SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-04-2019, 07:35 PM
cubdukat cubdukat is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Chicago
Posts: 12
Unable to Record and/or watch live TV after channel scan

Yesterday I rescanned my channels because our area is due to have several stations change HD channels. However, I am now unable to watch and/or record these channels, even though when I attempt to preview them after the scan, I am getting signal strength ratings of 80% or better on most of them.

I am including a copy of the SageTV.txt log. I tried a full reinstall, but that didn't seem to work, as it seemed to keep all of the channel scans from the previous setup. I deleted the entire SageTV directory in C:\Program Files, but that didn't seem to help. Is there any other directory I should delete to force it to start completely from scratch, as if Sage had never been installed at all?
Attached Files
File Type: zip sagetv_0.zip (84.9 KB, 7 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-04-2019, 09:42 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 430
Looking at the logs, it appears you've got at least one HDHomerun tuner. For the HDHR, the scan needs to be performed using the HDHR Setup utility (read Silicon Dust's setup docs if more detail is needed). No need to delete/re-install Sage. Since the logs are incomplete, I can't comment about any other tuners that might be in use.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, Core2-Quad Q9400, 8 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB Mem, 2TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-04-2019, 10:11 PM
cubdukat cubdukat is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Chicago
Posts: 12
So then I don't need to rescan in Sagetv?

BTW, what other logs would I need to post to give a more complete picture?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-04-2019, 10:19 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,056
Quote:
Originally Posted by cubdukat View Post
So then I don't need to rescan in Sagetv?

BTW, what other logs would I need to post to give a more complete picture?
Other logs are the sagetv_1-3.txt. Once sagetv_0.txt fills up, it copies to 1, 1 to 2, etc.

Thereís a ton of other stuff in the log since itís busy importing media too. Once that calms down it will be a bit easier to sort through.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-04-2019, 10:41 PM
cubdukat cubdukat is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Chicago
Posts: 12
Right now there's only the sagetv_1.txt file.

I rescanned the channels in the HDHomerun app, then I went over to rescan in SageTV, but whenever I do that, the tuner light that corresponds to whichever one I'm scanning blinks instead of turning solid green. It's as if Sage sees the box, but can't access the tuners.

One other thing I've noticed is that I still have the same channel scan from before I deleted and reinstalled Sage. I can't help but think that there's a directory that holds that info that I missed the first time around. If I nuke that, I'd have no other option but to start from scratch and force Sage to see the tuner.

Also, one other thing was I updated Java to the latest version. Is it possible that something in that update might be causing problems?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-05-2019, 04:23 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 430
Quote:
Originally Posted by cubdukat View Post
Right now there's only the sagetv_1.txt file.

I rescanned the channels in the HDHomerun app,
After you performed the HDHR scan, did you review the channel list in HDHR Setup?
Did you click "Apply" in HDHR Setup?
Quote:
then I went over to rescan in SageTV, but whenever I do that, the tuner light that corresponds to whichever one I'm scanning blinks instead of turning solid green. It's as if Sage sees the box, but can't access the tuners.
Be patient. The HDHR scan could take a couple of minutes. After that, the Sage channel scan could take another minute. Don't get concerned that the LED on the tuner blinks while the Sage scan is running.
After the Sage scan is complete, it might be helpful to compare that to the results of the HDHR scan; it the 2 match, then it pretty well confirms that Sage is able to access the updated HDHR channel list.
Quote:

One other thing I've noticed is that I still have the same channel scan from before I deleted and reinstalled Sage. I can't help but think that there's a directory that holds that info that I missed the first time around. If I nuke that, I'd have no other option but to start from scratch and force Sage to see the tuner.
I STRONGLY recommend against manually nuking stuff unless you're very familiar with what you're doing, and have re-read the setup instructions in the Sage & Silicon Dust documentation. Unless you enjoy chasing your tail.

Quote:
Also, one other thing was I updated Java to the latest version. Is it possible that something in that update might be causing problems?
There are many "latest" versions of Java, so it's impossible to answer without knowing the exact version # and/or seeing complete Sage logs (sagetv_*.txt).
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, Core2-Quad Q9400, 8 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB Mem, 2TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-05-2019, 07:26 PM
cubdukat cubdukat is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Chicago
Posts: 12
Well, as it turns out, it finally started cooperating again. I don't know what it was I did, but all of a sudden, I got everything back.

Now I have a less serious problem, one that can wait: getting a new tuner

The HDHR I have right now is an outdated model with only two tuners, so I need to move up to the Connect Quatro, with four tuners. I'm using it as a backup for my Tivo because my cable provider just went over to 720p MPEG-4 at a low-ish bitrate, and the HDHR records all of the 1080i MPEG-2 channels, and the odd 720p MPEG-2 which has a higher bitrate than what Comcast is putting out. For instance, the Fox, NBC and CBS OTA channels all have bitrates approaching 13-15 mbps, and the NBC and CBS ones are 1080i to boot. All of the Comcast channels are hobbled to 720p and 4.25mbps.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to watch Live TV on HD300 Ghildebr SageTV Media Extender 1 09-26-2015 02:13 PM
unable to watch live tv majortom SageTV Software 3 01-12-2009 04:05 PM
TV command to watch live TV on last channel? killervette SageMC Custom Interface 0 07-25-2008 06:31 PM
Unable to watch Live TV? HopkinsProg SageTV Software 8 07-09-2007 10:27 PM
Record one channel; watch another Fistboy SageTV Software 5 07-28-2003 11:18 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.