SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-14-2011, 08:17 AM
DRB DRB is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 126
HD-PVR USB or Hauppauge Colossus HD-PVR

I already have [1] USB HD-PVR and am looking to add a second HD tuner. What would you get; another HD-PVR USB or Hauppauge Colossus HD-PVR card. I use the directv tunnung dll so chanel changing is not a problem. Do the two play well with one another. I think the reason I like the Colossus is just because it is cheaper and the HDMI input.

Thanks
DRB
__________________
DRB

I WANT MY HDTV
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-14-2011, 01:07 PM
will will is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 775
Quote:
Originally Posted by DRB View Post
I think the reason I like the Colossus is just because it is cheaper and the HDMI input.
I don't have a Colossus but I wouldn't base my purchase on the HDMI input. The HDMI input will become useless (without an additional converter) if your cable box encrypts or starts to encrypt the HDMI signal.

I would check first if DirectTV encrypts their HDMI signals.
__________________
Will

OS: Windows 7
Hardware: Intel Core i7-920 with 12GB RAM & an Adaptec 5805 with a Chenbro 36-port SAS Expander
Case: Antec 1200 with 4 iStarUSA trayless hot-swap cages (20 drives max)
Drives: 8 Toshiba/Hitachi 2TB drives in a RAID 6 & 7 Toshiba 3TB drives in a RAID 6
Capture Cards: HDHomeRun Connect Quatro 4, Hauppauge 60 HD-PVR
Players: 5 HD300s, 2 HD200s, 1 Client, 1 MiniClient

Last edited by will; 11-14-2011 at 02:04 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-14-2011, 01:10 PM
darcilicious's Avatar
darcilicious darcilicious is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Venus
Posts: 1,306
I'm confused -- if the HDMI output of a set-top box is encrypted, how will today's TVs decode / deal with the encrypted signal?
__________________
SageTV Server 7.1.x w/Gemstone and Plex Home Theater v1.0.10 w/PlexPass
HD-PVR w/v1.5.6 drivers / Hauppauge IR blaster / FiOS Extreme HD / Motorola QIP6200 / SPDIF+720p Fixed Output
on HP Media Center 8400F (Phenom 9500 QuadCore 2.2GHz, nVidia GeForce 8500 GT)
via Olevia 247TFHD/Onyko TX-SR606/Harmony 550/HP MediaSmart EX490 WHS w/12TB
Plex Media Server v0.9.9.5 on HP Touchsmart Envy 23 d16qd
Sonos Play:3, Connect / SimpleTV v2 / Roku 2 XS+Plex / iPhone 5 / iPad 2
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-14-2011, 01:16 PM
kcormier kcormier is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Ottawa, ON CA
Posts: 27
Tough to give a clear/concrete response since there seems to be a lot of hit and miss if you read the big Colossus thread in this forum.

If you look here, you can see that I am running an HD-PVR and Colossus side-by-side without any issues.

Having said that, I purposely am not using optical audio since its use seems to litter the "I'm having problems with my HD-PVR / Colossus" articles.

I am also restarting my SageTV server daily/automatically via SJQ - as others are doing here - to squelch any Colossus demons that might be lurking.

Overall, am happy with Colossus - it was a risk going with it (and perhaps continues to be) but I believe the video/audio is better and it's nice to have it internal as opposed to external power/space.

We here in Canada have no potential of using HDMI (encryption and very limited competition) and have to continue exploiting the analog hole
__________________
Sage Server: Athlon II X4 630, Gigabyte MA785G-UD3H, 4GB RAM, W7 Pro 64-bit
Capture: HD-PVR (SD DSR605), Colossus (SD DSR605), 2xUSB-UIRT
Software: Sage Server 7.1.9 (Diamond, BMT, SJQ, Comskip)
Clients: HD-200 (HDMI to Sony KDS60A2020), SageTV Client (MSW7)
Storage: 2008R2, WHS2011VM, RAID5-4TB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-14-2011, 01:17 PM
will will is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 775
Quote:
Originally Posted by darcilicious View Post
I'm confused -- if the HDMI output of a set-top box is encrypted, how will today's TVs decode / deal with the encrypted signal?
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection. This is a standard encryption protocol implemented in HDMI. I assume to put that HDMI label on your TV box you have to support the encryption standards.

