem.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 08-06-2022 at 07:03 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #203  
Old 08-06-2022, 07:26 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,691
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
Properties file, renamed to zip.
It wasn't actually a ZIP file, just opendct.properties renamed to the zip. Change the filename back and it should open. I'll start checking the other stuff.
Reply With Quote
  #204  
Old 08-06-2022, 07:33 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,691
Verified:

SageTV is 64 bit (fresh install, but then copied in an old Sage 64 bit from an older Win7 computer). There are a lot of old, extra tuners laying around in the add tuner area, just none with Hulu in them.

OpenDCT is 64 bit, fresh install yesterday

Java V1.8.0_191 is 64 bit (only 64 bit)
Reply With Quote
  #205  
Old 08-06-2022, 07:53 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
Verified:

SageTV is 64 bit (fresh install, but then copied in an old Sage 64 bit from an older Win7 computer). There are a lot of old, extra tuners laying around in the add tuner area, just none with Hulu in them.

OpenDCT is 64 bit, fresh install yesterday

Java V1.8.0_191 is 64 bit (only 64 bit)
Can you try this change the ip to the one your opendct is on ...

Code:
http://10.0.0.219:9091/
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #206  
Old 08-06-2022, 08:12 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,691
This streaming executable is pointing to my Channels DVR server:

Code:
sagetv.device.594628356.streaming_executable=C\:/ffmpeg/bin/ffmpeg.exe -i http\://192.168.254.241\:8089/devices/TVE-Hulu/channels/%c%/stream.mpg?format\=ts -c copy -f mpegts -
The Win10 computer at that IP address is running Channels DVR, SageTV, and OpenDCT.
Reply With Quote
  #207  
Old 08-06-2022, 08:14 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
This streaming executable is pointing to my Channels DVR server:

Code:
sagetv.device.594628356.streaming_executable=C\:/ffmpeg/bin/ffmpeg.exe -i http\://192.168.254.241\:8089/devices/TVE-Hulu/channels/%c%/stream.mpg?format\=ts -c copy -f mpegts -
The Win10 computer at that IP address is running Channels DVR, SageTV, and OpenDCT.
That is right ... but that really has nothing to do with the tuners not being seen. Did you try the command I posted above.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #208  
Old 08-06-2022, 08:15 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,691
Is there a way I can enter http://192.168 ...
to test a Channels DVR stream in VLC player? What would be the exact syntax?
Reply With Quote
  #209  
Old 08-06-2022, 08:16 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,691
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
That is right ... but that really has nothing to do with the tuners not being seen. Did you try the command I posted above.
I did not try that. Please be more specific where I am to do that.
Reply With Quote
  #210  
Old 08-06-2022, 08:23 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,691
Hold on ... those 2 tuners just showed up when I manually started the OpenDCT service, then manually started the SageTV service. This is a fairly powerful Intel machine, is it possible that Sage is getting up faster than OpenDCT on a reboot?

In the setup wizard, the only option for input in the HuluTVE1 device is HDMI?
Reply With Quote
  #211  
Old 08-06-2022, 08:25 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
Hold on ... those 2 tuners just showed up when I manually started the OpenDCT service, then manually started the SageTV service. This is a fairly powerful Intel machine, is it possible that Sage is getting up faster than OpenDCT on a reboot?

In the setup wizard, the only option for input in the HuluTVE1 device is HDMI?
YES
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #212  
Old 08-06-2022, 08:30 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,691
Okay, so I added the HuluTVE1 device, apparently I got the XML stuff configured properly because all the 6000 stations are now appearing in the SageTV guide. When I attempt to tune a channel, it says NO SIGNAL.

I must have something wrong with the tuning executable.
Reply With Quote
  #213  
Old 08-06-2022, 08:33 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
Okay, so I added the HuluTVE1 device, apparently I got the XML stuff configured properly because all the 6000 stations are now appearing in the SageTV guide. When I attempt to tune a channel, it says NO SIGNAL.

