SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-10-2020, 10:44 PM
jaydub jaydub is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 63
Looking for Reliable Method of Channel Changing

I have a DirecTV box connected to a Colossus 2 via HDMI splitter installed on a Win10 machine with SageTV V9. I use the IR Blaster supplied with the Colossus to change channels. I control channel changing with a mouse; rarely do I use the remote. In BlastCfg, I've selected "DirecTV" for Vendor/Model and "125" for code set. Reliability is not so good. Sometimes I have to select the program I want to see multiple times for it to work, especially on startup or waking from standby. It often seems to default to CBS channel 5 on startup.

I have a USB-UIRT, but was unable to get it to work (couldn't find good instructions). Or would doing something over ethernet be more reliable (my STB has an ethernet port but I don't know if it is operable)? Or, maybe I have chosen a poor code set in BlastCfg. Again, don't really need the remote, just effective blasting.

Last edited by jaydub; 02-10-2020 at 10:50 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-11-2020, 08:08 AM
wayner wayner is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,696
The USB-UIRT should be pretty much the easiest and most reliable way to change channels as it was as it is built into SageTV. Ethernet may work as well if you can find a program that does this - google your DirecTV box model or search for it on the forums.

If ethernet changing is supported then you could use something like Exemultituner with a command to change the channel.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-11-2020, 08:17 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,522
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaydub View Post
I have a DirecTV box connected to a Colossus 2 via HDMI splitter installed on a Win10 machine with SageTV V9. I use the IR Blaster supplied with the Colossus to change channels. I control channel changing with a mouse; rarely do I use the remote. In BlastCfg, I've selected "DirecTV" for Vendor/Model and "125" for code set. Reliability is not so good. Sometimes I have to select the program I want to see multiple times for it to work, especially on startup or waking from standby. It often seems to default to CBS channel 5 on startup.

I have a USB-UIRT, but was unable to get it to work (couldn't find good instructions). Or would doing something over ethernet be more reliable (my STB has an ethernet port but I don't know if it is operable)? Or, maybe I have chosen a poor code set in BlastCfg. Again, don't really need the remote, just effective blasting.
What Model DirecTV was it
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-11-2020, 09:18 AM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,186
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
The USB-UIRT should be pretty much the easiest and most reliable way to change channels as it was as it is built into SageTV. Ethernet may work as well if you can find a program that does this - google your DirecTV box model or search for it on the forums.

If ethernet changing is supported then you could use something like Exemultituner with a command to change the channel.
I built an HTTP tune DLL that would drop in like USB-UIRT but the guy I was helping ended up using EXEmulti and another program. I never got it tested since I don’t have the equipment.

Here’s the method I think he ended up using: https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=53462

Last edited by wnjj; 02-11-2020 at 09:22 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-11-2020, 07:30 PM
jaydub jaydub is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
What Model DirecTV was it
DirecTV model is HR24-200.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-11-2020, 07:33 PM
jaydub jaydub is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
The USB-UIRT should be pretty much the easiest and most reliable way to change channels as it was as it is built into SageTV. Ethernet may work as well if you can find a program that does this - google your DirecTV box model or search for it on the forums.
Can you point me to some good instructions on how to do that? I've looked around and can't seem to find anything that's very good. For instance, do I need Girder or some other program, in addition to the USB-UIRT driver?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-11-2020, 08:46 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,186
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaydub View Post
DirecTV model is HR24-200.
The link I posted above is for an Ethernet method on a 24 model. Thatís the route Iíd go personally.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-12-2020, 05:43 AM
jaydub jaydub is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 63
I went to the 2011 thread that has the instructions for adding EXEmultituner. I then went to Setup Video Sources in Sage, and I find that there is already an option for EXEmultituner. The first step in that 2011 thread instructs you to install the EXEMultiTunerPlugin.dll from a another forum thread and place it in the SageTV\Common directory. I go to that directory, and I can see that that dll is already there. So my question is, to what extent is SageTV already setup to do network tuning. I don't want to screw things up by modifying or superceding what is already built into SageTV with instructions from 2011 that may be dated relative to the current build of SageTV. What portion of those instructions in the 2011 thread may no longer be applicable? Help!!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-12-2020, 08:13 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,522
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaydub View Post
DirecTV model is HR24-200.
Odd this work just fine with USB-UIRT in fact I also used Ericvic DirecTV HTTP dll

Take note that the H24 IR eyes are between Power (DirecTV Logo) Guide Button see photo how I made IR emitter holding block
If you want I can upload the tools for making ir file it not that hard to do or used the ir I had all ready made a long time just copy to C:\Program Files (x86)\SageTV\Common\RemoteCodes\USB-UIRT Transceiver\ folder for SageTV 32bit.