Quote:
The system is meant to stop HDCP-encrypted content from being played on devices that do not support HDCP or which have been modified to copy HDCP content. Before sending data, a transmitting device checks that the receiver is authorized to receive it. If so, the transmitter encrypts the data to prevent eavesdropping as it flows to the receiver.

Manufacturers who want to make a device that supports HDCP must obtain a license from Intel subsidiary Digital Content Protection LLC, pay an annual fee, and submit to various conditions. For example, devices cannot be designed to copy content; devices must "frustrate attempts to defeat the content protection requirements"; high-definition digital video sources must not transmit protected content to non-HDCP receivers; and DVD-Audio content can only be played at CD-audio quality by non-HDCP digital audio outputs (analog audio outputs have no quality limits). HDCP does not allow copying permitted by fair use laws.
I haven't read of any cable boxes using this yet however I don't follow it very much. I believe the PS3 encrypts its HDMI signal to the TV.
__________________
Will

OS: Windows 7
Hardware: Intel Core i7-920 with 12GB RAM & an Adaptec 5805 with a Chenbro 36-port SAS Expander
Case: Antec 1200 with 4 iStarUSA trayless hot-swap cages (20 drives max)
Drives: 8 Toshiba/Hitachi 2TB drives in a RAID 6 & 7 Toshiba 3TB drives in a RAID 6
Capture Cards: HDHomeRun Connect Quatro 4, Hauppauge 60 HD-PVR
Players: 5 HD300s, 2 HD200s, 1 Client, 1 MiniClient

Last edited by will; 11-14-2011 at 02:04 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-14-2011, 01:30 PM
sleonard's Avatar
sleonard sleonard is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,506
Quote:
Originally Posted by darcilicious View Post
I'm confused -- if the HDMI output of a set-top box is encrypted, how will today's TVs decode / deal with the encrypted signal?
All of today's TV's are able to work with encrypted HDMI. In fact, unless you have one of a small number of DirecTV boxes you HDMI signal is already encrypted.

S
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-14-2011, 02:08 PM
will will is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 775
Quote:
Originally Posted by kcormier View Post
Having said that, I purposely am not using optical audio since its use seems to litter the "I'm having problems with my HD-PVR / Colossus" articles.
I use my HD-PVRs with optical audio and 5.1 and have never had any issues (knock on wood). I recall reading about all the issues people had with HD-PVRs and optical but perhaps it was corrected in a driver update.

I have been using optical audio for almost two years and recently switched over to using 5.1 (for the first 22 months I used stereo because I never realized my cable boxes were configured to output only in stereo ).
__________________
Will

OS: Windows 7
Hardware: Intel Core i7-920 with 12GB RAM & an Adaptec 5805 with a Chenbro 36-port SAS Expander
Case: Antec 1200 with 4 iStarUSA trayless hot-swap cages (20 drives max)
Drives: 8 Toshiba/Hitachi 2TB drives in a RAID 6 & 7 Toshiba 3TB drives in a RAID 6
Capture Cards: HDHomeRun Connect Quatro 4, Hauppauge 60 HD-PVR
Players: 5 HD300s, 2 HD200s, 1 Client, 1 MiniClient
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-14-2011, 08:38 PM
korben_dallas's Avatar
korben_dallas korben_dallas is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 1,250
My 4250HDC from Time Warner is completely locked down on hdmi.

