SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-22-2016, 03:17 PM
RBraverman's Avatar
RBraverman RBraverman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 230
A log of what SHOULD have recorded?

Lost the Dodgers/Giants game and Vinny last night - DTV IRD went down and I didn't know it. Had some errors, which I figured were the updates but were for failed recordings (2).

Is there a log of what was to have been recorded somewhere? So that I might be able to find another showing?
__________________
Core2Duo 3.0, 8gig Memory, Win7 x86, LOTS O' Storage tucked into an Antec Case.
OLD aTI Remote Wonder running RW Keymaster
Sage V9.2.2
2 Sage Clients V9.2.2
2 HD-100 Placeshifters - not connected.

Last edited by RBraverman; 09-22-2016 at 04:26 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-22-2016, 07:28 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,679
There's this conversation that just started;

https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=63520

When it comes to what should have been recorded that didn't get recorded, there is frequently an error message that can be viewed in the UI, "system messages" I believe it is, and there is usually some kind of indicator for this on the notification bar on the top of the UI. I finally set up a plugin called SageAlert (by Slugger) that emails me when there is a missed recording for some reason ... or pretty much any event that you wish to configure.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-23-2016, 08:31 AM
RBraverman's Avatar
RBraverman RBraverman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 230
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
There's this conversation that just started;

https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=63520

When it comes to what should have been recorded that didn't get recorded, there is frequently an error message that can be viewed in the UI, "system messages" I believe it is, and there is usually some kind of indicator for this on the notification bar on the top of the UI. I finally set up a plugin called SageAlert (by Slugger) that emails me when there is a missed recording for some reason ... or pretty much any event that you wish to configure.
Great idea, then you can send a text - unfortunately it won't install. DL'ing the last jar fails.
__________________
Core2Duo 3.0, 8gig Memory, Win7 x86, LOTS O' Storage tucked into an Antec Case.
OLD aTI Remote Wonder running RW Keymaster
Sage V9.2.2
2 Sage Clients V9.2.2
2 HD-100 Placeshifters - not connected.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-23-2016, 04:55 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,679
For anyone that knows, is there a file (or files) that I can retrieve from my system to help get Braverman up and running?

Last edited by KryptoNyte; 09-24-2016 at 10:10 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-23-2016, 05:10 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,679
... in the meantime, I assume that Sage is throwing you a standard message that a recording was missed due to some reason.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-24-2016, 07:48 AM
RBraverman's Avatar
RBraverman RBraverman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 230
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
For anyone that knows, is there a file (or files) that I can retrieve from my system to help get Braverman up and running?

I would imagine that this is one of those plugins that never migrated to the new space as Slugger isn't supporting it anymore.
Thank you for the offer, this is what it is failing at, as the site is 404:
http://www.seanet.com/~kusnick/sage/...-Jar-1.5.5.zip

So far the last 3 recordings haven't thrown me any errors, but we'll see.
__________________
Core2Duo 3.0, 8gig Memory, Win7 x86, LOTS O' Storage tucked into an Antec Case.
OLD aTI Remote Wonder running RW Keymaster
Sage V9.2.2
2 Sage Clients V9.2.2
2 HD-100 Placeshifters - not connected.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-24-2016, 11:42 AM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
Sorry; I recently switched to a new Internet provider and forgot that my plugins were hosted on my old provider's web servers. I'll try to find a new home for them in the next couple of days.

Thanks to KryptoNyte for bringing this to my attention, and again, my apologies for the inconvenience.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-24-2016, 04:54 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,679
Thank you, Greg. Much appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-25-2016, 07:30 AM
RBraverman's Avatar
RBraverman RBraverman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 230
Quote:
Originally Posted by GKusnick View Post
Sorry; I recently switched to a new Internet provider and forgot that my plugins were hosted on my old provider's web servers. I'll try to find a new home for them in the next couple of days.

Thanks to KryptoNyte for bringing this to my attention, and again, my apologies for the inconvenience.
Firstly don't apologize, what's the big deal.

