SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-30-2008, 04:41 PM
snapdaddy snapdaddy is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 30
HD100 - Simultaneous HDMI and Component possible?

Hey everyone - I'm having trouble doing the above...

Before the HD extender I had a client PC with one VGA output to my plasma and the other VGA output to my projector. Watching something on the PJ was as easy as turning it on.

With the HD100 - no VGA...so, I hooked up my component to VGA transcoder. Things seem to work OK if I disconnect the HDMI cable and reboot the extender, but if I leave HDMI connected, I only get output from component to about the splash / boot screen, then it goes dark. Haven't been able to use the PJ since I installed the HD100, which is a bummer.

Is anyone else using Component and VGA at the same time? Anyone have any thoughts?

Thanks - Robb
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-30-2008, 05:35 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,619
Based on this FAQ: Can multiple outputs be used on the STX-HD100 at the same time? I would say that it isn't usually possible.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-31-2008, 07:16 PM
snapdaddy snapdaddy is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 30
Thanks....

Thanks Opus - I was hoping someone had actually tried it or had more info on the "usually" and "probably" parts of the picture.

Robb
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-01-2008, 11:44 PM
pendragonsound pendragonsound is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 44
I use component and HDMI together all the time. I have the STX-HD100 set to output video at 1080i through HDMI and the audio is set to "SPDIF", although I use HDMI audio in reality. There is one tiny annoyance in that I need to start up the extender with my pre/pro turned off so there is no HDMI negotiation. That apparently allows the component outputs to go active, and when I later turn on the pre/pro, HDMI goes active and the component outputs stay on.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-02-2008, 09:26 AM
jptaz's Avatar
jptaz jptaz is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Detroit Michigan
Posts: 991
I have the same work around, but slightly more annoying.
I have to physically disconnect the HDMI cable from my projector before turning on the Extender. Once the externder is on I can plug in the HDMI cable and output 1080i to my TV via component and my pojector via HDMI. I will even change the Resolution to 1080P when I am just watching on the projector without issue, but I just have to remember to switch back for watching on the tv.

John
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-10-2008, 01:39 PM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,129
how about audio? Can it use the S/PDIF digital output simultaneously with the analog L/R? Couldn't find that in the FAQ.
__________________
Server: AMD 9600 Phenom on XP, Gigabyte GA-MA78GPM, 2GB RAM, 320+250+500 GB SATA drives, HDHomeRun Prime, HD-PVR x.5.1, Paterson serial
Client/Encoder:AMD 3800+ X2, 512 MB RAM, ATI X1650 XT, nMediaPC case, Hauppauge HD-PVR, Cyberlink/ArcSoft decoders, USB-UIRT
Client/Encoder: AMD 3800+ X2, 512 MB RAM, 6150 graphics, nMediaPC case, ArcSoft decoders
Client: HD300, Asus Pundit P1-AH1, AMD 3800+ X2 CPU, 1 GB RAM, 6150 graphics, ArcSoft decoders
Backup: Synology
SageTV version: FINAL
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-19-2009, 04:26 PM
cncb cncb is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,271
HD200 the same?

Has anyone been able to compare the HD200's behavior with respect to this? I am considering getting one but want to make sure it doesn't behave differently (i.e. the HD100 is working well for me with simultaneous output and I don't want to ruin that).
__________________
-Craig
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Component or HDMI capture? neilbradley Hardware Support 7 03-24-2011 11:12 AM
HD100, HDMi to DVI cable at 720p Gog SageTV Media Extender 1 03-13-2008 11:55 AM
any major issue with component vs hdmi on the hd extender? btrcp2000 SageTV Media Extender 1 01-19-2008 07:38 PM
HDMI or Component ??? Ken C Hardware Support 1 10-01-2007 08:47 AM
VIP211 simultaneous output of hdmi and svideo? DArthur Hardware Support 2 03-04-2007 07:46 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.