SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 10-11-2011, 09:21 AM
hometheaterfan hometheaterfan is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 17
But if I am using an extender, then the extender decodes the video, not the software decoder on the system. If I am getting freezes on recordings made in Windows XP, then the video card driver wouldn't be an issue. The network driver could be a factor. I will need to look into this one. I can check to see that I have the latest driver or if there are any known issues with the driver.

QUOTE=panteragstk;517366]Because it could be a decoder issue, network driver (if it is a client or extender) video card driver. When you switch to a new os, you usually switch driver versions. Sometimes that is not a good thing.[/QUOTE]
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 10-11-2011, 09:26 AM
jgourd's Avatar
jgourd jgourd is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 99
For me I think it might be an underlying file system or USB issue. Stuff I record myself almost never freezes. Stuff I have stored on my Gen1 Drobo RAID will always freeze and stutter even when viewing as a share to my BluRay player.
__________________
SERVER:Gigabyte EX38-DQ6 Mobo, Intel Core 2 Quad CPU, 5 500gig SATA II HDs, 2 HDHR tuners, 1 HD-PVR, Panasonic 65" Plasma
Clients: 1 HD-100, 2 HD-200s
Media Vault: Droboshare with V1 Drobo attached with 4 2TB drives
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 10-18-2011, 12:43 PM
kamp kamp is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Iowa
Posts: 13
Re: Playback Freezes

The problem started happening again on Sunday as I was watching some football. It didn't clear up until I reset the network bridge and router into which I have the extender connected.

Thumbnail sketch: Sage server connected directly in to the wireless N router. Wireless bridge (N) connected to a router in switch mode connected to the media extender.

Starting to consider getting some sort of auto-timer to cause the router and the wireless bridge to automatically restart every evening.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 10-18-2011, 01:07 PM
sagetv5150 sagetv5150 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Laguna Niguel, CA
Posts: 41
I'm thinking this has something to do with the underlying IO subsystem. I only notice this behavior on TV recordings, and not videos that sit on my NAS. I used to have my Sage recording directory on my 120 GB SSD (where the Win7 64-bit OS sits). When it was there, I had no issues of freezing. I then decided to move the recording directory to a 2 TB WD Black drive since the beginning of season shows began to fill the SSD. It was then that I began to notice this freezing (freezing that can't be seen when you rewind, meaning the actual recording is fine). I have since moved my recording directory back to the SSD, and the freezing problem has disappeared.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 11-21-2011, 08:11 PM
p4r3z p4r3z is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Sun Prairie, WI
Posts: 3
I started seeing this problem in Oct 2011. I have noticed in Resource Monitor that the Disk Queue Length spikes with no activity during a freeze. Also, the Network activity goes to near 0 at this time. I have an HD200 and am recording to an external WD eSATA Caviar Black 1TB drive. My entire setup is about 1 year old.

For me, the following steps did nothing:
  • Defragmented my harddrive
  • Deleted 80% of the drive.
  • Factory reset my extender
  • Resetting my router
  • Experimented with setting up QoS on my router
  • Updated my Java version
  • Increased my heap size
  • Disable Comskip process
  • Decrement my version of Java back to Java SE 6 Update 25 to see if the JRE regressed.
  • Attempt to run with UAC turned off.
After switching the recording location to my other disk, the problem went away. Suspecting a bad HD, I reformatted the drive and that helped for about a week. I am now faced with purchasing a new harddrive to see if that permanently solves the problem.

Last edited by p4r3z; 11-29-2011 at 07:42 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 01-24-2012, 01:31 PM
mangriotis mangriotis is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Elgin, IL
Posts: 345
Along these lines I am also having issues (which have become worse lately)...

My setup is WHS server, with HDPVR (USB to server), and HDHR (attached to gig switch).

My HD300 and HD200 both exhibit lockups, freezing and fast motion "catchup" when watching .mkv files on an extender. It does not occur when watching recorded tv or imported .avi (xvid) files.

