SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-01-2022, 08:29 PM
Doubledose's Avatar
Doubledose Doubledose is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: N. E. Indiana
Posts: 309
No Audio

I thought my new system was up and running. I went to watch a recorded show and had no audio. This was a recording on one of the new HD-PVR2. So I tried a live recording and no audio, tried another recording and no audio. I went into detailed setup and change the LAV audio codec to mpg2 codec and still no audio.
When I set this all up I was in my computer room with 50 footer HDMI cables to each DH-PVR2 from My 2 sat receivers and all worked fine. When I moved it to my a/v cabinet I changed it to componet cables. Well I just went back in and looked the video source and discovered that the only option for componet is with spdif audio. Is there any other way to use the analog r & l audio with componet video? I don't see any other options, but thought I would ask if there were any.
Thanks
Wayne
__________________
New setup 1-22
GIGABYTE B560 HD3 MB | Intel I5 6 core CPU | 500 GB WD SSD system drive | (2) 2TB Western Digital SSD drives pooled | 16 GB DDR ram | UHD 630 on board graphics| Win 10 64 bit | SageTV 9 | (5) Sage HD TV extenders | (1) HDHomeRun quad tuner HD OTA | (1) HDHomeRun Dual tuner HD OTA | (2) 1512 HD-PVR2s recording from 2 Dish Network VIP 211K's with Uirt ir control | MX-700 Home theater remote | 60" LED TV | (4) 32" Lcd TV's
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-01-2022, 10:28 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 563
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doubledose View Post
Well I just went back in and looked the video source and discovered that the only option for componet is with spdif audio. Is there any other way to use the analog r & l audio with componet video? I don't see any other options, but thought I would ask if there were any.
Thanks
Wayne
Analog audio (L & R) is used when any of the following inputs are selected:
* Component
* Composite
* S-Video

On the other hand, selecting "Component + SPDIF", uses Component inputs for video and SPDIF for audio.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-02-2022, 05:31 AM
Doubledose's Avatar
Doubledose Doubledose is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: N. E. Indiana
Posts: 309
I just looked again. I don't have a component showing by its self. All that is showing is component and spdif
Wayne
__________________
New setup 1-22
GIGABYTE B560 HD3 MB | Intel I5 6 core CPU | 500 GB WD SSD system drive | (2) 2TB Western Digital SSD drives pooled | 16 GB DDR ram | UHD 630 on board graphics| Win 10 64 bit | SageTV 9 | (5) Sage HD TV extenders | (1) HDHomeRun quad tuner HD OTA | (1) HDHomeRun Dual tuner HD OTA | (2) 1512 HD-PVR2s recording from 2 Dish Network VIP 211K's with Uirt ir control | MX-700 Home theater remote | 60" LED TV | (4) 32" Lcd TV's
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-02-2022, 12:08 PM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,136
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doubledose View Post
I thought my new system was up and running. I went to watch a recorded show and had no audio.
This rings a bell because I was having an audio issue recently when I swapped out a DirecTV receiver on an HD-PVR.

I take it you have no problems with analog audio if SageTV is out of the picture and you view your HD-PVR source through say, the ArcSoft products or some other recording software?

You are on the latest build of SageTV, v9? This is an existing tuner entry, right?

I'd shut everything down and backup SageTV (at least the properties and Wiz.bin files, if not the entire SageTV directory). Then bring SageTV up again. If you only have one tuner for the channel list you are using, you may want to first duplicate with a dummy tuner so you don't lose any modifications to it and can use it later. Then, remove the tuner for the HD-PVR. Now go and add a new tuner with component video and you should see all the audio options available now. I think for analog audio with Component, there simply is a another dialog button with no S/PDIF option.

You may need to shut down SageTV and manually remove all the old tuner's "mmc/encoders"... entries in the SageTV.properties file and try again if that doesn't work.

It was explained to me that SageTV has never been fixed to have an existing tuner have all the audio options available, only the newly added ones.

