SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > General Discussion

Notices

General Discussion General discussion about SageTV and related companies, products, and technologies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 07-28-2012, 01:00 AM
sleonard's Avatar
sleonard sleonard is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,506
In all honesty this looks to be incredibly awesome but I do have both questions and reservations. I also think this to be a very serious threat to both Microsoft and Apple in the home. Microsoft reigns in business and will continue to do so. Apple sucks for business so if Android starts taking over the living room, consumer tablet, and smartphone markets Apple is toast. I did note however, that the iPhone is supported for the smartphone app while Windows Phone X was not. That is a reservation for me since I have a Lumia 710 and want to stay on Windows phone for both personal and work reasons.

I also am drooling over the Surface tablets. Again for both personal and work reasons I want to get at least two. I really don't care to have to also have a bunch of Android tablets for each TV. Much rather they make the smartphone and tablet apps available on Windows 8 and Windows Phone 8 as well.

In addition, last summer I purchased and setup the skeleton of a home automation system using Homeseer on my Windows server controlling a 2 device Z-Wave network (front door deadbolt and a thermostat) I also purchased the Sage module as well as an app for my Lumia.

I am now putting a halt on any further development of home automation because of rumours of an "Android@Home" home automation project. I would bet that, if it does become a real product, it will work seamlessly with this GoogleFiberTV system. And that is an extremely tempting proposition.

I guess what it comes down to is I am a serious fan of Microsoft Windows and have been for a long time. If all this works seamlessly with my existing and continuing investment in Windows based devices I will jump for joy but I expect Google to be somewhat reluctant to support competing devices. This leaves me somewhat on the fence about this news because, if I am comepletely honest, the SaGoogle Fiber TV package has me seriously impressed and will likely have an easy customer of me if/when it is available in the Phoenix Metro area. Once I have Google Fiber + TV with android tablet remote controls the need for the Window 8 tablets is greatly reduced. With an Droid phone app my desire for Windows Phone is greatly reduced. If you then add the rumored home automation system running on Android and the advantage of other Droid devices such as phones and tablets then skyrockets.

Enough for now

S
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 07-30-2012, 04:41 PM
mtnwing mtnwing is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: earth
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by sleonard View Post
In addition, last summer I purchased and setup the skeleton of a home automation system using Homeseer on my Windows server controlling a 2 device Z-Wave network (front door deadbolt and a thermostat) I also purchased the Sage module as well as an app for my Lumia.

I am now putting a halt on any further development of home automation because of rumours of an "Android@Home" home automation project.
Enough for now

S
Comcast has already launched a serious home automation initiative and Motorola bought 4Home a year ago; These are clear indications that the whole industry is moving towards consolidation and integration in this automation area.

Won't be long before you can change your home temperature, turn off your lights, check the ph on the pool, check the ORP on your fish tank, turn down the temperature on the fridge, kick off the robot vac in your living room, check your weight for the month, fire up your bbq grill, unlock your car doors and flush your toilets all from a web browser in a single service operator interface (yes this can all be done via separate web apps already) and only for $175 per month plus bandwidth overages, taxes and misc extra fees.

.... and then gweet it to the world (or what ever the google word is to post all of your intimate details are to to google+)

Then toilet paper shows up at your house at 8 am the next morning via Amazon Prime magically when you run out after digitally flushing along with some coupons ...

Last edited by mtnwing; 07-30-2012 at 04:50 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 07-30-2012, 04:52 PM
valnar valnar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,215
Send a message via ICQ to valnar
Quote:
Originally Posted by mtnwing View Post
Won't be long before you can change your home temperature, turn off your lights, check the ph on the pool, check the ORP on your fish tank, turn down the temperature on the fridge, kick off the robot vac in your living room, check your weight for the month, fire up your bbq grill, unlock your car doors and flush your toilets all from a web browser in a single service operator interface (yes this can all be done via separate web apps already) and only for $175 per month plus bandwidth overages, taxes and misc extra fees.
I know you are saying this is jest, but I wouldn't be surprised if Apple, Google and Microsoft vie for this market share. As an IT professional, they are probably targeting me first as the trendsetter. But it's that very knowledge which will keep me from jumping onboard. I know how things can be hacked, and the last thing I want is for my toilet to be hacked!
__________________
Server: ASUS P7F-E, Intel Xeon x3440, 4GB RAM, DR-400-6 RM case, 2x Addonics Disk Array 3SA, 7TB disk,
2x Nvidia DualTV, 2x HDHomeRun, HD-PVR 1212, Win7-32bit, Sage 7 latest
Client 1: HD300 on Panasonic Plasma TC-P50ST60
Client 2: HD300 on Vizio 40"
Others: Sage Client & Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 07-30-2012, 04:52 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,596
Quote:
Originally Posted by mtnwing View Post
Won't be long before you can ... flush your toilets all from a web browser ...
OK, you got me. Now I'm trying to figure out why I would need to flush my toilets from a remote location, other than the play-a-trick-on-someone factor...



- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 07-30-2012, 05:08 PM
flavius flavius is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 1,257
Ever watched Monk or Ally McBeal? The world is apparently filled with pre-flushers.

Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 07-31-2012, 09:42 AM
hemicuda's Avatar
hemicuda hemicuda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: north of Chattanooga, Tennessee
Posts: 1,117
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4 View Post
OK, you got me. Now I'm trying to figure out why I would need to flush my toilets from a remote location, other than the play-a-trick-on-someone factor...



- Andy
Mine flushes itself regularly already. Does that count?
(leaky valve to be changed)
__________________
Server: MS Win7 SP1; FX8350 (H2O cooled); 8GB RAM; Hauppauge HVR-2250 (OTA); HVR-1800 (OTA); SageTV 9.1.5.x; 12+TB Sage Storage

Clients: HD300 x2; HD200 x2; Placeshifter

Service: EPB Fiber (1Gb); OTA (we "cut the cord"); Netflix, Hulu, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 07-31-2012, 11:15 AM
nycjoe's Avatar
nycjoe nycjoe is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 100
(TMI warning)
I agree, flushing your toilet through a browser interface makes no sense at all and is just plain silly.
What you want is a dedicated app to do that. Because turning around is so old school.
__________________
{"HW": "NUC",
"CPU": "i7-5557U",
"RAM": "16GB",
"Recordings": "2TB SATA",
"Imports": "2x 4TB USB",
"Clients": ["HD300", "HD200", "SageTVClient"]}
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 07-31-2012, 11:46 AM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,092
Quote:
Originally Posted by nycjoe View Post
(TMI warning)
I agree, flushing your toilet through a browser interface makes no sense at all and is just plain silly.
What you want is a dedicated app to do that. Because turning around is so old school.
Or get a sensor that flushes immediately after you vacate the seat like work had to do to get the OCD's I work with to actually flush the toilet!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 07-31-2012, 12:37 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,596
Quote:
Originally Posted by BobPhoenix View Post
Or get a sensor that flushes immediately after you vacate the seat
That's fine, except for the time one of my cats fell in & would have appreciated the automatic swirly bath even less than the already horrifying dunking.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 07-31-2012, 01:07 PM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,598
Quote:
Originally Posted by BobPhoenix View Post
Or get a sensor that flushes immediately after you vacate the seat like work had to do to get the OCD's I work with to actually flush the toilet!!!!
They make those.
__________________
Server: XP, SuperMicro X9SAE-V, i7 3770T, Thermalright Archon SB-E, 32GB Corsair DDR3, 2 x IBM M1015, Corsair HX1000W PSU, CoolerMaster CM Storm Stryker case
Storage: 2 x Addonics 5-in-3 3.5" bays, 1 x Addonics 4-in-1 2.5" bay, 24TB
Client: Windows 7 64-bit, Foxconn G9657MA-8EKRS2H, Core2Duo E6600, Zalman CNPS7500, 2GB Corsair, 320GB, HIS ATI 4650, Antec Fusion
Tuners: 2 x HD-PVR (HTTP tuning), 2 x HDHR, USB-UIRT
Software: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 07-31-2012, 02:18 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,430
Hmmm... I appear to have clicked on the wrong thread... Thought this thread was about Google Fibre
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 07-31-2012, 03:23 PM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,759
Talking

Well, fiber does create the need for a toilet.
__________________
Running SageTV on unRAID via Docker
Tuning handled by HDHR3-6CC-3X2 using OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 07-31-2012, 06:31 PM
flavius flavius is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 1,257
SageTV powers Google Fiber DVR

I think there are still quite a few SageTV users out there that haven't heard:

https://plus.google.com/u/0/10641831...ts/7NLbtpJUdvC

Find Jeff's post where he confirms it - and his hint about a 'non-fiber' version.
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 07-31-2012, 06:33 PM
drewg drewg is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 1,038
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
Hmmm... I appear to have clicked on the wrong thread... Thought this thread was about Google Fibre
Maybe they meant the *other* kind of fibre:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=re0VRK6ouwI

Drew
__________________
Server HW: Xeon CPU E3-1270, 16GB RAM, 9TB Raid-Z + L2Arc,
Server SW: Ubuntu 12.04 x86_64, ZFS on Linux, Java 1.6.0_21, SageTV 7.1.9.1
Tuner HW: Pinnacle 800i, Pinnacle 801e USB, HDHR
Client: HD300, HD100
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 07-31-2012, 06:43 PM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,092
Quote:
Originally Posted by drewg View Post
Maybe they meant the *other* kind of fibre:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=re0VRK6ouwI

Drew
Too funny
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old 08-01-2012, 08:55 AM
sleonard's Avatar
sleonard sleonard is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,506
OK, back to Google fiber.

