SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Placeshifter

Notices

SageTV Placeshifter Discussion related to the SageTV Placeshifter application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV Placeshifter software application should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-02-2018, 11:07 AM
Ghildebr Ghildebr is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 88
Remote Placeshifter No Audio

I am having issues playing audio on remote clients of files that I have ripped from my Blu-Ray collection. I normally rip my Blu-Ray movies as a .mkv file. Internally (on the local LAN), I can play the file and I have audio. This works from a 9.1.8 Client, a 9.1.8 Placeshifter Client, and a Mi Box running the latest Android SageTV app. If I try and play this same file remotely by either a SageTV 9.1.8 Placeshifter Client or a Mi Box running the latest Android Client I get picture but no sound. The same two remote clients have no issues playing a DVD ripped as a .mp4. It has to be something in how I am ripping the files. Not sure why they would play internally but not externally. I don't believe that its bandwidth related because I can see from the Placeshifter client that I am constantly peaking over 4000 kbps and the video is flawless. Does anyone have any ideas where I have went wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-02-2018, 04:59 PM
trk2 trk2 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 313
Just a guess but probably the blu-ray mkv files are using an audio format that placeshifter can't decode (DTS-MA, TrueHD etc...). The audio format in your DVD files are probably using AC3 which placeshifter can decode. Open up the files using VLC or MPC and report back the audio codec used (tools->codec information in VLC) in the files that work and the ones that don't.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-02-2018, 05:43 PM
Ghildebr Ghildebr is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 88
Here are the stats for The Last Jedi that won't play remotely and Downsizing that will play. They look to be the same audio codec "mp4a". They do however look to be different in in the channels. The Last Jedi is in 5.1 surround while Downsizing is in stereo. What I don't get is that they play with no problem internally (on the local LAN) but don't play remotely. I have been ripping my collection off and on for about 2 months so that I could get the movies into Sage. I only tested internally. Now I notice that all the HD rips don't work externally. I guess I should of thought to test that.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg The Last Jedi.JPG (49.9 KB, 19 views)
File Type: jpg Downsizing.JPG (44.7 KB, 19 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-03-2018, 08:33 AM
Ghildebr Ghildebr is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 88
As a test, I re-ripped The Last Jedi with 2 channel stereo sound. In that new .mkv file I now have sound remotely. What I don't understand is why does the 5.1 surround sound play internally but not externally? The fact that it does play internally has to mean that Sage supports the Codec's in in file. There is got to be a setting I am missing somewhere. Can someone verify that ports 31099, 31110, 8108, and 7818 are the only TCP firewall ports required for Sage Placeshifter to work remotely?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-03-2018, 09:00 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,876
I'm running my SageTV server via Docker on unRAID. It's the latest version. I don't usually use Placeshifter but I just tested my Rogue One Blu-ray rip which has 640kb 5.1ch Dolby Digital audio and it plays fine. To me it sounds like a problem with the sagetv transcoder.
__________________
Server: i5 3470, MSI H67MA-E35(B3), 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 240GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.1
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-03-2018, 09:22 AM
Ghildebr Ghildebr is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 88
I would be happy to provide logs if someone could tell me what they needed.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-03-2018, 09:26 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,876
Your sagetv_0.txt log when you're attempting to play the file would be helpful.
__________________
Server: i5 3470, MSI H67MA-E35(B3), 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 240GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.1
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-03-2018, 09:39 AM
Ghildebr Ghildebr is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 88
Here is the log file you requested. Prior to doing the test I stopped the SageTV Service then started it, just so thing would be clean. From a remote SageTV Placeshifter 9.1.8 client I started the movie. I watched it through about half of the scrolling lines at the beginning of The Last Jedi. I had no sound throughout the test. I had to zip the file to get it below the size needed to upload. Thanks for looking.
Attached Files
File Type: zip sagetv_0.zip (200.9 KB, 14 views)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-03-2018, 09:50 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,876
I just recalled that I don't believe that's going to give any useful information. I see you starting to play it and stop it. It shows the file's format but that's about it. I believe there's something in the sagetv.properties file that needs set to show the transcoder debug information. I'll see if I can track down the name of that setting.