Secondly if you'd like I can host them and others. I've a great host, been with them for almost 20 years.

Lemme know.
__________________
Core2Duo 3.0, 8gig Memory, Win7 x86, LOTS O' Storage tucked into an Antec Case.
OLD aTI Remote Wonder running RW Keymaster
Sage V9.2.2
2 Sage Clients V9.2.2
2 HD-100 Placeshifters - not connected.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-25-2016, 07:34 AM
RBraverman's Avatar
RBraverman RBraverman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 230
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
Thank you, Greg. Much appreciated!
Thank you again, but the original question still isn't answered. Is there a log as to what has / could have been / wasn't / was though about / wasn't though about / (sorry been listening to the Original Hitchhikers Guide) recorded / recording.


Lord... Lord... Lord...
Protect me from knowing what I don't need to know.
Protect me from even KNOWING that there are things to know that I didn't know.
Protect me from knowing that I decided not to know about the things that I decided not to know about.
__________________
Core2Duo 3.0, 8gig Memory, Win7 x86, LOTS O' Storage tucked into an Antec Case.
OLD aTI Remote Wonder running RW Keymaster
Sage V9.2.2
2 Sage Clients V9.2.2
2 HD-100 Placeshifters - not connected.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 09-25-2016, 01:06 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
OK, I've uploaded my stuff to a new site. Try the attached SageTVPluginsDev.xml and let me know if it works for you.

When I get a chance, I'll upload new manifests to the master repository so you won't need this workaround.
Attached Files
File Type: zip SageTVPluginsDev.zip (1.3 KB, 223 views)
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-25-2016, 05:59 PM
RBraverman's Avatar
RBraverman RBraverman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 230
Quote:
Originally Posted by GKusnick View Post
OK, I've uploaded my stuff to a new site. Try the attached SageTVPluginsDev.xml and let me know if it works for you.

When I get a chance, I'll upload new manifests to the master repository so you won't need this workaround.
Sorry doesn't help - unless of course I'm putting it in the wrong place.

I can wait until you've uploaded the manifests.

MANY MANY thanks for this.

************************** SORRY *****************************

Stuffed in the wrong place.
__________________
Core2Duo 3.0, 8gig Memory, Win7 x86, LOTS O' Storage tucked into an Antec Case.
OLD aTI Remote Wonder running RW Keymaster
Sage V9.2.2
2 Sage Clients V9.2.2
2 HD-100 Placeshifters - not connected.

Last edited by RBraverman; 09-26-2016 at 05:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-27-2016, 09:56 AM
RBraverman's Avatar
RBraverman RBraverman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 230
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
... in the meantime, I assume that Sage is throwing you a standard message that a recording was missed due to some reason.
I realize that SageAlert is no longer being supported, BUT, all works with the exception of the E-Mail. I'm getting "Can not convert to TLS" and various SSL errors (which I am not using.

Any ideas you wish to share?

OF COURSE you may freely ignore this message.
__________________
Core2Duo 3.0, 8gig Memory, Win7 x86, LOTS O' Storage tucked into an Antec Case.
OLD aTI Remote Wonder running RW Keymaster
Sage V9.2.2
2 Sage Clients V9.2.2
2 HD-100 Placeshifters - not connected.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-27-2016, 03:52 PM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 999
Quote:
Originally Posted by RBraverman View Post
I realize that SageAlert is no longer being supported, BUT, all works with the exception of the E-Mail. I'm getting "Can not convert to TLS" and various SSL errors (which I am not using.

Any ideas you wish to share?

OF COURSE you may freely ignore this message.
FYI, I use SageAlert and email all the time. Does your email server require a login? They may be forcing TLS?
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-27-2016, 04:14 PM
RBraverman's Avatar
RBraverman RBraverman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 230
Quote:
Originally Posted by KarylFStein View Post
FYI, I use SageAlert and email all the time. Does your email server require a login? They may be forcing TLS?
They do require a login, I'd be surprised to find one that did not, do you not need to login?

