SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #921  
Old 05-28-2012, 12:09 AM
Sparhawk6 Sparhawk6 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 323
Ok, here is what I am seeing on my Sage server debug log when I try to watch a "no signal" channel:

Code:
Mon 5/28 0:02:07.304 [PooledThread@110e0ec] WARNING: Native format detection failed for MPEG file H:\sagetvh\IronChefAmerica-MorimotovsForgione-11142317-0.ts of formatMPEG2-TS 0:00:13 15970 kbps [#0 Video[MPEG2-Video 29.97 fps 1920x1080 16:9 38810 kbps interlaced id=dd]#1 Audio[AC3 48000 Hz 6 channels 384 kbps idx=1 id=de]]
Mon 5/28 0:02:07.305 [PooledThread@110e0ec] Returning NULL format due to internal detection failure since redoing it will likely fix it...
Mon 5/28 0:02:07.307 [PooledThread@97839c] Doing pre-emptive file format detection on recording MediaFile....H:\sagetvh\IronChefAmerica-MorimotovsForgione-11142317-0.ts
Mon 5/28 0:02:07.308 [PooledThread@97839c] Using internal format detector first...
Mon 5/28 0:02:07.347 [PooledThread@97839c] AV Format:(0:0:00.000'000.0)
Mon 5/28 0:02:07.347 [PooledThread@97839c] Now using external format detector...
Mon 5/28 0:02:07.922 [PooledThread@97839c] WARNING: Native format detection failed for MPEG file H:\sagetvh\IronChefAmerica-MorimotovsForgione-11142317-0.ts of formatMPEG2-TS 0:00:14 15589 kbps [#0 Video[MPEG2-Video 29.97 fps 1920x1080 16:9 38810 kbps interlaced id=dd]#1 Audio[AC3 48000 Hz 6 channels 384 kbps idx=1 id=de]]
Mon 5/28 0:02:07.922 [PooledThread@97839c] Returning NULL format due to internal detection failure since redoing it will likely fix it...
Mon 5/28 0:02:07.923 [PooledThread@97839c] Doing pre-emptive file format detection on recording MediaFile....H:\sagetvh\IronChefAmerica-MorimotovsForgione-11142317-0.ts
Mon 5/28 0:02:07.924 [PooledThread@97839c] Using internal format detector first...
Mon 5/28 0:02:07.956 [PooledThread@97839c] AV Format:(0:0:00.000'000.0)
Mon 5/28 0:02:07.956 [PooledThread@97839c] Now using external format detector...
Mon 5/28 0:02:08.562 [PooledThread@97839c] WARNING: Native format detection failed for MPEG file H:\sagetvh\IronChefAmerica-MorimotovsForgione-11142317-0.ts of formatMPEG2-TS 0:00:15 15546 kbps [#0 Video[MPEG2-Video 29.97 fps 1920x1080 16:9 38810 kbps interlaced id=dd]#1 Audio[AC3 48000 Hz 6 channels 384 kbps idx=1 id=de]]
Mon 5/28 0:02:08.562 [PooledThread@97839c] Returning NULL format due to internal detection failure since redoing it will likely fix it...
Mon 5/28 0:02:08.564 [PooledThread@97839c] Doing pre-emptive file format detection on recording MediaFile....H:\sagetvh\IronChefAmerica-MorimotovsForgione-11142317-0.ts
Mon 5/28 0:02:08.565 [PooledThread@97839c] Using internal format detector first...
Mon 5/28 0:02:08.603 [PooledThread@97839c] AV Format:(0:0:00.000'000.0)
Mon 5/28 0:02:08.603 [PooledThread@97839c] Now using external format detector...
Mon 5/28 0:02:09.157 [PooledThread@97839c] WARNING: Native format detection failed for MPEG file H:\sagetvh\IronChefAmerica-MorimotovsForgione-11142317-0.ts of formatMPEG2-TS 0:00:15 15354 kbps [#0 Video[MPEG2-Video 29.97 fps 1920x1080 16:9 38810 kbps interlaced id=dd]#1 Audio[AC3 48000 Hz 6 channels 384 kbps idx=1 id=de]]
Mon 5/28 0:02:09.158 [PooledThread@97839c] Returning NULL format due to internal detection failure since redoing it will likely fix it...
Mon 5/28 0:02:09.160 [PooledThread@97839c] Doing pre-emptive file format detection on recording MediaFile....H:\sagetvh\IronChefAmerica-MorimotovsForgione-11142317-0.ts
Mon 5/28 0:02:09.163 [PooledThread@97839c] Using internal format detector first...
Mon 5/28 0:02:09.200 [PooledThread@97839c] AV Format:(0:0:00.000'000.0)
Mon 5/28 0:02:09.200 [PooledThread@97839c] Now using external format detector...
Mon 5/28 0:02:09.794 [PooledThread@97839c] WARNING: Native format detection failed for MPEG file H:\sagetvh\IronChefAmerica-MorimotovsForgione-11142317-0.ts of formatMPEG2-TS 0:00:16 15177 kbps [#0 Video[MPEG2-Video 29.97 fps 1920x1080 16:9 38810 kbps interlaced id=dd]#1 Audio[AC3 48000 Hz 6 channels 384 kbps idx=1 id=de]]
Mon 5/28 0:02:09.795 [PooledThread@97839c] Returning NULL format due to internal detection failure since redoing it will likely fix it...
Mon 5/28 0:02:09.798 [PooledThread@97839c] Doing pre-emptive file format detection on recording MediaFile....H:\sagetvh\IronChefAmerica-MorimotovsForgione-11142317-0.ts
Mon 5/28 0:02:09.800 [PooledThread@97839c] Using internal format detector first...
Mon 5/28 0:02:09.836 [PooledThread@97839c] AV Format:(0:0:00.000'000.0)
Mon 5/28 0:02:09.836 [PooledThread@97839c] Now using external format detector...
Here is what I see in the client debug log:

Code:
Mon 5/28 0:02:07.306 [VideoFrame-SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI@dee6e2] VF waiting for data to appear in new file...liveWait=-5993
Mon 5/28 0:02:07.306 [VideoFrame-SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI@dee6e2] VF thread is now waiting for 0:00:00.200
Mon 5/28 0:02:07.506 [VideoFrame-SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI@dee6e2] VF processing job VFJob[LoadMF r=0.0 t=0 file=MediaFile[id=11193708 A[11142317,11141938,"Iron Chef America",50747@0527.23:30,60] mask=TV host=robpvr encodedBy=SageDCT-HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 1310965B-2 on 127.0.0.1:6975 FOODHD format=MPEG2-TS 0:00:00 0 kbps [] H:\sagetvh\IronChefAmerica-MorimotovsForgione-11142317-0.ts, Seg0[Mon 5/28 0:01:52.203-Wed 12/31 17:00:00.000]] ifn=null] nPlayin=false
Mon 5/28 0:02:07.507 [VideoFrame-SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI@dee6e2] VF network encoder playback detected: true
Mon 5/28 0:02:07.515 [VideoFrame-SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI@dee6e2] Doing pre-emptive file format detection on recording MediaFile....H:\sagetvh\IronChefAmerica-MorimotovsForgione-11142317-0.ts
Mon 5/28 0:02:08.567 [FinalRender-SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI@c384f5] Loading RawImage of size 58x58 for images/tvicon_anim1.png
Mon 5/28 0:02:08.567 [FinalRender-SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI@c384f5] Loading 58x58 image from file C:\Users\Rob\AppData\Local\Temp\stv6716332890529670821.img
Mon 5/28 0:02:08.571 [FinalRender-SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI@c384f5] Creating DirectX9 Texture from nio buffer w=58 h=58
Mon 5/28 0:02:08.597 [FinalRender-SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI@c384f5] Doing pre-emptive file format detection on recording MediaFile....H:\sagetvh\IronChefAmerica-MorimotovsForgione-11142317-0.ts
Mon 5/28 0:02:09.807 [VideoFrame-SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI@dee6e2] Doing pre-emptive file format detection on recording MediaFile....H:\sagetvh\IronChefAmerica-MorimotovsForgione-11142317-0.ts
Mon 5/28 0:02:11.036 [FinalRender-SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI@c384f5] Doing pre-emptive file format detection on recording MediaFile....H:\sagetvh\IronChefAmerica-MorimotovsForgione-11142317-0.ts
Mon 5/28 0:02:12.307 [VideoFrame-SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI@dee6e2] VF waiting for data to appear in new file...liveWait=-13804
Mon 5/28 0:02:12.308 [VideoFrame-SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI@dee6e2] SIGNAL LOSS has been detected by the MediaPlayer
Mon 5/28 0:02:12.309 [VideoFrame-SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI@dee6e2] VF thread is now waiting for 0:00:00.200