To used DirecTV HTTP you must hook the H24 to router hub by ethernet cable and manuel assign and IP address to it sorry I forgot how set it as that was min moons ago.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg ir block.jpg (430.6 KB, 11 views)

Last edited by SHS; 02-15-2020 at 08:42 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-12-2020, 10:01 AM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,186
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaydub View Post
I went to the 2011 thread that has the instructions for adding EXEmultituner. I then went to Setup Video Sources in Sage, and I find that there is already an option for EXEmultituner. The first step in that 2011 thread instructs you to install the EXEMultiTunerPlugin.dll from a another forum thread and place it in the SageTV\Common directory. I go to that directory, and I can see that that dll is already there. So my question is, to what extent is SageTV already setup to do network tuning. I don't want to screw things up by modifying or superceding what is already built into SageTV with instructions from 2011 that may be dated relative to the current build of SageTV. What portion of those instructions in the 2011 thread may no longer be applicable? Help!!
EXEMultiTunerPlugin is already included by default. You need to do everything else listed after that.

Alternatively you could try the HTTP tune DLL I built which requires nothing more than copying into the common directory. It is not tested yet.

Last edited by wnjj; 02-12-2020 at 10:05 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-15-2020, 07:34 AM
jaydub jaydub is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 63
WOW, I followed the instructions for installing exemulti for changing channels with my DirecTV setup, and to my amazement I actually got it to work. If I can do it, anybody can. Seems to be completely reliable for mouse input for channel changing. And when using the Hauppauge 45-button remote, I now no longer have to have the IR emitter taped to the IR window of the STB; everything the blaster accomplished is now done with computer code and the network. Quite cool. I should have done this a long time ago. Thanks for the help, wnjj. Truly appreciated.

One question though, the Hauppauge 45-button remote still can't do direct entry of channel numbers to change channels. I can do channel up/down, but not enter numerals. Is there trick to get that working?

Also, will exemulti work with cable companies like Comcast, or is it specific to DirecTV?

Last edited by jaydub; 02-15-2020 at 08:31 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-15-2020, 10:09 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,522
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaydub View Post
WOW, I followed the instructions for installing exemulti for changing channels with my DirecTV setup, and to my amazement I actually got it to work. If I can do it, anybody can. Seems to be completely reliable for mouse input for channel changing. And when using the Hauppauge 45-button remote, I now no longer have to have the IR emitter taped to the IR window of the STB; everything the blaster accomplished is now done with computer code and the network. Quite cool. I should have done this a long time ago. Thanks for the help, wnjj. Truly appreciated.

One question though, the Hauppauge 45-button remote still can't do direct entry of channel numbers to change channels. I can do channel up/down, but not enter numerals. Is there trick to get that working?

Also, will exemulti work with cable companies like Comcast, or is it specific to DirecTV?
It specific to DirecTV only
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-15-2020, 11:51 AM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,186
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
It specific to DirecTV only
Itís specific but I have source code to build a program or DLL like that one that talks to DirecTV. If thereís an equivalent protocol available for other companies I could build for them.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-15-2020, 05:04 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,522
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
It’s specific but I have source code to build a program or DLL like that one that talks to DirecTV. If there’s an equivalent protocol available for other companies I could build for them.
But it is impossible to do Dishnetwork they never build it in to work the same way as DirecTV I all ready talk to them about a long time go even as close source.
In fact I even talk to folks over at Orby TV and no cable box I know even allow you to do that other then by IR Blaster.

Last edited by SHS; 02-15-2020 at 06:19 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-15-2020, 05:58 PM
jaydub jaydub is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 63
Now that I have network tuning installed, I'd like to again attempt to install USB-UIRT. My setup is:
SageTV V9 64-bit on Win10.
DirectTV box HR-24-200
Setup is for only my local PC, so client and server are one in the same.
USB-UIRT setup files are installed in a separate folder in "Program Files", the same folder where SageTV folder resides.
Using USB-UIRT as both receiver and blaster, which I believe most people do for a single STB setup.
Hauppauge 45-button remote.

