SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-08-2020, 01:27 PM
timg11's Avatar
timg11 timg11 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 425
HD-300 - unusual failure symptoms

A couple days ago, my HD-300 stopped working.
Normal steps of restarting the HD-300 and the server didn't help.
The HD-300 would boot to the internal menu, and show my server name in the list, but blanked the video output and become unresponsive when it tried to connect.

I got out my backup HD-300 and hooked it up. Same result exactly. I replaced the HDMI cable thinking a failure there might cause the the video loss at the mode switch into 1080p. No help.

I looked in the HD-300 system information page, and noticed the IP address was 0.0.0.0.
Yet the Sage server was listed as available in the HD-300 menu. Interesting - the server name must be sent with a broadcast packet, and is received even without an IP. Other devices on the network were all fine. Link lights on HD-300 and switch good. Tried other ports on the switch. Swapped the Ethernet cable. Rebooted the DHCP server just in case. Changed the HD-300 to static IP. No effect.

Running out of options, I started thinking of what I hadn't replaced. The HD-300 power supply. It's deeply embedded in the mess of wiring and hard to access so it wasn't my first reaction to change it. I swapped out the 12V 2A wall wart, and everything worked again. Wow!

I've never seen a power supply failure that would exhibit itself by only affecting the networking, but there it is.

I hope this helps someone else.
__________________
HD300 extender with SageTV V9.1.10 (service mode), Running on Windows 7 (32 bit), E8400 3GHz dual core CPU, 4G RAM, Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L motherboard. NVidia 8600GT; Viewsonic LCD on one output and Mitsubishi WD57734 HDTV via DVI/HDMI on other output. HDHomeRun HDHR5-4US tuner, Hauppauge 1512 HD-PVR2 connected to Google Fiber TV GFHD200.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-08-2020, 09:26 PM
Carlton Bale Carlton Bale is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
Posts: 108
I frequently have this problem when the power to my house ďflickersĒ. I do the reset procedure of unplugging ethernet, unplugging power, plugging in power, waiting for SageTV logo, plugging in Ethernet. That resets it every time.

I wonder if a new wall wart would help prevent this from happening.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-08-2020, 09:30 PM
fidget's Avatar
fidget fidget is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Cedar Rapids, Iowa, USA
Posts: 1,175
Without knowing more about your network, it is hard to help with the debugging. What does your DHCP service? Can you connect to that box and get a list of users? Can you watch video from another PC using VLC or Plex? Have you tried connecting the HD-300 at some other point n the network? Directly to the switch?

I’ve seen problems like these when I had a bad switch, but the HD-300 could connect and failed when interacting with the UI..
__________________
Server: i5-2405S (4 core @ 2.5 GHz), 8GB RAM, NORCO RPC-4220 4U case
Tuners: 2 SiliconDust HDHomeRun , 2 Hauppauge HD-PVR Connected to 1 Pace700X and 1 TiVo Series 4
DVD Storage: 24 TB
TV Storage: 11 TB (4x1.5TB for recording, 5TB for archive)
Clients: 3
SageTV Extenders:5

Last edited by fidget; 02-08-2020 at 09:32 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-09-2020, 06:47 PM
Carlton Bale Carlton Bale is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
Posts: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by fidget View Post
Without knowing more about your network, it is hard to help with the debugging. What does your DHCP service? Can you connect to that box and get a list of users? Can you watch video from another PC using VLC or Plex? Have you tried connecting the HD-300 at some other point n the network? Directly to the switch?

I’ve seen problems like these when I had a bad switch, but the HD-300 could connect and failed when interacting with the UI..
This has been happening for years. Three different houses, 3 different network configs, none of them complicated. It’s definitely a problem with the HD300. I’m not sure if it’s hardware or firmware, but something causes the Ethernet to stick in a non-self-recoverable state after rapid power loss/recovery.

Original discussion from 2014: https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...41&postcount=9

Last edited by Carlton Bale; 02-09-2020 at 06:50 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-09-2020, 07:44 PM
fidget's Avatar
fidget fidget is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Cedar Rapids, Iowa, USA
Posts: 1,175
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carlton Bale View Post
This has been happening for years. Three different houses, 3 different network configs, none of them complicated. It’s definitely a problem with the HD300. I’m not sure if it’s hardware or firmware, but something causes the Ethernet to stick in a non-self-recoverable state after rapid power loss/recovery.

Original discussion from 2014: https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...41&postcount=9
I was thinking that, too, until you said that your backup HD-300 also had problems. When I had problems, I could connect to the server, but they remote button presses were being dropped and video wouldn’t play. When I took the 4 port switch that was between the wall and my HD-300 out of the loop, the problem went away. Unfortunately, you aren’t getting that far..

