SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-13-2009, 04:55 PM
Stickeroo Stickeroo is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 2
No signal with SageTV 6.5.9 and VistaView Saber2020 dual-tuner

This is weird. For years, I've had my 2020 running quite nicely with Sage; however, my computer died and I formatted everything.

I reinstalled the drivers for the tuner card, and according to device manager, they're working.

I installed Sage, unlocked it, and started setting up my tuners. I tried ignoring the "Loading preview. Please wait..." message and set up both tuners. Now, even though the channel lineups appear accurate (I did the whole "Scan for channels" thing, and it acted like it was working), when I try to watch live TV, I get nothing for the first little while, then the playback controls appear and the lovely "No Signal" appears where I'd rather be seeing TV

I haven't made any tweaks or adjustments to anything within SageTV, and to be quite honest, I've forgotten what my setup was like when I last fiddled with it years ago...If anyone's run into (and solved!) this problem, I'd love to hear what worked for you. Thanks!!!

Edit: This was supposed to go in the SageTV Software forum, not the hardware forum! If a mod/admin could move it, that'd be great. Sorry for the trouble!

Last edited by Stickeroo; 03-13-2009 at 05:25 PM. Reason: Wrong forum?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-14-2009, 03:15 PM
Stickeroo Stickeroo is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Hm. I tried uninstalling the drivers, then reinstalling them (after a reboot), and I notice that the driver version is still listed in Device Manager as 1030 something -- NOT 1037 something, even though that's what I downloaded from VistaView's web site...

Does anyone know if that's right? Again, the card used to work, but with this latest reinstallation, nothing. The tuners show up when I go to add sources in SageTV, and sometimes the channel scanning will "work", but I never see any signal...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
no signal, saber 2020, vistaview


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTV won't find FusionHDTV7 dual express second tuner DavidP Hardware Support 12 12-14-2008 06:26 PM
New to SageTV- Crashing with VistaView Tuners SJMaye Hardware Support 0 11-17-2008 03:25 AM
Dual Tuner and Dual EPGs Confusion m0ng00se30 SageTV Beta Test Software 13 02-11-2004 09:34 PM
Dual tuner/Dual Source problems? mlbdude SageTV Software 2 09-18-2003 09:21 PM
Thinking of buying dual tuner SageTV setup, have questions... pawn SageTV Software 16 05-15-2003 08:39 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.