SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-13-2019, 10:57 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,271
recording from streaming services (Hulu etc.)

Is it possible to use Sage to record a streaming service, such as Hulu? I知 a bit green when it comes to these services, and how they work, equipment used, etc. . As it is now, I feed Sage from the component outs of my Cox set-top box.
But as I知 not sure how streaming services deliver their channels, I知 miffed at whether or not there痴 a way to record a channel. Hulu has their own dvr service, for a fee, which I assume records programs on their server in the cloud somewhere?
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-14-2019, 06:30 AM
rochurch rochurch is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 88
Angry

I used to use a service called PlayOn. I purchased a lifetime subscription. It used to be great, however as they have updated their program they continue to remove channels. The last straw was the removal of ESPN.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-14-2019, 11:03 AM
will will is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 787
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
Is it possible to use Sage to record a streaming service, such as Hulu? I知 a bit green when it comes to these services, and how they work, equipment used, etc. . As it is now, I feed Sage from the component outs of my Cox set-top box.
But as I知 not sure how streaming services deliver their channels, I知 miffed at whether or not there痴 a way to record a channel. Hulu has their own dvr service, for a fee, which I assume records programs on their server in the cloud somewhere?
There are ways but nothing as easy as recording from cable. Here is a route I took: https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...8&postcount=10.

The main problem with recording from Hulu would be getting the content to play automatically (telling your streaming device what to play) and meta data for the recording. With Philio, this isn't an issue because it basically works just like cable (live TV that is based on a guide).
__________________
Will

OS: Windows 7
Hardware: Intel Core i7-920 with 12GB RAM & an Adaptec 5805 with a Chenbro 36-port SAS Expander
Case: Antec 1200 with 4 iStarUSA trayless hot-swap cages (20 drives max)
Drives: 8 Toshiba/Hitachi 2TB drives in a RAID 6 & 7 Toshiba 3TB drives in a RAID 6
Capture Cards: HDHomeRun Connect Quatro 4, Hauppauge 60 HD-PVR
Players: 5 HD300s, 2 HD200s, 1 Client, 1 MiniClient
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-14-2019, 11:44 AM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,742
Pretty much all the streaming services are designed intentionally to make it very difficult for you to record. They generally all us custom players (you have to install their playback software or their app), or they use players that are embedded inside webpages and rely on encryption technology.

Playon is the only service I know of that is designed to capture these streams.
It works by basically launching a hidden browser window, logging in to the service (like Netflix, or Hulu, or whatever) using your login credentials (you have to have accounts setup, and screen scraping to record the video. It does this in real time and can use a fair amount of computer resources. It also breaks a lot (anytime Netflix or Comcast, or Amazon change their sites, Playon has to update their software).

I have Playon and use it mostly to catch up on shows that I may have missed in Sage because of a recording error or something. So, basically I only use it like once every couple months. Every time I try to use it, I find something is broken (I think Comcast makes changes to their site on a regular basis to frustrate Playon). I end up spending time looking for updates and trying to make it work again. I also found that they made some change about a year ago and now it requires about 99% of my CPU capacity for Playon to record an HD show (I have been using an old slow AMD Athlon II cpu).

There is a UPnP plugin for Sage that can control Playon and make it record stuff, but the plugin never seems to work for me (I assume this is because Playon itself has not been very reliable for me).

So, bottom line is that it can work, but the experience is less than ideal.
__________________
Server: Athlon II X4 630 CPU, Gigabyte MA770T-UD3P (AM3) Motherboard, VisionTek Radeon HD4670 PCIe w/ Component output to 50" CRT Rear-Projection HDTV (Mitsubishi), Win7-64Bit (Home Premium), 4GB RAM
Capture Devices (8 tuners): Colossus (x1), HD-PVR (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-14-2019, 03:18 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,310
Quote:
Originally Posted by will View Post
There are ways but nothing as easy as recording from cable. Here is a route I took: https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...8&postcount=10.

