SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 10-31-2011, 11:40 AM
FMAX's Avatar
FMAX FMAX is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 54
13** or 12**

I thought I read 1024 was the max size that would work.
was that an XP limitation?

what hex do you use for 13**??
__________________
Luv Ya Sage!! Hanging On!!
HD-100(x2), HD-200(x2), HD-300(x2), MVP(x2) ,HDHR-(original), HDHR-Dual, HDHR-Prime, SageDCT, Hauppauge HVR-1600 & 1800, Windows 7(64bit) Pentium Dual-Core E6300 2.8gHz, 4GB, Gigibit E-Net, Placeshifter(x2), Client (x1)...
I've Tried all Media Centers, Sage Still The Best!
Hmmmm, Google Fiber
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 10-31-2011, 12:47 PM
ybrew ybrew is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 633
Quote:
Originally Posted by FMAX View Post
I thought I read 1024 was the max size that would work.
was that an XP limitation?

what hex do you use for 13**??
You don't need to use hex at all. You can use decimal instead.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 12-12-2011, 09:11 PM
Naylia's Avatar
Naylia Naylia is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 754
Never had any issues until this week. I installed BMT and Phoenix for SageTV and now I am getting Out of Memory errors. I do sometimes game, so I don't want to go overboard, but how much space do these plugins require to run safely?
__________________
You can find me at Missing Remote. Or playing FF XIV. For XLobby users: XLobby MC
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 12-14-2011, 05:17 PM
Naylia's Avatar
Naylia Naylia is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 754
Quote:
Originally Posted by Naylia View Post
Never had any issues until this week. I installed BMT and Phoenix for SageTV and now I am getting Out of Memory errors. I do sometimes game, so I don't want to go overboard, but how much space do these plugins require to run safely?
Bumped it to 300 hex and now I seem to be good, heap is just pushing in to the low 400s.
__________________
You can find me at Missing Remote. Or playing FF XIV. For XLobby users: XLobby MC
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 12-22-2014, 05:08 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,006
Did anyone ever figure out how to do this in WHS 2011? I have changed the JVM Heap Size in \HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Frey Technologies\SageTV\JVMMaxHeapSizeMB but it doesn't seem to be working, at least not according to the JVM size shown in BMT. I looked through the Users described if you are running UAC but I can't find any other JVM keys.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 12-23-2014, 11:15 AM
SWKerr SWKerr is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,178
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Did anyone ever figure out how to do this in WHS 2011? I have changed the JVM Heap Size in \HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Frey Technologies\SageTV\JVMMaxHeapSizeMB but it doesn't seem to be working, at least not according to the JVM size shown in BMT. I looked through the Users described if you are running UAC but I can't find any other JVM keys.
Not sure if this will help but in Windows 8 on select machines I had multiple places where "JVMMaxHeapSizeMB" seemed to occur. The first time I made the change it did nothing. I did a find on "JVMMaxHeapSizeMB" and changed every instance it occurred. Not sure when the other entries get created but it seems like you may need to do it more than once.

Possibly WHS has the same affliction.
__________________

Retired SageTV in favor of Plex\Emby and YouTubeTV.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 01-21-2016, 08:28 PM
brbjr brbjr is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 16
Running sage as a user

Adding my feedback / findings.

I could not figure out why I could not get the javaheap on my extenders to increase after making the required regedit changes. If you are running sage / sageserer with a user account, (normally you would do this to access resources on a network share) , make sure the user has permission to the registry keys.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 03-26-2017, 12:05 PM
davephan's Avatar
davephan davephan is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,911
I didn't find the JVM Heap parameters in the registry in the previously specified location in the registry using SageTV version 9. I simply searched for "JVM" and found it. I updated the registry value to "400". Before the change, the JVM heap size was 348 MB / 509 MB / 779 MB. I restarted the computer after the registry change and checked the values again, and they were 149 MB / 300 MB / 1038 MB.

I am running Windows 7 Pro with 24 gigs of memory. Is it possible to increase the JVM host more than 400 hex with SageTV version 9?
__________________
SageTV: LIAN LI PC-K58, Gigabyte GA-EX580UD5, i-7 950 3.06 gig quad LGA 1366 CPU, Zalman CNPS9700 CPU cooler 1366 bracket, Memory 24 gigs GB, PNY NVIDIA GeoForce 9800 GT 1024 MB, Corsair 750w PSU, Samsung 500GB SSD boot, 3 SSD recording drives
Capture cards: 2 - HDHR Primes - Comcast Xfinity CableTV
Extenders: 1-HD-300, 2-HD-200
Software: Windows 7 Pro X64, Ghost 15, VideoReDo TVSuite 4 h.264, Playon (Netflix), OpenDCT
UnRAID File Server 4.7 Pro: Lian-Li PC-G70B, MBD-X8SIL-F-O, i3-540, 16 TB
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 03-26-2017, 12:09 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,006
Quote:
Originally Posted by davephan View Post
I am running Windows 7 Pro with 24 gigs of memory. Is it possible to increase the JVM host more than 400 hex with SageTV version 9?
Not in the Windows version but you can use any size in the Linux version as the Linux version has been improved to use the 32 bit version of Java. There is hope that sometime in the future that someone will take on the task of doing the same for Windows but as far as I know no one has committed to doing this so it may not happen for a long time, or ever.

This was the main reason that I have switched to the unRAID Linux version. I have set the JVM size to 3GB but when I tested using about a dozen mini-clients it never used more than about 1.6GB. The Linux version seems more efficient in its use of JVM as well.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 03-26-2017, 01:31 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,946
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Not in the Windows version but you can use any size in the Linux version as the Linux version has been improved to use the 32 bit version of Java.
You mean Linux supports 64 bit, but Sage for Windows only works with 32bit Java for now.
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 03-26-2017, 02:12 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiki View Post
You mean Linux supports 64 bit, but Sage for Windows only works with 32bit Java for now.
Yes, I guess I am living in the past!
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Java Heap Size rickgillyon SageTV Beta Test Software 48 12-14-2011 04:47 AM
Java Heap Size craigap SageTV Media Extender 21 03-27-2010 10:53 AM
How do I increase Java Heap Size in OS X? merneric SageTV Mac Edition 15 11-10-2009 04:36 PM
HD-PVR lockup related to Java heap size? troll5501 Hardware Support 14 11-04-2009 02:03 PM
Java Heap Size issue in SageMC on imported MCE (dvr-ms) recordings 71_Cuda SageMC Custom Interface 15 03-28-2009 08:54 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.