Mon 5/28 0:02:12.509 [VideoFrame-SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI@dee6e2] VF processing job VFJob[LoadMF r=0.0 t=0 file=MediaFile[id=11193708 A[11142317,11141938,"Iron Chef America",50747@0527.23:30,60] mask=TV host=robpvr encodedBy=SageDCT-HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 1310965B-2 on 127.0.0.1:6975 FOODHD format=MPEG2-TS 0:00:00 0 kbps [] H:\sagetvh\IronChefAmerica-MorimotovsForgione-11142317-0.ts, Seg0[Mon 5/28 0:01:52.203-Wed 12/31 17:00:00.000]] ifn=null] nPlayin=false
Mon 5/28 0:02:12.510 [VideoFrame-SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI@dee6e2] VF network encoder playback detected: true
Mon 5/28 0:02:12.518 [VideoFrame-SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI@dee6e2] Doing pre-emptive file format detection on recording MediaFile....H:\sagetvh\IronChefAmerica-MorimotovsForgione-11142317-0.ts
Mon 5/28 0:02:13.568 [FinalRender-SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI@c384f5] Doing pre-emptive file format detection on recording MediaFile....H:\sagetvh\IronChefAmerica-MorimotovsForgione-11142317-0.ts
Does that mean anything to anybody?
__________________
Server: Gigabyte EP43-UD3L; Intel Core2Duo E5200; 4 GB DDR2 RAM; NVidia GeForce 9400GT; 6 tuners: Hauppauge HVR-1600 NTSC/ATSC/QAM combo, Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual Hybrid QAM, HD Homerun Prime (using SageDCT); 3.06TB total space: Seagate 160 GB, Maxtor 500GB, Seagate Barracuda 400GB, Hitachi 2 TB
Extender: HD200
Netgear MCAB1001 MoCA Coax-Ethernet Adapter Kit
Reply With Quote
  #922  
Old 05-28-2012, 12:51 AM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,057
Try removing that Iron Chef file that it appears to be choking on, then restart the server and see what happens. You may have to first stop the server before moving the file.
__________________
Server: AMD 9600 Phenom on XP, Gigabyte GA-MA78GPM, 2GB RAM, 320+250+500 GB SATA drives, HDHomeRun Prime, HD-PVR x.5.1, Paterson serial
Client/Encoder:AMD 3800+ X2, 512 MB RAM, ATI X1650 XT, nMediaPC case, Hauppauge HD-PVR, Cyberlink/ArcSoft decoders, USB-UIRT
Client/Encoder: AMD 3800+ X2, 512 MB RAM, 6150 graphics, nMediaPC case, ArcSoft decoders
Client: HD300, Asus Pundit P1-AH1, AMD 3800+ X2 CPU, 1 GB RAM, 6150 graphics, ArcSoft decoders
Backup: Synology
SageTV version: FINAL
Reply With Quote
  #923  
Old 05-28-2012, 09:55 AM
Sparhawk6 Sparhawk6 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 323
Quote:
Originally Posted by phelme View Post
Try removing that Iron Chef file that it appears to be choking on, then restart the server and see what happens. You may have to first stop the server before moving the file.
But that is not a solution for me, because it happens on every file created on that certain channel.

