SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV BETA Release Products > SageTV Beta Test Software

Notices

SageTV Beta Test Software Discussion related to BETA Releases of the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. regarding SageTV Beta Releases should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-04-2005, 10:55 AM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
What is the TVTV EPG for?

What is the TVTV EPG for? Does that service show more information related to HDTV programming? (IE showing subchannel programming and indicators showing which TV shows are in HD)

I am curious what Frey is planning to do to make the EPG show information more appropriate for HDTV programming. It certainly can't be left like this.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-04-2005, 11:10 AM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
TVTV is a European EPG
__________________
Check out my enhancements for Sage in the Sage Customisations and Sageplugins Wiki
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-04-2005, 11:11 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
tvtv is an EPG sevice for Europe. It and other features are still part of an evolving beta.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-05-2005, 03:35 AM
owilsky's Avatar
owilsky owilsky is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 447
I live in Germany and didn't get it to work in 3.0.3 and 3.0.5.
__________________
Oliver Kötter
------------
Check this thread for importing German TV Data into SageTV

Using SageTV 7.1.9, Java 1.6.0_24 Win7 Home Premium on an
Asus M4N78-AM Mainboard, AMD Athlon II X2 215, 4 GB RAM, 500 GB HDD, 2xTechnoTrend S-2400 as Network Encoder (LM DVB Smart Recorder), ATI Radeon HD 3450 with analog TV-Out on good old CRT TV (100Hz)
My avatar shows the world's best composer!!!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-05-2005, 03:51 AM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
I can use it to set up a lineup (with difficulty), but it does not seem to downloading much data (I reported this a while back)...
__________________
Check out my enhancements for Sage in the Sage Customisations and Sageplugins Wiki
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-05-2005, 08:59 AM
ChrisAllenFiz ChrisAllenFiz is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 37
I`m looking forward to this if the listings are good quality ( ie all episodes are uniquely distinguished by showId for the majority of shows) . Be a while before it is working reliably though I think. Nice to see frey throw us european users a bone.

Chris
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-05-2005, 09:03 AM
owilsky's Avatar
owilsky owilsky is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 447
Yes, I also appreciate the support for sage's European customers! Maybe we finally get rid of xmltv and it's disadvantages...
__________________
Oliver Kötter
------------
Check this thread for importing German TV Data into SageTV

Using SageTV 7.1.9, Java 1.6.0_24 Win7 Home Premium on an
Asus M4N78-AM Mainboard, AMD Athlon II X2 215, 4 GB RAM, 500 GB HDD, 2xTechnoTrend S-2400 as Network Encoder (LM DVB Smart Recorder), ATI Radeon HD 3450 with analog TV-Out on good old CRT TV (100Hz)
My avatar shows the world's best composer!!!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-05-2005, 12:58 PM
1972's Avatar
1972 1972 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Tilburg, The Netherlands
Posts: 152
Yep, hopefully this will be the stable sollution for all of us living in Europe! :-)
__________________
My persional PVR: Intel Celeron-D 2.66 GHz, 512 MB, Hauppauge PVR350 (incl. remote control), XFX-5200, 2x160 GB HD, WinXP MCE 2005 (ex-SageTV user)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-07-2005, 08:13 AM
Roedel's Avatar
Roedel Roedel is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Winterthur / Switzerland
Posts: 30
tvtv settings

i was also unsuccessful with tvtv service. i bought the "tvtv for PC" service from tvtv but i am unable to login over sagetv. (yes, it works fine direct on the website of tvtv)
setup wizard says:
Account Status: INVALID: TVTV
tvtv error 12

what is the correct setting on tvtv? Product: Hauppauge WinTV? there is no SageTV entry in the list (like FAST TVS200 or Pinnacle MediaCenter)

nielm: what are your settings for lineup?

- noeggi
__________________
Server: PIII 1GHz, 1.25GB RAM, 40GB System, 400GB Data (Stripeset), Hauppauge (1xPVR 250, 1xPVR 350, 1xPVR 500)
Testserver: PIII 800MHz, 512MB RAM, 40GB System, 400GB Data (Stripeset), Hauppauge 1xPVR 500
Clients: 6 Desktop PC's, 1 Hauppauge MediaMVP
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-07-2005, 11:17 AM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
I went through the following sequence:

Sage:
Setup Source
Use TVTV
Create new account (I did not have one before)
Browser:
Create new account
Enter user/pass/email
Select Product Sagetv
Ignore optional stuff
Back in SageTV
Configure TVTV account
Enter user/pass
Choose a server (they all appear to serve the same info)
Status shows INVALID TVTV (error 40)
Choose Activate trial (yes, yes)
Status shows Active until...
Select Continue
Downloading channel lineup
Choose service
... No channels... Ooops, guess it is not working...

It did work while ago (in a pre-public beta 3.0.3 version) but it got so few channels and so little data that I continued with XMLTV.
__________________
Check out my enhancements for Sage in the Sage Customisations and Sageplugins Wiki
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 08-07-2005, 02:58 PM
Roedel's Avatar
Roedel Roedel is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Winterthur / Switzerland
Posts: 30
thanks for your replay
"Select Product Sagetv"
it seems, that (at least on tvtv.ch and tvtv.co.uk) there is no product Sagetv anymore.
trial does not work on my installation. therefore i had to buy the service before i know that it works.
hope that sage can clear this issue with tvtv.