Have you tried running Wireshark on the server to see if you see an connect attempt from the HD-300? Go with a hard coded up address and subnet mask just to be safe. Wireshark will show you the connect attempt as well as who might be breaking the connection.
__________________
Server: i5-2405S (4 core @ 2.5 GHz), 8GB RAM, NORCO RPC-4220 4U case
Tuners: 2 SiliconDust HDHomeRun , 2 Hauppauge HD-PVR Connected to 1 Pace700X and 1 TiVo Series 4
DVD Storage: 24 TB
TV Storage: 11 TB (4x1.5TB for recording, 5TB for archive)
Clients: 3
SageTV Extenders:5
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-13-2020, 08:41 AM
timg11's Avatar
timg11 timg11 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 425
Thanks for the feedback, all. To recap, I did solve the problem with a new power supply. That was the supply with my backup HD-300, so now I need a new power supply for the backup.

Looking on Amazon and elsewhere, it is hard to identify a quality supply. I was thinking about getting an open-frame unit, but even those are questionable quality and unknown suppliers.

Can anyone recommend a quality power supply? I'm thinking if the original was 2A, I want 3A or more to put it under less stress.
__________________
HD300 extender with SageTV V9.1.10 (service mode), Running on Windows 7 (32 bit), E8400 3GHz dual core CPU, 4G RAM, Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L motherboard. NVidia 8600GT; Viewsonic LCD on one output and Mitsubishi WD57734 HDTV via DVI/HDMI on other output. HDHomeRun HDHR5-4US tuner, Hauppauge 1512 HD-PVR2 connected to Google Fiber TV GFHD200.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-13-2020, 09:54 AM
hb4 hb4 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 180
I've been having similar problems with my HD-300, where it would connect to the server and display the list of recordings, but not respond to the remote after that. This last time, I rebooted my Netgear extender that provides the hard network connection to the HD300 (didn't fix it) and then changed from static IP to DHCP in the HD-300 'Settings' menu. Once it found a new IP address things started working normally.

Before I changed to DHCP, the HD-300 and the router agreed on the static ip address.
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom II, 4GB memory, Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit, Sage 7.1 with Comskip
Capture: OTA; Comcast to HD-PVR, HDHR, HDHR Prime with Firmware version 20150826 and OpenDCT version 0.5.13 beta
Storage: 1Tb HD on Server, 2Tb Buffalo NAS
Network: Gb Buffalo Router, Gb 8-port Netgear Switch connected to Server, HD-200, NAS, HDHR, Prime, LAN
Playback: HD-200, Server to HDTV; Emby for off-site playback
Tech Level: Hobbyist
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-20-2020, 08:28 AM
timg11's Avatar
timg11 timg11 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 425
I'm going to try this power supply with the HD-300. I'll let you all know how it works when it arrives.
__________________
HD300 extender with SageTV V9.1.10 (service mode), Running on Windows 7 (32 bit), E8400 3GHz dual core CPU, 4G RAM, Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L motherboard. NVidia 8600GT; Viewsonic LCD on one output and Mitsubishi WD57734 HDTV via DVI/HDMI on other output. HDHomeRun HDHR5-4US tuner, Hauppauge 1512 HD-PVR2 connected to Google Fiber TV GFHD200.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-20-2020, 09:08 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,635
Quote:
Originally Posted by timg11 View Post
I'm going to try this power supply with the HD-300. I'll let you all know how it works when it arrives.
Indeed let us know - I too have a flaky HD300 or two. Regarding the power supply tip, THIS is the important info?

2.1mm coax plug, center positive. cULus.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-20-2020, 09:49 AM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,068
Quote:
Originally Posted by timg11 View Post
I'm going to try this power supply with the HD-300. I'll let you all know how it works when it arrives.
Iím not certain that this power supply will work, according to my notes the HD300 requires a 2.5mm coax plug, this one has a 2.1mm coax plug.
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i3-7100T CPU, 32GB Memory, unRAID 6.8.3, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, 2 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-29-2020, 10:33 AM
timg11's Avatar
timg11 timg11 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 425
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeithAbbott View Post
...The HD300 requires a 2.5mm coax plug, this one has a 2.1mm coax plug.

True enough, but easy to fix!
__________________
HD300 extender with SageTV V9.1.10 (service mode), Running on Windows 7 (32 bit), E8400 3GHz dual core CPU, 4G RAM, Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L motherboard. NVidia 8600GT; Viewsonic LCD on one output and Mitsubishi WD57734 HDTV via DVI/HDMI on other output. HDHomeRun HDHR5-4US tuner, Hauppauge 1512 HD-PVR2 connected to Google Fiber TV GFHD200.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unusual Problem NetworkGuy SageTV Software 24 01-24-2017 05:59 PM
Symptoms of a sick and dying wiz.bin roadtoad SageTV Software 1 12-23-2007 01:37 PM
Unusual set-up questions jvalj General Discussion 4 07-04-2007 09:28 PM
Also can't get MVP to work, different symptoms cosmocat SageTV Media Extender 9 02-15-2006 04:01 PM
Unusual behavior from SageTV tonight rcleav SageTV Software 0 09-16-2003 09:54 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.