EDIT: Also, that doesn't work. Sage simply cannot read the file.
__________________
Server: Gigabyte EP43-UD3L; Intel Core2Duo E5200; 4 GB DDR2 RAM; NVidia GeForce 9400GT; 6 tuners: Hauppauge HVR-1600 NTSC/ATSC/QAM combo, Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual Hybrid QAM, HD Homerun Prime (using SageDCT); 3.06TB total space: Seagate 160 GB, Maxtor 500GB, Seagate Barracuda 400GB, Hitachi 2 TB
Extender: HD200
Netgear MCAB1001 MoCA Coax-Ethernet Adapter Kit

Last edited by Sparhawk6; 05-28-2012 at 11:31 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #924  
Old 05-28-2012, 11:41 AM
voorhees voorhees is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Colorado
Posts: 339
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sparhawk6 View Post
It has to be something that Comcast changed, like the file format or something, such that Sage can no longer read the file. I have completely reinstalled SageTV, without copying over my win.biz and my properties file, and Sage refuses to show the channel. The channel comes and goes, it just depends on the day.

SageDCT records the show, I can play the vile using Media Player or VLC, but Sage cannot read it. I guess I could try to run a videoredo to fix the file, but this is a problem because my wife watches a lot of livetv.

Is my SageTV setup on its last legs?
That is what I am leaning to. I have had this issue for about a month and a half. It comes and goes from a set of 3ish channels I watch. Everything worked fine for several months, then one day I started seeing "No Signal" every time I would try to tune a certain channel, but only 2 or 3 of them. I noticed that is when posts started popping up here for the same issue. I have been played around with many things to see if it goes away, but so far I have no idea what is causing it.

I really, really like the cable card setup. Whatever I go to next will need to support cable card tuners. Looking like WMC. Holding breath for Echo.
__________________
Server: OS: MS WHS v1; MB: GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3R; CPU: Intel Q9400 2.66GHz; RAM: G.SKILL 4GB (4x1GB); HDs: 1x80GB, 7x1.5TB; Graphics: EVGA GeForce 9500 GT 512MB
Capture/Content: HD-PVR, 2xHDHRP (CC), Comcast
STBs (Controllers): RNG110 (Firewire ChCh)
Clients: 2xHD300, 2xHD200, 2xPS, Client
SageTV/Plugins: v7.1.9, SageDCT, SRE, Comm Det, Jetty, Web Server, Mob Web, PlayOn, E/D Fav, Fav Ex, MF Stop, Enc Names
Reply With Quote
  #925  
Old 05-28-2012, 12:08 PM
Fluffdaddy Fluffdaddy is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Philly, Pa
Posts: 1,004
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sparhawk6 View Post
It has to be something that Comcast changed, like the file format or something, such that Sage can no longer read the file. I have completely reinstalled SageTV, without copying over my win.biz and my properties file, and Sage refuses to show the channel. The channel comes and goes, it just depends on the day.

SageDCT records the show, I can play the vile using Media Player or VLC, but Sage cannot read it. I guess I could try to run a videoredo to fix the file, but this is a problem because my wife watches a lot of livetv.

Is my SageTV setup on its last legs?

Ditto

For me it's Fear network-HD and one or two other channels "That I notice" The SD always records just the HD stops showing up. Then Boom two or 3 days later the HD records fine again.

Comcast
__________________
We’re doomed. It will never work
Reply With Quote
  #926  
Old 05-28-2012, 01:57 PM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,057
Quote:
Originally Posted by FMAX View Post
I've tried tilt compensator, re cabling, running on gigait, 3mhz core 2 duo,
I am stumped. Today I was watching NBA in TNTHD in kitchen, pushed stop and went to front room. NO SIGNAL on every channel I tried. I was recording other channels and I puplugged Prime and plugged it back in, and it came back.
Tilt C = less signal level went from 98% to 81% - NoGood.
I can watch every channel in QuickTV. SageDCT changes channel, HDHR Config shows channel 100%,100% with 3Mbps for SD and 12 to 15Mbps HD. but NO SIGNAL in Sage????

No simple fix I guess, I've had to buy another SD tuner to tune my Wife's ala carte channel thru a STB......

I still want it to work though.....
This sounds like people may be experiencing the same thing that I am. When last night "Mad Men" didn't record on AMC, I looked at the SageTV log first. It asked for the recording as usual at 7:00 PM. The SageDCT log on the other hand said this:

2012/05/27 19:00:08.64 : StartRecording 7000 - no matching channel found for 798

This means SageDTC asked the Prime (and in turn the CableCard) to tune the AMC-HD channel and reported that it didn't find it in its channel list. (Andy please correct me if I'm wrong at all here)

What's puzzling is this. The Prime's own log says the following in response to that channel change request (the time I'm assuming is GMT).