Tried gmail (Only a test would NEVER use it and Yahoo and both had problems. Gmail name/password and Yahoo connection timeout - probably wrong settings, although smtp.mail.yahoo.com usually works.

Just tried again and although I'm putting in the correct name/password yahoo won't take it.

Hum.
__________________
Core2Duo 3.0, 8gig Memory, Win7 x86, LOTS O' Storage tucked into an Antec Case.
OLD aTI Remote Wonder running RW Keymaster
Sage V9.2.2
2 Sage Clients V9.2.2
2 HD-100 Placeshifters - not connected.

Last edited by RBraverman; 09-27-2016 at 05:22 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-27-2016, 04:28 PM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
For some reason I remember someone pointing out a bug with the email settings long after I stopped working with the code. If you require SSL or TLS (which ever one Google doesn't use) then the option was never honoured and wouldn't work. I confirmed the bug in the code but didn't have an env to fix it.

If you're using Gmail, it should work -- that's what I used right up until I shutdown my Sage server. Any email server that doesn't use either of ssl or tls (typically your ISP smtp won't require a login as long as you're connecting from an IP on their network) should work fine.
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-27-2016, 06:37 PM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 999
I tested SSL and it worked. TLS did not, which makes sense as there is no TLS option in Sage Alert.

What port are you using? 465 is common for SSL SMTP.

I run my own mail server so can turn off authentication for certain things like SA running on the same box.
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-27-2016, 07:04 PM
RBraverman's Avatar
RBraverman RBraverman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 230
Quote:
Originally Posted by KarylFStein View Post
I tested SSL and it worked. TLS did not, which makes sense as there is no TLS option in Sage Alert.

What port are you using? 465 is common for SSL SMTP.

I run my own mail server so can turn off authentication for certain things like SA running on the same box.
I tried 465 and 587 and 26 (given to me by my hosting company, I do not use my ISP).

Google will not work, it will not/can not find smtp.gmail.com.

I've requested my host to see if they can give me a very bland outgoing server login - I've been with them for 20+ years so they know me - we'll see.

As of now nothing works.

Are you using gmail?
__________________
Core2Duo 3.0, 8gig Memory, Win7 x86, LOTS O' Storage tucked into an Antec Case.
OLD aTI Remote Wonder running RW Keymaster
Sage V9.2.2
2 Sage Clients V9.2.2
2 HD-100 Placeshifters - not connected.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09-27-2016, 07:13 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,679
My gmail settings:

Hostname: smtp.gmail.com
Port: 465
Username: mygmailaddress@gmail.com
Password: <my gmail address password>
Connect over SSL = checked
Sender Address: **see note below

** enter whatever address you want to send the alerts to. So that this is clear, you are using your gmail account's outgoing server to launch an email to the "Sender Address" that you specify (a full email address).

I also recall having to disable something in Gmail's security preferences to allow this software to send an email from my Gmail account, but I just don't recall which security setting can block this if not released.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 09-27-2016, 07:19 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,679
Okay, it's the setting at the link below;

https://www.google.com/settings/security/lesssecureapps

In order to use SageAlert, you have to "enable less secure apps"

You can search "enable less secure apps in gmail" on Google and read up on the risks, up to you.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How To: Convert BTV Recorded Shows to SageTV Recorded Shows Brent SageTV Customizations 55 11-25-2016 08:36 AM
Deleting Recorded Copies Of Favorites: Will They Be Re-Recorded PeteCress SageTV Software 5 12-05-2013 05:46 AM
recorded tv not appearing in Recorded TV list rv73 SageTV Customizations 5 03-11-2008 05:20 PM
V6.3.5 - recorded tv? Skybolt SageTV Software 6 12-14-2007 03:32 PM
getting previously recorded shows back in recorded TV akel SageTV Customizations 3 04-27-2005 08:33 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.