SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-16-2010, 12:19 PM
ericscottf's Avatar
ericscottf ericscottf is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: ny
Posts: 357
USB UIRT and motorola qip 2500

Hi all

I have a HD pvr and a usb uirt changing channels on a moto QIP2500.
I taught sage the remote codes thru the UIRT with a remote that has no problem controlling the box properly.
When sage goes to change a channel thru the UIRT, it sends too many digits, and the cable box completely misinterprets.
I checked remote control options and set repeat to 1 and even 0, no help there.

any ideas?
If i test a digit with sage individually, it sends the digit right, but sends it twice.

thanks

edit: fwiw, this cable box was working properly with the HD pvr blaster but i wanted to switch to the UIRT to increase robustness and because i'm going to be going with 2 cable boxes and recorders soon.
If i point the UIRT at the box and send a test digit, wait for one digit to show and then quickly cover the transmitter, it does work properly, only sending the digit once-- so i know it isn't the cablebox doubling the digits.

Also, the same thing happens if i use my own learned remote codes or the ones that came with sage.

I just went back to the hauppauge IR blaster and all is working fine with the UIRT plugged in but not being commanded.
I can't find this problem anywhere online. Could it have something to do with the drivers for hauppauge and the UIRT being present and confusing sage? I had the hauppauge LED disconnected, so i know that wasn't the issue..

I'd like to get the UIRT working tho, can anyone suggest anything?
__________________
Sage Server(7): Win7SP1 32bit Quad core 2.6ghz 4gb ram (~3.2ish)
1TB RAID 10 Promise TX4310, 1TB external USB
2x HD PVR (1.05.301 whql working flawlessly) <-Verizon FIOS HD QIP7100 2 cable box controlled by USB-UIRT 2 zones
1x HDHR (dual tuner) <- Verizon wire
3x HD200 wired latest beta fw
Gig-E wired network

Last edited by ericscottf; 01-16-2010 at 01:57 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-17-2010, 07:26 AM
ericscottf's Avatar
ericscottf ericscottf is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: ny
Posts: 357
Debug modes?

Is there a debug mode i can put sage into where it will dump the data it is trying to send over IR to somewhere i can read? I've done some more playing and i'm starting to think that i've got some weird combination of settings/drivers that is causing sage to send things twice.
__________________
Sage Server(7): Win7SP1 32bit Quad core 2.6ghz 4gb ram (~3.2ish)
1TB RAID 10 Promise TX4310, 1TB external USB
2x HD PVR (1.05.301 whql working flawlessly) <-Verizon FIOS HD QIP7100 2 cable box controlled by USB-UIRT 2 zones
1x HDHR (dual tuner) <- Verizon wire
3x HD200 wired latest beta fw
Gig-E wired network
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-04-2010, 12:07 AM
mike1961 mike1961 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: California
Posts: 1,555
Eric - how did you get the usb-uirt to control the QIP2500?

I sort of have it where it will tune single digit channels but if I tune say channel 50 then it might only tune channel 5. If I tune 407 then it might tune channel 47. It's like it misses digits

This is KILLING ME - I'm desperate to get this USB-UIRT to work with the QIP2500 box. If I set the delay to as long as 1100 and play with the repeat it's like it still skips the middle digit. What is wrong?

Also, I keep trying to have the USB-UIRT learn codes from my box and it keeps saying there was an error learning the command. Why does it do this? I have copied the codes from the motorola box which seem to work but I'm thinking maybe they are still not a perfect match and this is just killing me. My sage has been down for days because my Verizon box no longer works with my serial cables.

Please help.


Thanks,
Mike

Last edited by mike1961; 04-04-2010 at 12:19 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-04-2010, 12:52 AM
davenlr davenlr is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 149
I dont have a motorola box, but in programming the Directv box, I had to hit the original remote button quickly and short, so the original remote didnt send the command twice. I also needed to get the original remote quite close (as in a couple inches) of the USB-UIRT. Do it in a dark room to prevent stray IR, and turn the monitor off as well, or make sure the USB-UIRT cannot see it, as some monitors emit IR.
__________________
Sage 7 on Win8.1 i7 6TB server, 1 gig network, HD Homerun
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-04-2010, 08:55 AM
davephan's Avatar
davephan davephan is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,911
Have you tried using the free stand alone program called LrnHelper.exe to troubleshoot the problem independently of SageTV?