I believe it only occurs (or at the very least is far worse and more frequent) when something is recording to the server via the HDPVR.

Note: The imported video folder is in the storage pool (and on WD Green drives), the recorded material is on a Samsung F3 outside of the pool. I had tons of trouble with the WD Green drives as a recording directory when I had them in the pool, and since switching to the Samsung, have had zero issues.

Things I have tried:
- Reset extender (no effect)
- Reset server (no effect)
- Reset switch (no effect)
- Changed out gb switch (no effect)
- Stopped comskip process (I thought at one time that this was the culprit, but this doesn't always make the issues go away)
- Stopped HDPVR recording (This has worked a couple times and has eliminated the problem, but again can't be sure its 100% effective)

Any ideas why this would be happening? It feels like the disk queue is getting hosed up, like an OS operation thing... but I have no evidence of that yet. I am trying to avoid buying a new hard drive with the inflated prices.

p4r3z - Did you solve your issues?
__________________
m2
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 01-24-2012, 01:41 PM
jgourd's Avatar
jgourd jgourd is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 99
I solved my issues by getting rid of the USB attached Drobo storage device. Instead I have an UnRAID box on a Gb network and it works great. I also took out the wireless bridges and ran real CAT5e Gb network cables to the rooms with Sage TV set top boxes.

All of this may be moot as there appears to be no future for SageTV and a MythTV solution might be on the horizon.
__________________
SERVER:Gigabyte EX38-DQ6 Mobo, Intel Core 2 Quad CPU, 5 500gig SATA II HDs, 2 HDHR tuners, 1 HD-PVR, Panasonic 65" Plasma
Clients: 1 HD-100, 2 HD-200s
Media Vault: Droboshare with V1 Drobo attached with 4 2TB drives
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 01-26-2012, 08:22 AM
mangriotis mangriotis is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Elgin, IL
Posts: 345
Can you elaborate or link to more information regarding this?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jgourd View Post
a MythTV solution might be on the horizon.
__________________
m2
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 01-26-2012, 10:38 AM
jgourd's Avatar
jgourd jgourd is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by mangriotis View Post
Can you elaborate or link to more information regarding this?
http://www.mythtv.org/
__________________
SERVER:Gigabyte EX38-DQ6 Mobo, Intel Core 2 Quad CPU, 5 500gig SATA II HDs, 2 HDHR tuners, 1 HD-PVR, Panasonic 65" Plasma
Clients: 1 HD-100, 2 HD-200s
Media Vault: Droboshare with V1 Drobo attached with 4 2TB drives
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 02-13-2012, 03:43 PM
nstocke nstocke is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Kaysville, Utah
Posts: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by jgourd View Post
Any thoughts on how you will use extenders with MythTV?
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 02-14-2012, 11:21 AM
jgourd's Avatar
jgourd jgourd is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 99
I won't so I may have four to dispose of when I make the switch.
__________________
SERVER:Gigabyte EX38-DQ6 Mobo, Intel Core 2 Quad CPU, 5 500gig SATA II HDs, 2 HDHR tuners, 1 HD-PVR, Panasonic 65" Plasma
Clients: 1 HD-100, 2 HD-200s
Media Vault: Droboshare with V1 Drobo attached with 4 2TB drives
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 02-14-2012, 06:26 PM
p4r3z p4r3z is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Sun Prairie, WI
Posts: 3
Sorry for the lack of followup. The stuttering issue came back briefly that first week following the full reformat, and has since gone away "permanently". So, yes, I resolved my issue, and I'm 90% sure that it was the formatting.

One more quick troubleshooting step: Remove the hard drive cable and power supply and then re-seat it. I'm not saying this helped me, but it's probably a good thing to rule out.

http://xkcd.com/979/
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 02-15-2012, 10:14 AM
mangriotis mangriotis is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Elgin, IL
Posts: 345
I ended up biting the bullet, and bought a new 2TB Seagate 5900RPM drive (for $110. High, yes, but justifiable). This drive is outside of the storage pool, and only hosting imported video files (and WHS backup files, manually initiated).