Just purchased my 2nd HD PVR, to replace my buggy Colossus.
__________________
SageTV server & client: Win 10 Pro x64, Intel DH67CF, Core i5 2405s, 8 GB ram, Intel HD 3000, 40GB SSD system, 4TB storage, 2x HD PVR component + optical audio, USB-UIRT 2 zones + remote hack, Logitech Harmony One, HDMI output to Sony receiver with native Intel bitstreaming
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-14-2011, 09:09 PM
darcilicious's Avatar
darcilicious darcilicious is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Venus
Posts: 1,306
Quote:
Originally Posted by will View Post
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection. This is a standard encryption protocol implemented in HDMI. I assume to put that HDMI label on your TV box you have to support the encryption standards.
Right. Please pardon the brain fart!
__________________
SageTV Server 7.1.x w/Gemstone and Plex Home Theater v1.0.10 w/PlexPass
HD-PVR w/v1.5.6 drivers / Hauppauge IR blaster / FiOS Extreme HD / Motorola QIP6200 / SPDIF+720p Fixed Output
on HP Media Center 8400F (Phenom 9500 QuadCore 2.2GHz, nVidia GeForce 8500 GT)
via Olevia 247TFHD/Onyko TX-SR606/Harmony 550/HP MediaSmart EX490 WHS w/12TB
Plex Media Server v0.9.9.5 on HP Touchsmart Envy 23 d16qd
Sonos Play:3, Connect / SimpleTV v2 / Roku 2 XS+Plex / iPhone 5 / iPad 2
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-15-2011, 02:23 PM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,311
Directv doesn't use hdcp on anything but HBO zone, and that isn't on every show. I've been very happy with my colossus since I got the bugs worked out. Haven't had a bad recording in a very long time. I'll be getting a second one very soon.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11-15-2011, 02:53 PM
SWKerr SWKerr is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,178
Quote:
Originally Posted by panteragstk View Post
Directv doesn't use hdcp on anything but HBO zone, and that isn't on every show. I've been very happy with my colossus since I got the bugs worked out. Haven't had a bad recording in a very long time. I'll be getting a second one very soon.
Quiet... Lets not give them working examples on how to block it.
__________________

Retired SageTV in favor of Plex\Emby and YouTubeTV.

Last edited by SWKerr; 11-15-2011 at 02:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-16-2011, 02:02 AM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,642
All cable boxes use HDCP/HDMI... hard to imagine that Satellite is not...
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-16-2011, 08:16 AM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,311
Quote:
Originally Posted by SWKerr View Post
Quiet... Lets not give them working examples on how to block it.
Good point.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sflamm View Post
All cable boxes use HDCP/HDMI... hard to imagine that Satellite is not...
Just because they use it doesn't mean it's enabled. I know it isn't.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-16-2011, 09:40 AM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,642
Dont have satellite - so that is very interesting... is it just your location and/or provider or all?

Cable boxes have HDCP enabled.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-16-2011, 10:27 AM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,598
Not sure where panteragstk is located, but I can confirm that I also have the same situation he does (vague enough?).
__________________
Server: XP, SuperMicro X9SAE-V, i7 3770T, Thermalright Archon SB-E, 32GB Corsair DDR3, 2 x IBM M1015, Corsair HX1000W PSU, CoolerMaster CM Storm Stryker case
Storage: 2 x Addonics 5-in-3 3.5" bays, 1 x Addonics 4-in-1 2.5" bay, 24TB
Client: Windows 7 64-bit, Foxconn G9657MA-8EKRS2H, Core2Duo E6600, Zalman CNPS7500, 2GB Corsair, 320GB, HIS ATI 4650, Antec Fusion
Tuners: 2 x HD-PVR (HTTP tuning), 2 x HDHR, USB-UIRT
Software: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-16-2011, 06:10 PM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,092
Me too. Iowa.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-17-2011, 06:00 AM
DRB DRB is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 126
Me three, NY.

DRB
__________________
DRB

I WANT MY HDTV
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hauppauge Colossus HD-PVR SHS Hardware Support 2008 06-11-2016 07:07 AM
Colossus fix-it ticket at Hauppauge - comment here tvmaster2 Hardware Support 18 04-18-2011 09:46 AM
HD PVR or Colossus? twollman Hardware Support 20 03-23-2011 01:29 PM
Hauppauge Colossus - How to install. Crunch Hardware Support 1 03-09-2011 11:54 AM
hauppauge colossus in Canada garbageman SageTV Canada 3 03-06-2011 03:36 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.