Another solution might be to use a different set top box remote control. I have a HD cable box that I could not get the USB-UIRT working with the remote that came with the HD cable box. I tried a different cable box remote control, and it worked to remote control the same HD cable box directly, and with the USB-UIRT.

Dave
__________________
SageTV: LIAN LI PC-K58, Gigabyte GA-EX580UD5, i-7 950 3.06 gig quad LGA 1366 CPU, Zalman CNPS9700 CPU cooler 1366 bracket, Memory 24 gigs GB, PNY NVIDIA GeoForce 9800 GT 1024 MB, Corsair 750w PSU, Samsung 500GB SSD boot, 3 SSD recording drives
Capture cards: 2 - HDHR Primes - Comcast Xfinity CableTV
Extenders: 1-HD-300, 2-HD-200
Software: Windows 7 Pro X64, Ghost 15, VideoReDo TVSuite 4 h.264, Playon (Netflix), OpenDCT
UnRAID File Server 4.7 Pro: Lian-Li PC-G70B, MBD-X8SIL-F-O, i3-540, 16 TB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-05-2010, 01:53 PM
ericscottf's Avatar
ericscottf ericscottf is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: ny
Posts: 357
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike1961 View Post
Eric - how did you get the usb-uirt to control the QIP2500?

I sort of have it where it will tune single digit channels but if I tune say channel 50 then it might only tune channel 5. If I tune 407 then it might tune channel 47. It's like it misses digits

This is KILLING ME - I'm desperate to get this USB-UIRT to work with the QIP2500 box. If I set the delay to as long as 1100 and play with the repeat it's like it still skips the middle digit. What is wrong?

Also, I keep trying to have the USB-UIRT learn codes from my box and it keeps saying there was an error learning the command. Why does it do this? I have copied the codes from the motorola box which seem to work but I'm thinking maybe they are still not a perfect match and this is just killing me. My sage has been down for days because my Verizon box no longer works with my serial cables.

Please help.


Thanks,
Mike

How are you learning codes? You should be pointing the remote for the box directly at the UIRT receiver. Is this not the case?

I've uploaded my IR file. NOTE: I am using zones in this file!! Remove the Z1 from the beginning of each line if you are not using zones / and for testing purposes.

The thing i noticed was that sage was not updating the IR file with the proper repeatlength command, so i had to do that manually (3 in my text file).

Remove sage from the equation:
Go get lrnhelper from
http://www.usbuirt.com/lrnhelper_0_0_5.zip
Use that to learn and test codes. If you can't get your box reading codes with that, you've got a problem with drivers or hardware or something other than sage.
Attached Files
File Type: txt eric.txt (3.1 KB, 172 views)
__________________
Sage Server(7): Win7SP1 32bit Quad core 2.6ghz 4gb ram (~3.2ish)
1TB RAID 10 Promise TX4310, 1TB external USB
2x HD PVR (1.05.301 whql working flawlessly) <-Verizon FIOS HD QIP7100 2 cable box controlled by USB-UIRT 2 zones
1x HDHR (dual tuner) <- Verizon wire
3x HD200 wired latest beta fw
Gig-E wired network
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-06-2010, 10:30 PM
mike1961 mike1961 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: California
Posts: 1,555
Eric - thank you for the file. I actually got everything working a few days ago. The problem was even after I held the remote close to the box to learn the codes I did not have the mono IR plugs close enough to the box when TESTING the codes. Everything seems to work great now.

One thing though - I had a few problems originally with duplicate entries going to the box. I played around with my text file and I found these to work for me (yes I'm using zones but it all works):

QIP2500a 37616 411 0 200 1000 | Exit
RepeatCount 1

I noticed you have yours set at:
Eric 37616 411 3 100 30
RepeatCount 2

Also, I noticed you have programmed Enter, Guide, Exit and Menu. But, I'm wondering if any of these are necessary? Aside from Enter (or Select) I can't seen why any of the other commands would be necessary.

Thanks again,
Mike
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
USB-UIRT IR files for Motorola DSR505 Berg Hardware Support 15 04-18-2009 03:36 PM
Two new R5000's QIP-2500-3 FIOS not happy jmv Hardware Support 8 02-27-2008 03:46 PM
v6 + Motorola DCT 5100 + USB-UIRT sjwoo Hardware Support 5 09-10-2007 02:03 PM
motorola QIP 2500-2 jepalmer1391 Hardware Support 0 01-28-2007 10:44 AM
USB-UIRT and Motorola RG2400V kranzel Hardware Support 2 12-16-2006 07:22 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.