When is Google going to begin wiring other cities?
What other cities?
When are we going to hear about the non-fiber version of SaGoogle?

How about the list of formats this will play? Unencrypted DVD? Unencrypted BD?
What about accessing local storage other than the 2 GB in the Storage Box? I have a bunch of stored video I want to watch through this and it won't fit in the 2 GB and even if it did it wouldn't leave much room for recording.

S
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 08-01-2012, 09:23 AM
Brent Brent is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: KC, Missouri
Posts: 3,695
Quote:
Originally Posted by sleonard View Post
OK, back to Google fiber.

When is Google going to begin wiring other cities?
What other cities?
I imagine that is in the 2-3 year plan if you can call it a plan. Just as likely, google will "work together" with other providers to roll out comparable fiber service in other cities/countries. Some places - particularly intl have something close so Google could co-brand and offer the Google Fiber product that way. Just a guess though.
As of now, no other cities are on the list thus far.

Quote:
When are we going to hear about the non-fiber version of SaGoogle?
So far there hasn't been any public talk of such a thing. But I would think the Fiber TV thing could easily be morphed into a GoogleTV/Fiber product with CableCard. Google's way wouldn't allow any such official talk of this sort of thing until the day they are ready to take pre-orders. I wonder how long before GoogleTV's stuff moves under the umbrella of Google Fiber TV. Again I'm just speculating.
Quote:
How about the list of formats this will play? Unencrypted DVD? Unencrypted BD?
Rumor has it it will play most unencrypted formats that our HD300 will play minus ripped DVD & BD format. But video files such as mpg & mkv for instance should be playable. I haven't been able to confirm this though.

Quote:
What about accessing local storage other than the 2 GB in the Storage Box? I have a bunch of stored video I want to watch through this and it won't fit in the 2 GB and even if it did it wouldn't leave much room for recording.
S
Again rumor here is that it will be capable of accessing additional storage outside of the google fiber storage box.

I ask a LOT of questions on Google Fiber & have spent some time in the Google Fiber "Place" where they are demo'ing the goods. I've gathered some decent information that way.
Here's my first article on the subject

By the way, I plan to gloat a little after TechCrunch and Rakesh from Snapstream both disputed my "why Google did purchase SageTV" case. It's pretty obvious they wanted SageTV for it's people AND it's product.

Last edited by Brent; 08-01-2012 at 09:48 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 08-01-2012, 10:02 AM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,343
From the pictures there are two T-type connectors, one in the main box and one in the TV box. It looks like that the TV box is designed for standalone operations (watching TV without proper DVR, maybe with some minimal pause live TV function in a massive 4Gb RAM) or in combination with the recording box, that would make the total of 8 simultaneous tuners the article is talking about. AFAIK there is only one company which has the technology to record 4 simultaneous and mixed stream (DVB-T/ATSC/DVB-S/DVB-C) out from a single connector, the European BlackGold and I'm wondering whether this solution contains some of this technology which will be more in tune with Google global market view.

If is the case I hope Europe will have more chances
__________________

Automatic Power Off | Squeezeslave | DVB-S Importer | DVB Decrypter & Card Client | Tuner Preroll


Every man is a damn fool for at least five minutes every day; wisdom consists in not exceeding the limit. ~ Elbert Hubbard
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 08-01-2012, 10:03 AM
Rob Rob is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 568
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent View Post
Rumor has it it will play most unencrypted formats that our HD300 will play minus ripped DVD & BD format.
That would be disappointing.
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 08-01-2012, 10:19 AM
Brent Brent is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: KC, Missouri
Posts: 3,695
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rob View Post
That would be disappointing.
But not surprising if you think about it. SageTV didn't have to worry about negotiating access to TV networks or Neflix - Google does.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Google Fiber GFHD100 Brent General Discussion 17 06-14-2012 01:06 PM
Long Run Ethernet or Fiber dgeezer The SageTV Community 11 11-17-2011 10:31 PM
Fiber to the Home hemicuda The SageTV Community 6 01-12-2010 12:08 PM
Google with PVR-350 allen SageTV Beta Test Software 2 10-15-2006 07:10 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.