I must have something wrong with the tuning executable.
make sure you have ffmpeg in the right place on your pc. Get ffmpeg 4 ... make sure it is in C:\ffmpeg\bin.. Other than that you are looking good ... good job.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 08-06-2022 at 08:36 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #214  
Old 08-06-2022, 08:38 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,691
OpenDCT console says:

Code:
INFO   | jvm 1    | 2022/08/06 09:32:27.672 | 09:32:27.625 [SageTVRequestHandler-121:HuluTVE1] ERROR GenericPipeCaptureDevice - Unable to run streaming executable 'C:/ffmpeg/bin/ffmpeg.exe -i http://192.168.254.241:8089/devices/TVE-Hulu/channels/6070/stream.mpg?format=ts -c copy -f mpegts -' => java.io.IOException: Cannot run program "C:/ffmpeg/bin/ffmpeg.exe": CreateProcess error=2, The system cannot find the file specified
When I installed SageTV, would it have installed ffmpeg by default?
Reply With Quote
  #215  
Old 08-06-2022, 08:40 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
OpenDCT console says:

Code:
INFO   | jvm 1    | 2022/08/06 09:32:27.672 | 09:32:27.625 [SageTVRequestHandler-121:HuluTVE1] ERROR GenericPipeCaptureDevice - Unable to run streaming executable 'C:/ffmpeg/bin/ffmpeg.exe -i http://192.168.254.241:8089/devices/TVE-Hulu/channels/6070/stream.mpg?format=ts -c copy -f mpegts -' => java.io.IOException: Cannot run program "C:/ffmpeg/bin/ffmpeg.exe": CreateProcess error=2, The system cannot find the file specified
When I installed SageTV, would it have installed ffmpeg by default?
No. You have to download and put it in the folder I posted above.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #216  
Old 08-06-2022, 08:52 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,691
Downloaded the large ZIP file from here:

https://github.com/GyanD/codexffmpeg...git-d3f48e68b3

Unzipped it and put just the files/folders into a newly created folder c:\ffmpeg

registered it per these instructions:

https://www.geeksforgeeks.org/how-to...eg-on-windows/

Set SageTV service to Automatic (delayed start)

Rebooted, verified OpenDCT service started before SageTV service.

It's working!
Reply With Quote
  #217  
Old 08-06-2022, 09:02 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
Downloaded the large ZIP file from here:

https://github.com/GyanD/codexffmpeg...git-d3f48e68b3

Unzipped it and put just the files/folders into a newly created folder c:\ffmpeg

registered it per these instructions:

https://www.geeksforgeeks.org/how-to...eg-on-windows/

Set SageTV service to Automatic (delayed start)

Rebooted, verified OpenDCT service started before SageTV service.

It's working!
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #218  
Old 08-06-2022, 09:07 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,691
Thanks for the hand holding through it nyp.

Now, to set up a butt-load of additional TVE tuners for Sage!
Reply With Quote
  #219  
Old 08-06-2022, 09:20 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,691
If the xmltv.properties file currently looks like this:

Code:
configurations=xmltv.properties
provider.name=channelsdvr
provider.id=300
xmltv.files=http://192.168.254.241:8089/devices/TVE-Hulu/guide/xmltv?duration=1209600
xmltv.channel.display-name.ShortNameIndex=2
xmltv.channel.display-name.LongNameIndex=1
xmltv.channel.NumberTag=lcn
xmltv.channel.NumberTagIndex=1
xmltv.channel.IconDownload=true
title.add.year=false
episode.name.add.episode.number=false
Do I just simply add a line in there for TVE-Spectrum:
xmltv.files=http://192.168.254.241:8089/devices/TVE-Spectrum/guide/xmltv?duration=1209600

Or is there more involved than that?
Reply With Quote
  #220  
Old 08-06-2022, 09:44 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
If the xmltv.properties file currently looks like this:

Code:
configurations=xmltv.properties
provider.name=channelsdvr
provider.id=300
xmltv.files=http://192.168.254.241:8089/devices/TVE-Hulu/guide/xmltv?duration=1209600
xmltv.channel.display-name.ShortNameIndex=2
xmltv.channel.display-name.LongNameIndex=1
xmltv.channel.NumberTag=lcn
xmltv.channel.NumberTagIndex=1
xmltv.channel.IconDownload=true
title.add.year=false
episode.name.add.episode.number=false
Do I just simply add a line in there for TVE-Spectrum:
xmltv.files=http://192.168.254.241:8089/devices/TVE-Spectrum/guide/xmltv?duration=1209600

Or is there more involved than that?
Much more involved .... I do not use it ... but you would need seperate xmltv.properties files
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using the OpenDCT Generic HTTP Capture Device EnterNoEscape Hardware Support 46 04-08-2022 08:55 AM
Using the OpenDCT Generic Pipe Capture Device EnterNoEscape Hardware Support 101 01-20-2022 12:14 PM
Generic HDMI capture devices pjpjpjpj Hardware Support 11 03-11-2020 07:09 PM
A pipe dream or possible? digitalgm General Discussion 3 09-21-2004 01:18 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.