Good luck.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-02-2022, 08:04 PM
Doubledose's Avatar
Doubledose Doubledose is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: N. E. Indiana
Posts: 309
This is a brand new setup with all new equipment. The HD-PVR2's are the new model 1512.
I had no audio on either HD-PVR2 in sage. When I used the Hauppauge software I had audio on 1 tuner. the other would not let me select an audio other than spdif. So I uninstalled the hauppauge software, uninstalled the drivers. Rebooted machine downloaded the drivers from hauppauge again and reinstalled and it found the dvr's and said install was successful, rebooted, ran add video source and still had the same options component & spdif is the only component showing. See attached picture for options I have.
So I have ordered a couple of spdif cables as my dishnetwork receivers have that as an output.
Wayne
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Sage source.JPG (24.9 KB, 30 views)
__________________
New setup 1-22
GIGABYTE B560 HD3 MB | Intel I5 6 core CPU | 500 GB WD SSD system drive | (2) 2TB Western Digital SSD drives pooled | 16 GB DDR ram | UHD 630 on board graphics| Win 10 64 bit | SageTV 9 | (5) Sage HD TV extenders | (1) HDHomeRun quad tuner HD OTA | (1) HDHomeRun Dual tuner HD OTA | (2) 1512 HD-PVR2s recording from 2 Dish Network VIP 211K's with Uirt ir control | MX-700 Home theater remote | 60" LED TV | (4) 32" Lcd TV's

Last edited by Doubledose; 03-03-2022 at 05:40 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-03-2022, 05:53 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,678
The highest quality is HDMI+SPDIF (optical). I suppose there might need to be one of those HDMI splitters between the Sat receiver and the HDPVR2.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-04-2022, 05:37 AM
Doubledose's Avatar
Doubledose Doubledose is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: N. E. Indiana
Posts: 309
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
The highest quality is HDMI+SPDIF (optical). I suppose there might need to be one of those HDMI splitters between the Sat receiver and the HDPVR2.
My original setup was to use hdmi and come back out of the HDPVR2 then go to my tv's. But when I first tested the setup I got copyright errors that came on the screen and said something like this show is protected under copyright laws. If you don't want to see this error use component inputs. ( not exactly sure how it said it, but something like this ) but it did direct me to use the component input. That is why I have ended up using the component inputs. So I ordered 2 optical cables and hooked them up last night and I believe all is working now. I need to review a couple of shows I recorded last night and see if the audio is there now.
Wayne
__________________
New setup 1-22
GIGABYTE B560 HD3 MB | Intel I5 6 core CPU | 500 GB WD SSD system drive | (2) 2TB Western Digital SSD drives pooled | 16 GB DDR ram | UHD 630 on board graphics| Win 10 64 bit | SageTV 9 | (5) Sage HD TV extenders | (1) HDHomeRun quad tuner HD OTA | (1) HDHomeRun Dual tuner HD OTA | (2) 1512 HD-PVR2s recording from 2 Dish Network VIP 211K's with Uirt ir control | MX-700 Home theater remote | 60" LED TV | (4) 32" Lcd TV's

Last edited by Doubledose; 03-04-2022 at 05:41 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-04-2022, 11:32 AM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,136
Glad everything worked out.

But I'm curious though, your screenshot. What device/OS was that taken from? I'm pretty sure that's not the interface I see when I add a new tuner in SageTV under Windows.

There does exist a Component + analog audio pairing, because I've used that combination (there use to be terrible sync problems with HD-PVR digital audio several years ago, so was best to avoid it). Strange that it didn't work for you.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-04-2022, 04:14 PM
Doubledose's Avatar
Doubledose Doubledose is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: N. E. Indiana
Posts: 309
Quote:
Originally Posted by phelme View Post
Glad everything worked out.

But I'm curious though, your screenshot. What device/OS was that taken from? I'm pretty sure that's not the interface I see when I add a new tuner in SageTV under Windows.