20120528-01:00:04 CableCARD: Tuner0: vchannel 798 (531MHz-2) access = subscribed

Which I take to mean that the channel was found and the tune may have been successful. So I'm not sure who is at fault here: SageDCT, the Prime or the CableCard (SageTV is just the "end consumer" here so it's not them). I have been noticing a lot lately that the channel list on the CableCard has been sporadically missing whole ranges of channels. For instance, when some channels weren't tuning on Saturday I checked the Prime and it said the CableCard could only find channels 606-750 (which is the narrow list of just "subscribed" channels). When this happens a power cycle on the Prime usually kicks the CableCard into bringing the entire list back (you can check what your CableCard thinks is your channel lineup via the Prime web interface).

I have no idea how or when these lists are updated and whether it's something SiliconDust can control or its at the mercy of Comcast. These lists I believe are programmed by the local "head-end" cable offices and based on your subscriber account's information.

You see the same kind of grumblings about this channel map problem on CableCard-using TiVo forums too.
Reply With Quote
  #927  
Old 05-28-2012, 08:33 PM
FMAX's Avatar
FMAX FMAX is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 54
Tilt C = less signal level went from 98% to 81% - NoGood.

When I installed tilt compensator signal dropped to 81%
Without it it went back up.

I love sage and have used it for years.....

Fingers crossed hope a fix is figured out.

Channel mapping question, SageDCT tunes it fine signal and bandwith shows on HDHR Config. Why can I view on VLC QuickTV but not in Sage?

PS...
__________________
Luv Ya Sage!! Hanging On!!
HD-100(x2), HD-200(x2), HD-300(x2), MVP(x2) ,HDHR-(original), HDHR-Dual, HDHR-Prime, SageDCT, Hauppauge HVR-1600 & 1800, Windows 7(64bit) Pentium Dual-Core E6300 2.8gHz, 4GB, Gigibit E-Net, Placeshifter(x2), Client (x1)...
I've Tried all Media Centers, Sage Still The Best!
Hmmmm, Google Fiber
Reply With Quote
  #928  
Old 05-28-2012, 10:32 PM
Sparhawk6 Sparhawk6 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 323
Quote:
Originally Posted by FMAX View Post
When I installed tilt compensator signal dropped to 81%
Without it it went back up.

I love sage and have used it for years.....

Fingers crossed hope a fix is figured out.

Channel mapping question, SageDCT tunes it fine signal and bandwith shows on HDHR Config. Why can I view on VLC QuickTV but not in Sage?