- noeggi
__________________
Server: PIII 1GHz, 1.25GB RAM, 40GB System, 400GB Data (Stripeset), Hauppauge (1xPVR 250, 1xPVR 350, 1xPVR 500)
Testserver: PIII 800MHz, 512MB RAM, 40GB System, 400GB Data (Stripeset), Hauppauge 1xPVR 500
Clients: 6 Desktop PC's, 1 Hauppauge MediaMVP
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-08-2005, 01:22 AM
marneb17's Avatar
marneb17 marneb17 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by nielm
I
... No channels... Ooops, guess it is not working...
Same here. No channels were downloaded in Germany.

You have to register through the link in sagetv. If you register directly through tvtv.de (for example) then many products will show up (BTV ;-)) but not SageTV. You have to use the provided link in the software. But right now i wouldn't recommend that you activate your one month trial, because nothing is downloaded as i wrote before.
The service will cost about 20€ a year is that correct?

Marne
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-08-2005, 02:01 AM
Roedel's Avatar
Roedel Roedel is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Winterthur / Switzerland
Posts: 30
yep, 19,80 € exactly.
register through sagvetv was not possible (nothing happend).
a network snoop shows only "empty" http packets to www.tvtv.co.uk.

- noeggi
__________________
Server: PIII 1GHz, 1.25GB RAM, 40GB System, 400GB Data (Stripeset), Hauppauge (1xPVR 250, 1xPVR 350, 1xPVR 500)
Testserver: PIII 800MHz, 512MB RAM, 40GB System, 400GB Data (Stripeset), Hauppauge 1xPVR 500
Clients: 6 Desktop PC's, 1 Hauppauge MediaMVP
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-08-2005, 04:32 AM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roedel
register through sagvetv was not possible (nothing happend).
it should have launched a web browser...

If you have not dome this already, log a report through the beta feedback form...
__________________
Check out my enhancements for Sage in the Sage Customisations and Sageplugins Wiki
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-09-2005, 02:03 PM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
started my test system just now and it downloaded a TVTV lineup, so whatever was wrong is now fixed...

For me, it only gets an EPG for certain channels and not for others, and it is a nightmare to configure your lineup, and some channels are duplicated while others are missing!
__________________
Check out my enhancements for Sage in the Sage Customisations and Sageplugins Wiki
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 08-09-2005, 03:13 PM
peter peter is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Amsterdam Netherlands
Posts: 42
I did a quick try and mine is also downloading data again. However only for ARD ZDF Arte in german. TV5 french, CNN BBC World english. Another problem the data is displayed 2 hours off, Sage time and systemtime ok. I would really love to see this work. The data looks better than most i'm getting with xmltv. I do think there should be a way to add channels to the lineup eventhough they would have no data. If they get this working it would be my main reason for updating to version 3.

Peter
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 08-10-2005, 08:44 AM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
Quote:
I do think there should be a way to add channels to the lineup eventhough they would have no data
They are aware that this will be necessary
__________________
Check out my enhancements for Sage in the Sage Customisations and Sageplugins Wiki
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 08-11-2005, 01:41 PM
Roedel's Avatar
Roedel Roedel is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Winterthur / Switzerland
Posts: 30
still the same on my installation. neither my "official" tvtv login nor the trial is working. i will wait for the next release and post news then (if there any...)

i think tvtv must support sagetv on their website. (pulldown menue of supported products) until then it would be rather fortuity than a stable solution.

- noeggi
__________________
Server: PIII 1GHz, 1.25GB RAM, 40GB System, 400GB Data (Stripeset), Hauppauge (1xPVR 250, 1xPVR 350, 1xPVR 500)
Testserver: PIII 800MHz, 512MB RAM, 40GB System, 400GB Data (Stripeset), Hauppauge 1xPVR 500
Clients: 6 Desktop PC's, 1 Hauppauge MediaMVP
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 08-15-2005, 05:42 AM
owilsky's Avatar
owilsky owilsky is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 447
in 3.0.7 it works much better for me, I was able to get tv data for all my channels (Cable, Germany). But the time offset was wrong, a show that started at 6pm was shown at 4pm, any ideas?

Oliver
__________________
Oliver Kötter
------------
Check this thread for importing German TV Data into SageTV

Using SageTV 7.1.9, Java 1.6.0_24 Win7 Home Premium on an
Asus M4N78-AM Mainboard, AMD Athlon II X2 215, 4 GB RAM, 500 GB HDD, 2xTechnoTrend S-2400 as Network Encoder (LM DVB Smart Recorder), ATI Radeon HD 3450 with analog TV-Out on good old CRT TV (100Hz)
My avatar shows the world's best composer!!!
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 08-15-2005, 08:28 AM
marneb17's Avatar
marneb17 marneb17 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by owilsky
in 3.0.7 it works much better for me, I was able to get tv data for all my channels (Cable, Germany). But the time offset was wrong, a show that started at 6pm was shown at 4pm, any ideas?
I can confirm that the times are offset by two hours.

Marne
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.