SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV EPG Service

Notices

SageTV EPG Service Discussion related to the SageTV EPG Service used within SageTV. Questions about service area coverage, channel lineups, EPG listings, XMLTV, or anything else related to the service or programming guide data for SageTV should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-14-2022, 04:32 PM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,370
Why does it change to Timed Record?

Prior, Fox & Friends (3 hrs) was 1x 3hr entry in the EPG. Recently it has changed to 3x 1hr entries. My wife has "padded" the first entry to cover all 3 hrs so it is 1 recording. And then it shows initially as Fox & Friends. But later when she checks (e.g. a couple days out, Friday's setup) it now says Timed Record instead of Fox & Friends.

Anyone know why that is happening and maybe how to fix it until the EPG goes back to showing it as 1x 3hr entry?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-14-2022, 06:40 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,411
I believe that happens when the guide data changes on a manual recording.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-14-2022, 08:07 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,158
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
I believe that happens when the guide data changes on a manual recording.
yes, I believe thatís correct.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-15-2022, 08:19 AM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,996
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
I believe that happens when the guide data changes on a manual recording.
Thatís true. But you usually get a warning message in the message log when this happens. Are you seeing any messages?
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Timed Record Recordings - Where Are They Coming From floyd_2 SageTV Australia/New Zealand 3 12-15-2008 06:59 AM
Question: Is there an easy way to rename a "Timed Record" Soleil SageTV Software 2 07-17-2007 02:59 PM
Timed Recordings don't always record WuphonsReach SageTV Software 0 12-19-2005 11:54 AM
Rename Timed Record rlusignan SageTV Software 4 06-21-2005 12:45 AM
"Timed Record" at Fri 3/5 conflict? salsbst SageTV Beta Test Software 1 02-28-2004 09:49 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.