PS...
My experience is the same as FMAX. SageDCT tunes the channel fine. I can view the file fine in VLC or Windows Media Player. The show is recorded. Sage simply cannot play the file, and reports it as a "no signal" as seen in the logs I posted.
__________________
Server: Gigabyte EP43-UD3L; Intel Core2Duo E5200; 4 GB DDR2 RAM; NVidia GeForce 9400GT; 6 tuners: Hauppauge HVR-1600 NTSC/ATSC/QAM combo, Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual Hybrid QAM, HD Homerun Prime (using SageDCT); 3.06TB total space: Seagate 160 GB, Maxtor 500GB, Seagate Barracuda 400GB, Hitachi 2 TB
Extender: HD200
Netgear MCAB1001 MoCA Coax-Ethernet Adapter Kit
Reply With Quote
  #929  
Old 05-29-2012, 08:28 AM
voorhees voorhees is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Colorado
Posts: 339
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sparhawk6 View Post
My experience is the same as FMAX. SageDCT tunes the channel fine. I can view the file fine in VLC or Windows Media Player. The show is recorded. Sage simply cannot play the file, and reports it as a "no signal" as seen in the logs I posted.
Same here. The channel is in the channel map, can be tuned and played by QucikTV and WMC, but get "No Signal" in SageTV.
__________________
Server: OS: MS WHS v1; MB: GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3R; CPU: Intel Q9400 2.66GHz; RAM: G.SKILL 4GB (4x1GB); HDs: 1x80GB, 7x1.5TB; Graphics: EVGA GeForce 9500 GT 512MB
Capture/Content: HD-PVR, 2xHDHRP (CC), Comcast
STBs (Controllers): RNG110 (Firewire ChCh)
Clients: 2xHD300, 2xHD200, 2xPS, Client
SageTV/Plugins: v7.1.9, SageDCT, SRE, Comm Det, Jetty, Web Server, Mob Web, PlayOn, E/D Fav, Fav Ex, MF Stop, Enc Names
Reply With Quote
  #930  
Old 05-29-2012, 11:08 AM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,057
Quote:
Originally Posted by voorhees View Post
Same here. The channel is in the channel map, can be tuned and played by QucikTV and WMC, but get "No Signal" in SageTV.
"No signal" is a very odd message to get for something that has already been recorded. Does the file play if you drag it on to the SageTVPlayer.exe application?
Reply With Quote
  #931  
Old 05-29-2012, 09:03 PM
voorhees voorhees is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Colorado
Posts: 339
Quote:
Originally Posted by phelme View Post
"No signal" is a very odd message to get for something that has already been recorded. Does the file play if you drag it on to the SageTVPlayer.exe application?
You only get "No Signal" when trying to watch the channel as live TV in SageTV. On QuickTV or WMC the channel plays fine as live TV, but not in SageTV. And this is only for a few channels on my system, and they are not copy protected. When trying to play the file after being recorded, SageTV just locks up. It will sometimes come back and sometimes not (or at least until a extender on/off). Also, as mentioned by someone else, SageTV will however generate the preview image for the recording and run comskip on the file. It just can not play it. It is interesting that SageTV can grab a frame, but not play the file. This is a fairly new "feature" about the same time others with Comcast started mentioning it also. My Prime worked great for several months with no issues until this. And this started happening without me upgrading the HDHR software. And once I did upgrade the HDHR software to try to fix it, that did not help.
__________________
Server: OS: MS WHS v1; MB: GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3R; CPU: Intel Q9400 2.66GHz; RAM: G.SKILL 4GB (4x1GB); HDs: 1x80GB, 7x1.5TB; Graphics: EVGA GeForce 9500 GT 512MB
Capture/Content: HD-PVR, 2xHDHRP (CC), Comcast
STBs (Controllers): RNG110 (Firewire ChCh)
Clients: 2xHD300, 2xHD200, 2xPS, Client
SageTV/Plugins: v7.1.9, SageDCT, SRE, Comm Det, Jetty, Web Server, Mob Web, PlayOn, E/D Fav, Fav Ex, MF Stop, Enc Names
Reply With Quote
  #932  
Old 05-30-2012, 06:15 AM
stewart710 stewart710 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 63
I can also view my bad recordings in Windows Media Center, just spinning wheel in SageTV, then error. This also happened to me with the new Mad Men from 5/27 on Comcast 859. What codecs should I be using? Should I try the alternate Demux files that I thought weren't necessary for SageTV7? Thanks

Last edited by stewart710; 05-30-2012 at 06:17 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #933  
Old 05-30-2012, 11:37 AM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,057
Looks like you have some setup issues for transport stream playback as far as SageTV is concerned (the files produced by the HDHomeRun). Using the debug logs for the client we should be able to figure out where the problem lies.

I'd suggest again trying to play the troubled files directly by dragging them onto SageTVPlayer.exe (which is essentially MPlayer) and see what happens. A console window will open with more information.

Not sure how you have your playback set up in "Detailed Setup-Video / Audio", are using DirectShow (and with what decoders) or the SageTVPlayer?

Looking at your client log files (Sparhawk6), I have no idea what the "VF network encoder" is (VideoFrame??). Is that a Windows 7 thing? (I'm on XP and use ArcSoft and CyberLink decoders)

Do you have the DirectShow SDK Filter Graph Editor to show what your default decoding chain is?

Last edited by phelme; 05-30-2012 at 11:44 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #934  
Old 05-30-2012, 01:15 PM
stewart710 stewart710 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 63
I have tried the to get the recordings/channel (859 AMCHD - for today, anyways) to play using the Nvidia Purevideo codec, Sagetv's built in codec, Microsofts built in codec (Win7), and default. None of them play the file. I changed audio to AC3Filter, Sagetv, Nvidia, but no luck. I have also tried changing from Overlay, to VMR9 to EVR and nothing plays it. Windows Media Player plays it fine everytime and I'm sure that the channel will spontaneously start working again in Sagetv within the next few days. I will try dro[pping it on sagetvplayer.exe tonight.

