SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-05-2009, 06:53 PM
AudioMstr AudioMstr is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Folsom, CA
Posts: 1
Serial Tuning for Motorola DCT STB

Thinking about switching from beyondTV and trying out SageTV for one of my 3 PCs. This is a simple configuration with one hauppauge 150 tuner connected to Motorola cable box using serial port for channel changing. Also have Firefly remote.

Simple questions are:

1) how to get serial port channel change to work
2) Should I just use Girder for the remote or is there some 3rd party support for this as a plug in... ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-06-2009, 12:06 PM
mayamaniac's Avatar
mayamaniac mayamaniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,177
1) You need to download the MultiDCTTuner plugin from HERE. Follow the installation text to install it.

2) Girder works with firefly. There's a free one called HIP if you don't own or want to pay for Girder.
__________________
Mayamaniac

- SageTV 7.1.9 Server. Win7 32bit in VMWare Fusion. HDHR (FiOS Coax). HDHR Prime 3 Tuners (FiOS Cable Card). Gemstone theme.
- SageTV HD300 - HDMI 1080p Samsung 75" LED.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-28-2009, 01:09 PM
JMTBerserker JMTBerserker is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 20
DCH3200

Will this work with the Motorola DCH3200 STBs, or if not is there a similar plugin? I have 3 DCH3200s and 3 HD-PVRs and will be setting up Sage in the next few days.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-28-2009, 02:52 PM
DOS64K's Avatar
DOS64K DOS64K is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Olympia, WA
Posts: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by JMTBerserker View Post
Will this work with the Motorola DCH3200 STBs, or if not is there a similar plugin? I have 3 DCH3200s and 3 HD-PVRs and will be setting up Sage in the next few days.
Yes, I've got firewire working great with my 3200.
__________________
Sage Server: SageTV v7.0.21WHS
MB/CPU/RAM: Asus A8N5X NF4; Athlon64 X2 4200; 3GB RAM
OS: WHS PP3
Capture: 1 x HDHR (Both tuning QAM); 1 x HD-PVR C2 (Component to Moto DCH-3200 - Channel change via Firewire);
Extenders: 2 x STX-HD100; 1 x HD-300 (Panny G20 50" Plasma, Sony 32" LCD, Sammy 26 " LCD)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-28-2009, 05:16 PM
mayamaniac's Avatar
mayamaniac mayamaniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,177
Serial should work too since you are using the same IR commands. I think most motorolla boxes use the same IR command for channel changing.
__________________
Mayamaniac

- SageTV 7.1.9 Server. Win7 32bit in VMWare Fusion. HDHR (FiOS Coax). HDHR Prime 3 Tuners (FiOS Cable Card). Gemstone theme.
- SageTV HD300 - HDMI 1080p Samsung 75" LED.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-01-2009, 02:53 PM
JMTBerserker JMTBerserker is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 20
I had the IR blaster working fine before but recently set up a new server and now I can't seem to get channel changing to work at all. Same HD-PVR and HD200, though it's a new DCH3200 STB, which shouldn't matter since it sounds like that box works with serial, firewire, and IR. However, I'm now on the Hauppauge 1.5.6 driver and Sage 6.6.2.

I guess it's just as well, since I should probably not be using IR in the first place. Is serial the fastest and most reliable way to go? Is there a guide on how to set serial up, or is it essentially plug-and-play? I've seen posts regarding plug-ins but I'm a newb and need some setup help.

Hope I'm not hijacking this thread due to the different STB model.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-01-2009, 03:01 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Did you install the IR blaster software BEFORE you installed SageTV?

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-01-2009, 03:20 PM
JMTBerserker JMTBerserker is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 20
Yes, I installed all the Hauppauge stuff first, then SageTV.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-01-2009, 04:09 PM
JMTBerserker JMTBerserker is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 20
OK I'm disconnecting everything, uninstalling all the software and drivers, and starting over for the third time.

If there is a post anywhere regarding setup that would be helpful to a new Sage user, I'd really appreciate a link or any other advice.

My setup is 4 HD200s, 3 HD-PVRs, and 3 Motorola DCH3200 STBs. In the meantime I'm going up to Fry's to get a serial-to-USB cable to see if I can even get just 1 box to work. Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-01-2009, 06:05 PM
JMTBerserker JMTBerserker is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 20
Update: The Motorola DCH3200 does not support serial. The small port on the back (not a standard 9-pin serial port) is "service only."

In fact, at least here in Sacramento, serial is not an option on any Comcast HD boxes, including the new models Motorola DCX3200 and Pace RNG110 available here.

I called first and got this info, and then drove in to the Comcast office and looked at the back of all the available models. None of them have serial ports.

All of the boxes have USB, but I was told the ports are not enabled.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 09-08-2009, 08:36 AM
hanki hanki is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 22
Did you get the firewire port to work on the 3200, inquiring minds want to know... (I have the same setup and battled the PVR IR blasting on this box (no luck) the firewire seems like the best opportunity.

H
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-08-2009, 03:02 PM
nuhro83 nuhro83 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 1
Hanki, I got the Firewire working on the DCX3200 with Drivers from these guys: http://home.comcast.net/~exdeus/stbfirewire/

It's not without some tricks and I'm not sure combination of vodoo, luck, and reboots got it working but I've rebooted a few times now and it seems solid. Note, I've not got it working on a tuner, just playing in VLC player at this point.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-07-2011, 01:57 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,158
Quote:
Originally Posted by DOS64K View Post
Yes, I've got firewire working great with my 3200.
I'm trying to get this setup as well: motorola 3200 and firewire, and am not succeeding. Can you give me some advice on what I might be doing wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-07-2011, 02:24 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
I'm trying to get this setup as well: motorola 3200 and firewire, and am not succeeding. Can you give me some advice on what I might be doing wrong?
Well hopefully you're running a 32 bit OS because the firewire drivers don't work on 64 bit.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-07-2011, 03:08 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,158
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
Well hopefully you're running a 32 bit OS because the firewire drivers don't work on 64 bit.

Gerry
yes, I am running 32 bit for that very reason. I have dropped the ini and dll files into Program file\sage\common, and created a dir in 'remote codes' named 'MultiDCTTuner plugin', which contains the 'another receiver' and 'stubdevice' ir files.
My Motorola shows up in W7 when connected, but is of course missing drivers for AV/C Tuner and AV/C Panel.
When setting up a video source, I get as far as 'Select a Tuning Plugin' to use with source.
I can SEE the MultiDCTTuner Plugin, but when I select it, Sage shuts down

Last edited by tvmaster2; 02-07-2011 at 03:15 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
channel change, motorola, serial


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Motorola DCT2224 STB - Channel changing via serial cable spvoyek Hardware Support 18 02-08-2011 09:47 PM
Motorola DCT Cable Box NEW Problem band80 Hardware Support 0 02-24-2009 02:37 PM
v6 + Motorola DCT 5100 + USB-UIRT sjwoo Hardware Support 5 09-10-2007 02:03 PM
How to control a Motorola (Comcast) DCT 2524 STB? mrrrl Hardware Support 0 12-11-2006 05:24 PM
Motorola DCT-2000 Hex Strings RadioDave2K General Discussion 0 01-06-2004 06:22 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.