SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-20-2022, 12:21 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,401
Disabling channels is a pain in the butt

Does anyone have a way of quickly disabling channels on your system. It is a pain in the putt to go into the source setup and manually disable hundreds of channels.

I see that in the sage.properties that there is an entry like this:
Code:
epg_data_sources/838481/unavailable_channel_nums=394,395,351,396,473,550,352,551,354,398,431,552,355,399,432,553,356,433,554,357,434,555,358,435,359,436,437,438,19,360,361,362,364,1,365,366,367,400,565,368,401,369,402,403,404,602,405,406,407,608,490,371,372,333,410,179,411,653,412,610,413,414,612,419,341,100,102,663,346,500,666,667,668,428,509,
Could you just use something like Excel to create a list of dozens or hundreds of numbers and just append this to this entry in the properties file? In an ideal world it would be nice to dump a list of the channel nums and names into a spreadsheet and then just be able to do a quick copy and paste to disable channels. Or even a channel management page in the web UI where it was easy to quickly

There is also an entry for unavailable stations, does that have to be populated in conjunction with the unavailable channel nums?

Or does anyone have another idea on how to do this?

This is almost analagous to BMT, but it is Batch Channel Tools.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-20-2022, 12:43 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,619
There is an option to disable all channels, but then you'll need to go through & enable the ones you want again.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-20-2022, 12:56 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,401
Yes, so depending on how many channels you use that may not be much easier.

I am looking at pulling the JSON data from a Sagex GetChannels query into Excel and then having a binary field for channel enabled. That could be used to create a csv list of channels that you want disabled which could be pasted into the properties file.

Assuming that I understand how this works correctly. Not sure if there would be issues with logical/physical channel.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-20-2022, 05:26 PM
UgaData's Avatar
UgaData UgaData is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 438
F.W.I.W. Not exactly what you're looking for but there is a plug-in for Exporting and Importing channel line-ups.
__________________
"Unencumbered by the thought process"

The only constant in the Universe is change.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-20-2022, 06:26 PM
deanm deanm is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: North East, UK
Posts: 307
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Yes, so depending on how many channels you use that may not be much easier.

I am looking at pulling the JSON data from a Sagex GetChannels query into Excel and then having a binary field for channel enabled. That could be used to create a csv list of channels that you want disabled which could be pasted into the properties file.

Assuming that I understand how this works correctly. Not sure if there would be issues with logical/physical channel.
I have done something very similar but in a MySQL DB. Wrote my own SDEPG Importer then I write the data in to STV using my custom master list.

Mainly done this for IPTV to combining multiple lineups.

Dean
__________________
Darkside: DVB-C x4 DVB-T2 x2 HD-300 x4
Lightside: DVB-C x2 DVB-T2 x4 HD-300 x3
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-20-2022, 10:35 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,401
Quote:
Originally Posted by UgaData View Post
F.W.I.W. Not exactly what you're looking for but there is a plug-in for Exporting and Importing channel line-ups.
I used that in the past but if I remember correctly, it had some limitations. And I want to do a more wholesale job with disabling a bunch of channels that I would never watch.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-20-2022, 10:40 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,139
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
I used that in the past but if I remember correctly, it had some limitations. And I want to do a more wholesale job with disabling a bunch of channels that I would never watch.
It works fine, but you need to do a tiny amount of manual manipulation to the saved files. I use it, because I have three different tuning sources, aka lots of blacked-out channels.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300’s networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-21-2022, 04:41 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,713
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
This is almost analagous to BMT, but it is Batch Channel Tools.
BMT has a channel editor for enabling/disabling channels in batch. I used it all the time.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-21-2022, 09:24 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,139
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
BMT has a channel editor for enabling/disabling channels in batch. I used it all the time.
Cool. Is it easy to find in BMT, and can you save the lists?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300’s networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-21-2022, 10:03 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,713
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
Cool. Is it easy to find in BMT, and can you save the lists?
I'm going to guess, no, if you are asking the question

I actually don't have BMT or sagetv setup at all right now, so I can't say for sure where it is in the menu... it's one of the tools like viewing system messages, packages, etc.

I used to use it quite often because I only wanted to see channels on my system that I actually watched instead of the 100s of useless ones that I'd never watch, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-21-2022, 10:48 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,139
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
I'm going to guess, no, if you are asking the question

I actually don't have BMT or sagetv setup at all right now, so I can't say for sure where it is in the menu... it's one of the tools like viewing system messages, packages, etc.

I used to use it quite often because I only wanted to see channels on my system that I actually watched instead of the 100s of useless ones that I'd never watch, etc.
oops, lol - forgot you are an ex-Sager. Sorry
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300’s networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-21-2022, 12:58 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,401
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
BMT has a channel editor for enabling/disabling channels in batch. I used it all the time.
I have used that in the past, but it appears that it is broken for me, at least it is on 2 of my 3 servers. When I click on Configure-Channels I get failed to load on two of my systems. On another system it works. There doesn't seem to much rhyme or reason - it fails on a Java 8(old jetty) and Java 11(new jetty). The system that works is Java 8 with new Jetty.

The systems that don't work have both OTA and cable lineups as they both have HD-PVRs and HDHRs as tuners. The one that works only has the HDHR as a tuner. I wonder if there is an issue with loading multiple lineups? I took a look in the logs and can't see an obvious issue.

Even if it did work you still have to click individually for every channel. In a spreadsheet you could do a copy and paste to a few hundred cells in like two seconds, or make a large selection and press Ctrl-D to do a fill down?

But I have been a spreadsheet jockey since Lotus 123 in 1986 so when your tool is a hammer, every problem is a nail!
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-21-2022, 03:27 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,139
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
I have used that in the past, but it appears that it is broken for me, at least it is on 2 of my 3 servers. When I click on Configure-Channels I get failed to load on two of my systems. On another system it works. There doesn't seem to much rhyme or reason - it fails on a Java 8(old jetty) and Java 11(new jetty). The system that works is Java 8 with new Jetty.

The systems that don't work have both OTA and cable lineups as they both have HD-PVRs and HDHRs as tuners. The one that works only has the HDHR as a tuner. I wonder if there is an issue with loading multiple lineups? I took a look in the logs and can't see an obvious issue.

Even if it did work you still have to click individually for every channel. In a spreadsheet you could do a copy and paste to a few hundred cells in like two seconds, or make a large selection and press Ctrl-D to do a fill down?

But I have been a spreadsheet jockey since Lotus 123 in 1986 so when your tool is a hammer, every problem is a nail!
yeah, same here - just tried it, and all I got was ‘no channels available’ or the like.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300’s networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Enabling/Disabling Channels in Sage wayner SageTV EPG Service 0 08-27-2009 07:13 AM
SkyStar HD 2 - WHAT A PAIN! routerunner Hardware Support 10 07-08-2009 05:54 AM
Tell Me Why Install Is Such A Pain? Same Slow Scan Issue! Crunch SageTV Beta Test Software 12 12-30-2008 08:42 PM
Thanks Sage - you guys kick butt! rotaryracer General Discussion 0 01-29-2004 01:22 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.