Last edited by stewart710; 05-30-2012 at 03:35 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #935  
Old 05-30-2012, 02:20 PM
basset basset is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 71
I have a couple of channels that do that too, but they are all the "encore" channels and they are all copy once labelled ... Windows media center can record and play them, but SageTV will just give the No Signal. I'll check AMC HD tonight here in Atlanta to see if that works for me still.
Reply With Quote
  #936  
Old 05-30-2012, 03:35 PM
stewart710 stewart710 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 63
Whoops, I meant to say Windows Media Player, NOT Windows Media Center.
Reply With Quote
  #937  
Old 05-30-2012, 09:02 PM
stewart710 stewart710 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 63
Comcast 859 AMCHD is working fine tonight... and when I play the MadMen file form the other night by dropping it on the sagetvplayer.exe file, it works! Why the heck won't it play in SageTV? sagetvplayer.exe says it is using ffmpeg to play the file, also the framerate seems to be constantly switching between 23.97fps and 29.97fps.

Last edited by stewart710; 05-30-2012 at 09:22 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #938  
Old 05-31-2012, 11:30 AM
Sparhawk6 Sparhawk6 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 323
Quote:
Originally Posted by stewart710 View Post
Comcast 859 AMCHD is working fine tonight... and when I play the MadMen file form the other night by dropping it on the sagetvplayer.exe file, it works! Why the heck won't it play in SageTV? sagetvplayer.exe says it is using ffmpeg to play the file, also the framerate seems to be constantly switching between 23.97fps and 29.97fps.
So weird. I don't get it either. They play in sagetvplayer.exe, but not in Sage.
__________________
Server: Gigabyte EP43-UD3L; Intel Core2Duo E5200; 4 GB DDR2 RAM; NVidia GeForce 9400GT; 6 tuners: Hauppauge HVR-1600 NTSC/ATSC/QAM combo, Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual Hybrid QAM, HD Homerun Prime (using SageDCT); 3.06TB total space: Seagate 160 GB, Maxtor 500GB, Seagate Barracuda 400GB, Hitachi 2 TB
Extender: HD200
Netgear MCAB1001 MoCA Coax-Ethernet Adapter Kit
Reply With Quote
  #939  
Old 05-31-2012, 01:44 PM
FMAX's Avatar
FMAX FMAX is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 54
SparHawk6, Thanks....

You have same issues, Comcast included, Thanks for all the troubleshooting I have not had time to do.
I hope someday we will find the solution...

FYI , I also ran flawlessly for months until the middle of april.....
All the channels I am having trouble with are subscribed, copy freely.
I understand the copy once restrictions....
Thanks for the look Phelme....
Anybody heard from babgvant?

Good Luck All....

PS:
__________________
Luv Ya Sage!! Hanging On!!
HD-100(x2), HD-200(x2), HD-300(x2), MVP(x2) ,HDHR-(original), HDHR-Dual, HDHR-Prime, SageDCT, Hauppauge HVR-1600 & 1800, Windows 7(64bit) Pentium Dual-Core E6300 2.8gHz, 4GB, Gigibit E-Net, Placeshifter(x2), Client (x1)...
I've Tried all Media Centers, Sage Still The Best!
Hmmmm, Google Fiber
Reply With Quote
  #940  
Old 05-31-2012, 01:54 PM
babgvant babgvant is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,834
Quote:
Originally Posted by FMAX View Post
Anybody heard from babgvant?
Not recently...
__________________
babgvant.com | @babgvant | Missing Remote
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDHomeRun PRIME CableCARD does work with premium channels Homebuilder Hardware Support 1 05-17-2011 08:08 AM
HDHR Prime Available For Pre-Order on Amazon, $207.20 USD (or not) mayamaniac General Discussion 20 05-14-2011 04:15 PM
Let's add support for the new silcon dust HDHR Prime (copy freely channels) Gustovier Hardware Support 30 05-05-2011 08:32 AM
HDHomerun Prime? cenwesi Hardware Support 26 04-19-2011 05:40 PM
HDHomeRun Prime with CableCARD might work with MythTV after all KJake The SageTV Community 4 07-22-2010 09:10 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.