The main problem with recording from Hulu would be getting the content to play automatically (telling your streaming device what to play) and meta data for the recording. With Philio, this isn't an issue because it basically works just like cable (live TV that is based on a guide).
You haven't sheared any detail on how you did this

Last edited by SHS; 01-15-2019 at 03:13 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-14-2019, 07:55 PM
jpwegas jpwegas is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 231
Quote:
Originally Posted by will View Post
There are ways but nothing as easy as recording from cable. Here is a route I took: https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...8&postcount=10.

The main problem with recording from Hulu would be getting the content to play automatically (telling your streaming device what to play) and meta data for the recording. With Philio, this isn't an issue because it basically works just like cable (live TV that is based on a guide).
Will,
If you have any details on how you created a custom guide in Sage for Philio (or any other similar service) I would be interested in hearing them.

And also would love to hear about your "custom batch tuning script I created that communicates with the Roku via the local web API". (I didn't know Roku had a web API!)

Thanks!

--John

Last edited by jpwegas; 01-14-2019 at 11:53 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-15-2019, 03:57 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,310
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpwegas View Post
Will,
If you have any details on how you created a custom guide in Sage for Philio (or any other similar service) I would be interested in hearing them.

And also would love to hear about your "custom batch tuning script I created that communicates with the Roku via the local web API". (I didn't know Roku had a web API!)

Thanks!

--John
By the way John that Philo and as for EPG it is all ready available in SageTV,
What I like to know more about is how he done the custom batch tuning script being as far I know of none of apps support any kind number pad remote so a IR blaster can't tuning control a channel nor turn off and on live TV mode as it will be run 24/7 eat up a lot data.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-15-2019, 10:46 AM
will will is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 787
@jpwegas and @SHS I sent you a PM with a write-up of how I got Philio working.
__________________
Will

OS: Windows 7
Hardware: Intel Core i7-920 with 12GB RAM & an Adaptec 5805 with a Chenbro 36-port SAS Expander
Case: Antec 1200 with 4 iStarUSA trayless hot-swap cages (20 drives max)
Drives: 8 Toshiba/Hitachi 2TB drives in a RAID 6 & 7 Toshiba 3TB drives in a RAID 6
Capture Cards: HDHomeRun Connect Quatro 4, Hauppauge 60 HD-PVR
Players: 5 HD300s, 2 HD200s, 1 Client, 1 MiniClient
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-15-2019, 10:49 AM
will will is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 787
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
What I like to know more about is how he done the custom batch tuning script being as far I know of none of apps support any kind number pad remote so a IR blaster can't tuning control a channel nor turn off and on live TV mode as it will be run 24/7 eat up a lot data.
So you're right, you would have your device streaming 24/7 so what I did was write a small batch script that runs every hour and checks if the recording drive is increasing in size, if it isn't, it sends the home command to the Roku through the web API which stops the streaming.

I mentioned this in the PM.
__________________
Will

OS: Windows 7
Hardware: Intel Core i7-920 with 12GB RAM & an Adaptec 5805 with a Chenbro 36-port SAS Expander
Case: Antec 1200 with 4 iStarUSA trayless hot-swap cages (20 drives max)
Drives: 8 Toshiba/Hitachi 2TB drives in a RAID 6 & 7 Toshiba 3TB drives in a RAID 6
Capture Cards: HDHomeRun Connect Quatro 4, Hauppauge 60 HD-PVR
Players: 5 HD300s, 2 HD200s, 1 Client, 1 MiniClient
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-15-2019, 10:49 AM
jt4242 jt4242 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 151
Quote:
Originally Posted by will View Post
@jpwegas and @SHS I sent you a PM with a write-up of how I got Philio working.
Can you maybe post it here - I, too, would really like to know how it all works.......
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-15-2019, 11:19 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,503
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpwegas View Post
And also would love to hear about your "custom batch tuning script I created that communicates with the Roku via the local web API". (I didn't know Roku had a web API!)
Google and ye shall find - https://sdkdocs.roku.com/display/sdk...al+Control+API

This command will query all of the "apps" installed on Roku

http://192.168.1.134:8060/query/apps

launch Examples
The following command will launch the dev app on the box. The simplevideoplayer app that comes with the SDK will process the "url" and "streamformat" parameters and launch the roVideoScreen to play the passed in video. We assume simplevideoplayer is installed as the side-loaded developer application.