There does exist a Component + analog audio pairing, because I've used that combination (there use to be terrible sync problems with HD-PVR digital audio several years ago, so was best to avoid it). Strange that it didn't work for you.
I used the latest sage download and running win 10 home edition and new HDPVR2's. The only thing I can think of is the new HDPVR2 model 1512 is different somehow. I do believe you are right component and analog, because I believe that was what my old setup was.
Wayne
__________________
New setup 1-22
GIGABYTE B560 HD3 MB | Intel I5 6 core CPU | 500 GB WD SSD system drive | (2) 2TB Western Digital SSD drives pooled | 16 GB DDR ram | UHD 630 on board graphics| Win 10 64 bit | SageTV 9 | (5) Sage HD TV extenders | (1) HDHomeRun quad tuner HD OTA | (1) HDHomeRun Dual tuner HD OTA | (2) 1512 HD-PVR2s recording from 2 Dish Network VIP 211K's with Uirt ir control | MX-700 Home theater remote | 60" LED TV | (4) 32" Lcd TV's
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-04-2022, 04:33 PM
Doubledose's Avatar
Doubledose Doubledose is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: N. E. Indiana
Posts: 309
Here is why I hooked up component from the hauppauge website.

Quote:
cable or satellite set top box can be recorded from Component video and composite video. HDMI is often blocked with HDCP copy protection on cable and satellite boxes, so you should use Component (red/green/blue connectors on the back of your cable/satellite box) or composite video (the yellow connector on the back of your cable/satellite box) for best results. Some people have reported they can record HDMI from a cable/satellite box, but many boxes block the HDMI port with HDCP copy protection.
__________________
New setup 1-22
GIGABYTE B560 HD3 MB | Intel I5 6 core CPU | 500 GB WD SSD system drive | (2) 2TB Western Digital SSD drives pooled | 16 GB DDR ram | UHD 630 on board graphics| Win 10 64 bit | SageTV 9 | (5) Sage HD TV extenders | (1) HDHomeRun quad tuner HD OTA | (1) HDHomeRun Dual tuner HD OTA | (2) 1512 HD-PVR2s recording from 2 Dish Network VIP 211K's with Uirt ir control | MX-700 Home theater remote | 60" LED TV | (4) 32" Lcd TV's
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-04-2022, 05:46 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,678
Have you checked your PM's lately
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-04-2022, 07:30 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 563
Quote:
Originally Posted by phelme View Post
Glad everything worked out.

But I'm curious though, your screenshot. What device/OS was that taken from? I'm pretty sure that's not the interface I see when I add a new tuner in SageTV under Windows.

There does exist a Component + analog audio pairing, because I've used that combination (there use to be terrible sync problems with HD-PVR digital audio several years ago, so was best to avoid it). Strange that it didn't work for you.
I also was initially surprised that Component (using analog audio) wasn't showing on that screenshot. Deeper investigation shows that (for whatever reason), the Hauppauge driver doesn't offer that option on some versions of HD-PVR2 (those with a SPDIF input connector ?). This explains why it isn't shown in Sage.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-04-2022, 08:17 PM
Doubledose's Avatar
Doubledose Doubledose is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: N. E. Indiana
Posts: 309
I am glad you found an answer for that. Because I kept thinking what did I not install to make this not show up as they have said above.
Thanks
Wayne
__________________
New setup 1-22
GIGABYTE B560 HD3 MB | Intel I5 6 core CPU | 500 GB WD SSD system drive | (2) 2TB Western Digital SSD drives pooled | 16 GB DDR ram | UHD 630 on board graphics| Win 10 64 bit | SageTV 9 | (5) Sage HD TV extenders | (1) HDHomeRun quad tuner HD OTA | (1) HDHomeRun Dual tuner HD OTA | (2) 1512 HD-PVR2s recording from 2 Dish Network VIP 211K's with Uirt ir control | MX-700 Home theater remote | 60" LED TV | (4) 32" Lcd TV's

Last edited by Doubledose; 03-05-2022 at 05:11 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I tell Sage to switch from audio card to HDMI digital audio? SteveP SageTV Software 3 04-13-2011 01:12 AM
New cable box and now audio is out of sync. Audio Delay in Detailed settings working judoGTI SageTV Software 0 05-29-2010 12:09 PM
720p - 1080p no audio on extender but audio on theater pc Rezolution SageTV Media Extender 10 10-30-2009 06:43 AM
No Audio Playing Music, Audio Fine For TV/Videos pstockha SageTV Software 2 07-15-2008 06:15 PM
No Jukebox audio , video audio works fine. RobertdeWit SageTV Beta Test Software 3 02-05-2004 09:00 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.