SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-12-2009, 08:47 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,026
Hiccups in playback on extender but not client

I have just set up a new SageTV for WHS server - I moved some tuners over from my previous setup on Vista HP and I bought a new, second HD-PVR. I am getting a weird playback problem but it only seems to affect Recorded or Live TV from one of my HD-PVRs - tuner 3 or HD-PVR1. The problem is that every 3-4 seconds of playback there is a slight pause or "hiccup" in playback - but this only occurs on my HD-200 extenders, not on SageClient! And this is consistent on different extenders (I have 4 of them).

This problem does not appear to be evident on files / live TV from my other HD-PVR. But if playback is fine on a client then it wouldn't be a problem with the source file/HD-PVR would it? But if that is the case why is it happening with only files from one of my two HD-PVRs?

This problem is occurring on my "old" HD-PVR that I have had for about 6 months. I haven't had problems like this before until very recently when one file played back very stutter, almost like slow motion, on my extenders but not on my SagePC. But that was just one recording - others were fine.

FYI - I have tried changing the resolution on the box connected to this HD-PVR from 108i to 720p.

I am running the 1230 firmware on my HD-200s.

Any suggestions? I will try swapping HD-PVRs so that the troublesome HD-PVR is connected to the other cable box to see if that makes any difference - this will put it back to 1080i as I believe that the other box is set for 1080i.

Anyone have any other ideas?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-21-2009, 06:55 AM
egeller egeller is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Drexel Hill, PA
Posts: 266
Just replaced motherboard, just found the same issue

I think I am seeing the same issue on both of my 2 HD200's.

My motherboard went bad last week. I had an AMD dual core CPU and now have an Intel Core i7 processor on the new motherboard. Before the switch, all was wonderful (mostly).

When I finally got Sage working again last night I noticed the same stutter you describe on HD content.

Based on my early tests it's limited to HDHomeRun-recorded files. I intend on trying to reduce the HDHR's recording quality to see if that makes a difference.

My HD content from the HD-PVR plays just fine (although I've only had a chance to try one recording). My standard definition recordings all seem to play OK also.

I will be doing more testing tonight and I expect to file a bug report, unless someone can come up with a good suggestion and post it here.

BTW- I need to update the signature. I'm really on V6.5.6, not 6.5.1. I will also be trying an upgrade to 6.5.7 to see if that changes anything.
__________________
Server:UnRaid;2x Intel Xeon E5; SuperMicro moboard;Also:BM3000 w/ WMC; 2x Ceton ETH 6; OpenDCT
SageTV Extender:3x HD200 1x HD300
Sage TV: 9.2.1, Standard STVi, Comskip Playback, Web Interface, 24 Hour Clock, SRE, YouTube2015, Playon
All in lovely Drexel Hill, PA
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-21-2009, 10:27 AM
dadof4 dadof4 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Ontario, NY
Posts: 149
Quote:
Originally Posted by egeller View Post
I think I am seeing the same issue on both of my 2 HD200's.

Based on my early tests it's limited to HDHomeRun-recorded files. I intend on trying to reduce the HDHR's recording quality to see if that makes a difference.

I don't think you will see a difference as HDHR's always record the actual stream and reducing the recording quality in setup has no affect.
__________________
2.3 GHz AMD Phenom 9600 Quad Core, 2GB DDR2 RAM, Asus M4N78 Pro MB, XP Pro, PVR150, PVR1600, HDHR, HDPVR x 2, USB-UIRT, 160GB OS HD, 500GB SATA Recording HD, 500GB USB Media HD, HD100 x 2, HD200 x 2
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-21-2009, 02:08 PM
paulbeers paulbeers is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,550
Quote:
Originally Posted by dadof4 View Post
I don't think you will see a difference as HDHR's always record the actual stream and reducing the recording quality in setup has no affect.
Correct. You can not reduce the recording quality of any HD stream (the HDPVR does not capture the HD Stream but rather re-encodes an analog signal so that is why you can reduce its quality).
__________________
Sage Server: AMD Athlon II 630, Asrock 785G motherboard, 3GB of RAM, 500GB OS HD in RAID 1 and 2 - 750GB Recording Drives, HDHomerun, Avermedia HD Duet & 2-HDPVRs, and 9.0TB storage in RAID 5 via Dell Perc 5i for DVD storage
Source: Clear QAM and OTA for locals, 2-DishNetwork VIP211's
Clients: 2 Sage HD300's, 2 Sage HD200's, 2 Sage HD100's, 1 MediaMVP, and 1 Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-21-2009, 04:24 PM
egeller egeller is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Drexel Hill, PA
Posts: 266
Found it, I think

See http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=37999

I changed, in sage.properties, miniclient/network_buffer_size from 16K to 65536 and restarted Sage. The hiccups are no longer apparent in the video I was watching last night. I'm cautiously optimistic that this is the fix.

I also changed miniclient/network_buffer_size_new from 32K to 64K (65536) just because it was in the same neighborhood.

eg
__________________
Server:UnRaid;2x Intel Xeon E5; SuperMicro moboard;Also:BM3000 w/ WMC; 2x Ceton ETH 6; OpenDCT
SageTV Extender:3x HD200 1x HD300
Sage TV: 9.2.1, Standard STVi, Comskip Playback, Web Interface, 24 Hour Clock, SRE, YouTube2015, Playon
All in lovely Drexel Hill, PA
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-24-2009, 09:53 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,026
I will try that but I am skeptical that this will fix the problem for me as I have two HD-PVRs and everything plays back fine from one of the HD-PVRs and I also have an OTA tuner and OTA content plays back fine and it uses more bandwidth than the H.264 files.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DVD (disk) playback from extender? popechild SageMC Custom Interface 9 01-07-2009 04:49 PM
Mac Client playback of HD PVR files zaphodgjd SageTV Mac Edition 17 01-02-2009 12:11 PM
DVD file playback on PC client vs. MVP tobin1 SageTV Software 6 12-07-2008 05:37 PM
Trade Client license for Placeshifter or Extender MissChelC SageTV Placeshifter 6 12-02-2008 03:47 PM
STX-HD100 Random Playback Problems with "some" h.264 recordings from HD-PVR shadeblue.com SageTV Media Extender 7 11-03-2008 04:16 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.