When I go to set up my video source and choose USB-UIRT as the tuning device, I get the error message:

"Failed setting the Infrared Transmitter Port!. Please ensure that the USB-UIRT is connected, its drivers are properly installed and no other applications are using it."

I've read some threads but nothing seems of much use or actionable. Is there some trick to get this to work? The USB-UIRT blaster does light up when I press buttons on the remote.

Last edited by jaydub; 02-15-2020 at 06:18 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-15-2020, 06:37 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,522
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaydub View Post
Now that I have network tuning installed, I'd like to again attempt to install USB-UIRT. My setup is:
SageTV V9 64-bit on Win10.
DirectTV box HR-24-200
Setup is for only my local PC, so client and server are one in the same.
USB-UIRT setup files are installed in a separate folder in "Program Files", the same folder where SageTV folder resides.
Using USB-UIRT as both receiver and blaster, which I believe most people do for a single STB setup.
Hauppauge 45-button remote.

When I go to set up my video source and choose USB-UIRT as the tuning device, I get the error message:

"Failed setting the Infrared Transmitter Port!. Please ensure that the USB-UIRT is connected, its drivers are properly installed and no other applications are using it."

I've read some threads but nothing seems of much use or actionable. Is there some trick to get this to work? The USB-UIRT blaster does light up when I press buttons on the remote.
Are you using Service Mode ?.
https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=63009
https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...&postcount=191
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-15-2020, 06:52 PM
jaydub jaydub is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 63
I read about that in the posts. Client and Service Mode are disabled. I will read up on those posts.

Last edited by jaydub; 02-15-2020 at 06:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 02-15-2020, 07:11 PM
jaydub jaydub is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 63
Client and Service mode are disabled.

I will read up on these threads.

Last edited by jaydub; 02-15-2020 at 07:17 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 02-15-2020, 07:42 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,522
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaydub View Post
Client and Service mode are disabled.

I will read up on these threads.
It only need be done on server side so as long service mode is disable
Just enable in Load at Windows Startup under setting under advanced change System Tray that it
Make sure that the right file are install and reboot system

Last edited by SHS; 02-15-2020 at 07:45 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 02-15-2020, 08:21 PM
jaydub jaydub is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 63
I went to https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=63009
which states to:

1. Download the attached .zip file.
2. Copy uuirtdrv.dll into your Windows\System32 directory. Note that there will already be one there from the USB-UIRT driver install, but it is the 32-bit one and shouldn't be there anyway. Warning: If you reinstall the USB-UIRT driver for any reason it may replace this file with the 32-bit one!
3. Copy uu_irsage.dll into your SageTV\Common directory.
4. Restart SageTV and now "USB-UIRT Transceiver" should be available as a tuner plugin.


So, I did that. I then set up my video source and selected "USB-UIRT Transceiver" which offers up MotorolaDCT2000" as the only formatted choice for tuner control, which I selected. I then went into "Detailed Setup" > "Commands" > "Remote Control Configuration" and selected "USB-UIRT Receiver + Any Remote".

When I select a channel to tune, the USB-UIRT sends three red flashes, but the HR-24 200 STB doesn't change channels. The USB-UIRT is just a few inches away from the IR window of the STB. In "Commands" > "Remote Control Configuration" I then selected "Hauppauge 45-Button", but that didn't make a difference.

I did notice that the rate at which the three flashes emit are a bit slower than the Hauppauge blaster.

Any ideas? Again, Service and Client modes are disabled. Verified that in System Information in SageTV.

Last edited by jaydub; 02-15-2020 at 08:31 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Changing tuner method - can this be done without deleting source? wayner Hardware Support 9 08-02-2019 03:09 AM
Suggestion for Channel Sorting Method - HD over SD Brent SageTV Beta Test Software 12 07-19-2010 01:36 PM
Any method for channel volume compensation? timg11 SageTV Software 4 08-14-2009 05:34 PM
Sage changing channel to "mapped" channel problem Kirby SageTV Beta Test Software 2 10-05-2006 01:35 PM
Channel Changing Lag sticky General Discussion 8 10-01-2003 08:26 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.