$ curl -d '' 'http://192.168.1.134:8060/launch/dev?streamformat=mp4&url=http%3A%2F%2Fvideo.ted.com%2Ftalks%2Fpodcast%2FVilayanurRamachandran_2007_480.mp4'
The following command will launch the dev app on the box. The launchparams app that comes with the SDK will process the "contentID" and "options" parameters and display them on a SpringBoard page. We assume launchparams is installed as the side-loaded developer application. This technique is a useful way to create "clickable" ads that launch a springboard page for a particular title in your channel. Roku now supports clickable ads on the home screen as well.

$ curl -d '' 'http://192.168.1.134:8060/launch/dev?contentID=my_content_id&options=my_options'
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-15-2019, 04:29 PM
samgreco samgreco is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Villa Park, IL (Outside Chicago)
Posts: 607
Quote:
Originally Posted by jt4242 View Post
Can you maybe post it here - I, too, would really like to know how it all works.......
+1 I am trying Philo tonight. But I wish they had more VOD. Going forward, recording to Sage would certainly help alleviate that.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-17-2019, 11:39 AM
FlyingDoc FlyingDoc is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 114
+ another 1 ....
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-17-2019, 08:15 PM
jpwegas jpwegas is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 231
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Google and ye shall find - https://sdkdocs.roku.com/display/sdk...al+Control+API

This command will query all of the "apps" installed on Roku

http://192.168.1.134:8060/query/apps

launch Examples
The following command will launch the dev app on the box. The simplevideoplayer app that comes with the SDK will process the "url" and "streamformat" parameters and launch the roVideoScreen to play the passed in video. We assume simplevideoplayer is installed as the side-loaded developer application.

$ curl -d '' 'http://192.168.1.134:8060/launch/dev?streamformat=mp4&url=http%3A%2F%2Fvideo.ted.com%2Ftalks%2Fpodcast%2FVilayanurRamachandran_2007_480.mp4'
The following command will launch the dev app on the box. The launchparams app that comes with the SDK will process the "contentID" and "options" parameters and display them on a SpringBoard page. We assume launchparams is installed as the side-loaded developer application. This technique is a useful way to create "clickable" ads that launch a springboard page for a particular title in your channel. Roku now supports clickable ads on the home screen as well.

$ curl -d '' 'http://192.168.1.134:8060/launch/dev?contentID=my_content_id&options=my_options'
Nice! Now I need to buy a Roku to play with too!

The newer ones seem to support wifi only for networking (and I try to keep most of my Sage stuff wired). Any downside to getting a Roku 2 or Roku 3? Are there streaming apps that only work with newer models?

--John
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-17-2019, 08:15 PM
jpwegas jpwegas is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 231
Quote:
Originally Posted by will View Post
@jpwegas and @SHS I sent you a PM with a write-up of how I got Philio working.
Thanks Will!

--John
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-18-2019, 11:06 AM
MattHelm MattHelm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,166
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpwegas View Post
The newer ones seem to support wifi only for networking ...
All the Ultra's have Ethernet.
__________________
Server #1= AMD A10-5800, 8G RAM, F2A85-M PRO, 12TB, HDHomerun Prime, HDHR, Colossus (Playback - HD-200)
Server #2= AMD X2 3800+, 2G RAM, M2NPV-VM, 2TB, 3x HDHR OTA (Playback - HD-200)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Streaming Services (e.g. Netflix, Hulu, Amazon Prime, etc.) NetworkGuy SageTV Github Development 18 01-25-2018 06:34 PM
Streaming Services (Netflix, Hulu, Amazon Prime, etc.) NetworkGuy SageTV v7 Customizations 6 08-30-2016 04:21 PM
Plugin: PlayOn in Online Services (Hulu, Netflix, Amazon VOD, etc.) evilpenguin SageTV Customizations 1513 06-07-2010 02:12 PM
TVersity Pro adds Hulu streaming (not working on HD200 yet) evilpenguin General Discussion 17 10-14-2009 01:58 PM
Support for Hulu.com and other TV streaming sources? Destro SageTV Software 106 07-26-2009 04:14 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.