Is there a particular reason you have it converted to 5.1ch AAC or is that just how you got it? The file I tested was Dolby Digital AC3, so it may specifically be a problem with the multi-channel AAC. You may try converting it to AC3 (448kb/s is probably enough).
__________________
Server: i5 3470, MSI H67MA-E35(B3), 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 240GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.1
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD

Last edited by Taddeusz; 04-03-2018 at 09:53 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-03-2018, 10:06 AM
Ghildebr Ghildebr is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 88
I actually ripped it from my blu-ray. If I need to modify how I rip I just need to know what I need to do. Unfortunately that will mean that I have to completely re-rip all of the blu-ray's. I would prefer to have the rip as something that will give me surround sound so when I play back locally I get the full audio. Using AnyDVD HD and CloneBD to do the ripping.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-03-2018, 10:34 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,876
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ghildebr View Post
I actually ripped it from my blu-ray. If I need to modify how I rip I just need to know what I need to do. Unfortunately that will mean that I have to completely re-rip all of the blu-ray's. I would prefer to have the rip as something that will give me surround sound so when I play back locally I get the full audio. Using AnyDVD HD and CloneBD to do the ripping.
I've gone the free route. I personally use MakeMKV and then HandBrake to convert the audio if necessary. All from unRAID Docker containers.

I've never used CloneBD but I assume that's what is converting the audio from the original DTS-MA or Dolby TrueHD. I assume there's a way to set the destination audio format. You should tell it to convert to 5.1 AC3/Dolby Digital audio rather than 5.1 AAC.
__________________
Server: i5 3470, MSI H67MA-E35(B3), 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 240GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.1
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-03-2018, 10:37 AM
Ghildebr Ghildebr is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 88
I will try tonight to re-rip and see if I can do it to Dolby Digital. I am sure its there somewhere. Just need to know the procedure so that everything works correctly.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-03-2018, 10:45 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,876
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ghildebr View Post
I will try tonight to re-rip and see if I can do it to Dolby Digital. I am sure its there somewhere. Just need to know the procedure so that everything works correctly.
I rip all of mine to 640kb/s AC3. We have an older surround sound receiver that's hooked up via optical SPDIF. That's the maximum quality audio that will go over optical that's also compatible with the TV in our bedroom since it can't decode DTS. So all audio has to be Dolby Digital.
__________________
Server: i5 3470, MSI H67MA-E35(B3), 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 240GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.1
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-04-2018, 06:35 AM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,697
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ghildebr View Post
As a test, I re-ripped The Last Jedi with 2 channel stereo sound. In that new .mkv file I now have sound remotely. What I don't understand is why does the 5.1 surround sound play internally but not externally? The fact that it does play internally has to mean that Sage supports the Codec's in in file. There is got to be a setting I am missing somewhere. Can someone verify that ports 31099, 31110, 8108, and 7818 are the only TCP firewall ports required for Sage Placeshifter to work remotely?
I havenít reviewed your logs and donít use the mini-client or Placeshifter, but the Android Mini-Client, Placeshifter, and the HDx00 extenders are all built on the same mini-client code and all use the same protocol and logic to communicate with the Sage server. I believe the default behavior for all of them is to have the Server transcode everything when communicating over the WAN (remotely across the Internet). However, when you are on the LAN (local connection), the Mini Client is supposed to tell the server what formats it can handle and the server will then only transcode if it has to.

Iím guessing the shows are being transcoded and audio changed to stereo when you connect remotely.

There have been some threads in the past year or so where people discussed changing the logic for checking the bandwidth of the WAN link and deciding whether transcoding is really needed. I donít recall if those changes were actually made and if they had the desired effect.
__________________
Server: Athlon II X4 630 CPU, Gigabyte MA770T-UD3P (AM3) Motherboard, VisionTek Radeon HD4670 PCIe w/ Component output to 50" CRT Rear-Projection HDTV (Mitsubishi), Win7-64Bit (Home Premium), 4GB RAM
Capture Devices (8 tuners): Colossus (x1), HD-PVR (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-04-2018, 07:04 AM
Ghildebr Ghildebr is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 88
I re-ripped the blu-ray last night using 5.1 AC3/Dolby Digital audio. This morning I tested remotely and behold things are working. I thank everyone for their assistance, especially Taddeusz who pointed me to what I need to look at. This is an amazing group of end users supporting a wonderful product.
Gary
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-04-2018, 07:17 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,876
I'm glad to be of help.

If you go to SageTV's Github page at https://github.com/google/sagetv you can submit an issue for multi-channel AAC audio not working through remote Placeshifter.
__________________
Server: i5 3470, MSI H67MA-E35(B3), 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 240GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.1
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-04-2018, 07:51 AM
Ghildebr Ghildebr is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 88
Ticket created.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Placeshifter audio question? Korny SageTV Github Development 9 12-22-2016 09:00 AM
PlaceShifter - No Audio cenwesi SageTV Linux 0 12-03-2008 01:06 PM
Placeshifter - Video yet no Audio Flatstanly SageTV Placeshifter 0 12-08-2007 03:33 AM
Speed up audio in Placeshifter? kineticslam SageTV Placeshifter 0 11-30-2007 12:38 PM
HD Audio with placeshifter OttoNP SageTV Placeshifter 0 04-18-2007 11:48 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.