It's only been a week, but I have had zero freezing issues and have watched a few .mkv files since. It seems to have fixed my issues. I will post here if anything changes.
__________________
m2
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 04-15-2012, 10:46 PM
jarredduq's Avatar
jarredduq jarredduq is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Stockton, CA - Most miserable city in the USA, SageTV makes it bearable
Posts: 199
Anybody still having this issue? This has been driving me crazy for quite awhile, trying all the things in this thread. I recently moved and had to go to a wireless based system due to the layout of my new house. I thought my issues were network related.

However, I have seen other similar issues in other threads being caused by updates to java. I started downgrading starting at v6, update 31, and running a particular version for 2 days at a time.

The problem persisted until I got to v6, update 21. So far it has been 5 days and no more freezing.

Of course, your mileage may vary.... Also, this version of java is quite old and could be a security risk. I use Firefox with the no script plug-in, so I don't really have the issue with the older version of java being a security risk.
__________________
Server: Home-built i3-4170 3.7GHZ, 500GB SSD, 8GB DDR3, Win 10 64-bit, 4TB of drives for recording
SageTV: 9.2 - 64-Bit
Capture Devices: 2xHD Homerun Prime and HD-PVR (Comcast Premium/Music Channels)
Client 1, 2, 3, and 4: HD200.
NAS: Synology DS211 4TB (Movie Storage)
Sage Add-ons: Jetty, Neilms Webserver (Jetty), Mobile Web, Play-On Plug-in, Comskip Plug-in
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 04-16-2012, 11:02 AM
hoosierengineer hoosierengineer is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 21
SageTV lockup

I have the problem only when you fast forward or rewind. Sometimes playback stops for a few seconds. Sometimes it locks up the computer and rquires a reboot. I am running a server/client configuration. Resetting the client fixes the problem. SageTV 'forgets' where I was in the playback.

I am getting a new video card tonight and see if that fixes it.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 04-16-2012, 11:57 AM
kmp14 kmp14 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 264
Quote:
Originally Posted by jarredduq View Post
Anybody still having this issue? This has been driving me crazy for quite awhile, trying all the things in this thread. I recently moved and had to go to a wireless based system due to the layout of my new house. I thought my issues were network related.

However, I have seen other similar issues in other threads being caused by updates to java. I started downgrading starting at v6, update 31, and running a particular version for 2 days at a time.

The problem persisted until I got to v6, update 21. So far it has been 5 days and no more freezing.

Of course, your mileage may vary.... Also, this version of java is quite old and could be a security risk. I use Firefox with the no script plug-in, so I don't really have the issue with the older version of java being a security risk.
I still have this problem, about 2-3 time per week. I have just been living with it, assuming it was something with the network....THANKS for the Java tip. I will definitely give that version a try.
__________________
HP m9040n Quad Core 2.4Ghz, Windows7 Ultimate, Ceton 4 tuner CableCard with SageDCT, 2 HDHomeRun QAM, Netgear 24 Port GiGE Switch, Linksys WRT600N Router, 3 HD200 Extenders, 2 SageTV Clients

Server: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Playback freezes with SageTV 6.5.9 SkierHiker SageTV Software 1 04-06-2009 03:02 PM
Video freezes during playback - need help Rupp SageTV Media Extender 7 03-31-2008 12:36 PM
Ripped DVD Playback Freezes jsonnabend SageTV Software 10 02-25-2008 02:44 AM
MVP Playback freezes after about 10 seconds in 6.2.10 ssbkt SageTV Media Extender 10 11-09-2007 07:49 AM
Freezes at end of recording playback will_fish SageTV Software 7 10-09-2003 07:54 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.