SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-16-2012, 04:52 PM
Deacon Crusher Deacon Crusher is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 504
Proper config for ISO playback on extenders

I can watch other formats of ripped movies just fine on extenders. To playback an ISO I currently have to go to the server and mount the iso on a Virtual Clone drive letter that is configured in sage as a movie import directory, wait for Sage to scan and then I can watch. Is there a way to automate that?
__________________
Server: PhenomII X4 810, 16GB, 4850, C: 256GB Samsung SSD, D: HGST 3TB, E: HGST 4TB, H: 3T Seagate, 1.5 TB on NAS via UNC, Win 10 x64,
Sage 9 Cable provider is Comcast, Schedules Direct
Tuners: 4 ATSC - 2 seperate HD Homeruns all via Channel Master CM2016 on roof, 6 cable via 2 hdhomerun primes (opendct), 1 HD-PVR (in tuner priority order)
Clients: Wired: HD300, HD200, HD200 running Squeeze Slave, Placeshifters, HD200 (via wireless N bridge)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-19-2012, 12:15 PM
will will is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 797
Just wondering, why not just extract the ISO a folder format and let Sage play the DVD/Blu-ray files normally?

The ISO doesn't offer any compression so is there any benefit to trying to automate the mounting/unmounting of ISOs?
__________________
Will

OS: Windows 7
Hardware: Intel Core i7-920 with 12GB RAM & an Adaptec 5805 with a Chenbro 36-port SAS Expander
Case: Antec 1200 with 4 iStarUSA trayless hot-swap cages (20 drives max)
Drives: 8 Toshiba/Hitachi 2TB drives in a RAID 6 & 7 Toshiba 3TB drives in a RAID 6
Capture Cards: HDHomeRun Connect Quatro 4, Hauppauge 60 HD-PVR
Players: 5 HD300s, 2 HD200s
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-19-2012, 01:36 PM
Deacon Crusher Deacon Crusher is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 504
I have tons of ISOs left over from old days when I preferred to have one file versus many per movie and XBMC handled ISOs great. have slowly been converting some to folder format, but takes time and am just looking for an easier way.
__________________
Server: PhenomII X4 810, 16GB, 4850, C: 256GB Samsung SSD, D: HGST 3TB, E: HGST 4TB, H: 3T Seagate, 1.5 TB on NAS via UNC, Win 10 x64,
Sage 9 Cable provider is Comcast, Schedules Direct
Tuners: 4 ATSC - 2 seperate HD Homeruns all via Channel Master CM2016 on roof, 6 cable via 2 hdhomerun primes (opendct), 1 HD-PVR (in tuner priority order)
Clients: Wired: HD300, HD200, HD200 running Squeeze Slave, Placeshifters, HD200 (via wireless N bridge)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-19-2012, 02:14 PM
will will is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 797
Slowly converting??

I have used 7-zip to un-compress ISOs to a folder. You should be able to select all your ISOs at once and use 7-zip to extract them. The extracted folders (assuming your ISOs are DVD/Blu-ray images) should work natively in Sage without any additional work.

Honestly, this will be a lot quicker than trying to get a mounting solution to work.
__________________
Will

OS: Windows 7
Hardware: Intel Core i7-920 with 12GB RAM & an Adaptec 5805 with a Chenbro 36-port SAS Expander
Case: Antec 1200 with 4 iStarUSA trayless hot-swap cages (20 drives max)
Drives: 8 Toshiba/Hitachi 2TB drives in a RAID 6 & 7 Toshiba 3TB drives in a RAID 6
Capture Cards: HDHomeRun Connect Quatro 4, Hauppauge 60 HD-PVR
Players: 5 HD300s, 2 HD200s
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-19-2012, 06:27 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
That said, Sage does the auto-mounting on it's own.. you have to have virtual clone drive installed, and have it configured for 2 virtual drives. then, sage should auto-mount them on playback...

still, folders is a better option, and will perform better as well. As mentioned, simple extracting each iso to it's own folder should be very quick.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-20-2012, 08:52 PM
FMAX's Avatar
FMAX FMAX is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 54
lost iso's??

I just did a re-install, long time waiting...windows 7 64
I cannot get iso to be recognized as a video file.

.iso is included in the properties file...

I remember there was an old trick back in the day, anybody?

Got VCD running fine, cant see in video library???
__________________
Luv Ya Sage!! Hanging On!!
HD-100(x2), HD-200(x2), HD-300(x2), MVP(x2) ,HDHR-(original), HDHR-Dual, HDHR-Prime, SageDCT, Hauppauge HVR-1600 & 1800, Windows 7(64bit) Pentium Dual-Core E6300 2.8gHz, 4GB, Gigibit E-Net, Placeshifter(x2), Client (x1)...
I've Tried all Media Centers, Sage Still The Best!
Hmmmm, Google Fiber
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-20-2012, 09:04 PM
Deacon Crusher Deacon Crusher is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 504
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
That said, Sage does the auto-mounting on it's own.. you have to have virtual clone drive installed, and have it configured for 2 virtual drives. then, sage should auto-mount them on playback...

still, folders is a better option, and will perform better as well. As mentioned, simple extracting each iso to it's own folder should be very quick.
Okay, that's the answer. I think I originally had only one virtual clone drive running, not 2, so hopefully now that i've upped it to 2 it will work.

And, fair point about 7 zip, I've stupidly gone through the mount the iso and then re-rip process instead of just extracting. I'll give that a try.

Thanks all
__________________
Server: PhenomII X4 810, 16GB, 4850, C: 256GB Samsung SSD, D: HGST 3TB, E: HGST 4TB, H: 3T Seagate, 1.5 TB on NAS via UNC, Win 10 x64,
Sage 9 Cable provider is Comcast, Schedules Direct
Tuners: 4 ATSC - 2 seperate HD Homeruns all via Channel Master CM2016 on roof, 6 cable via 2 hdhomerun primes (opendct), 1 HD-PVR (in tuner priority order)
Clients: Wired: HD300, HD200, HD200 running Squeeze Slave, Placeshifters, HD200 (via wireless N bridge)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DVD Playback on extenders GovtMule SageTV Media Extender 13 02-28-2011 01:48 PM
blu-ray playback on extenders without problems -- yes -- how to Deacon Crusher SageTV Media Extender 15 10-17-2010 11:27 AM
new recording won't playback, in sage or on extenders Deacon Crusher SageTV Software 0 10-05-2009 11:38 PM
What are you guys doing for proper MKV file playback? bhyman1 SageTV Software 7 08-20-2009 06:20 PM
Can you use the same config for all extenders? wayner SageMC Custom Interface 2 02-23-2009 02:58 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.