SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #941  
Old 05-31-2012, 02:09 PM
Sparhawk6 Sparhawk6 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 323
Quote:
Originally Posted by FMAX View Post
You have same issues, Comcast included, Thanks for all the troubleshooting I have not had time to do.
I hope someday we will find the solution...

FYI , I also ran flawlessly for months until the middle of april.....
All the channels I am having trouble with are subscribed, copy freely.
I understand the copy once restrictions....
Thanks for the look Phelme....
Anybody heard from babgvant?

Good Luck All....

PS:
This also started in about mid-April for me. I can also confirm that these channels are subscribed, copy freely. I mean, SageDCT wouldn't be able to record it in the first place if they weren't copy freely. But I did double and triple check the DRM flag using my Comcast STB. All the troubled channels are reported as Copy Freely. That was the first thing I checked, because if a channel has a different, more restrictive flag, the behavior in Sage is the same--I get a "No Signal". Maybe that is some sort of clue as to what is going on...
__________________
Server: Gigabyte EP43-UD3L; Intel Core2Duo E5200; 4 GB DDR2 RAM; NVidia GeForce 9400GT; 6 tuners: Hauppauge HVR-1600 NTSC/ATSC/QAM combo, Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual Hybrid QAM, HD Homerun Prime (using SageDCT); 3.06TB total space: Seagate 160 GB, Maxtor 500GB, Seagate Barracuda 400GB, Hitachi 2 TB
Extender: HD200
Netgear MCAB1001 MoCA Coax-Ethernet Adapter Kit
Reply With Quote
  #942  
Old 05-31-2012, 02:10 PM
babgvant babgvant is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,834
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sparhawk6 View Post
SageDCT wouldn't be able to record it in the first place if they weren't copy freely.
If you setup the tuner with MC at some point SageDCT will actually be able to record the stream, you just won't be able to play them back because the A/V is encrypted.
__________________
babgvant.com | @babgvant | Missing Remote
Reply With Quote
  #943  
Old 05-31-2012, 02:32 PM
Sparhawk6 Sparhawk6 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 323
Quote:
Originally Posted by babgvant View Post
If you setup the tuner with MC at some point SageDCT will actually be able to record the stream, you just won't be able to play them back because the A/V is encrypted.
Ah. Well, regardless, I can play them back in VLC, Windows Media Player, and Sageplayer.exe without any troubles.
__________________
Server: Gigabyte EP43-UD3L; Intel Core2Duo E5200; 4 GB DDR2 RAM; NVidia GeForce 9400GT; 6 tuners: Hauppauge HVR-1600 NTSC/ATSC/QAM combo, Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual Hybrid QAM, HD Homerun Prime (using SageDCT); 3.06TB total space: Seagate 160 GB, Maxtor 500GB, Seagate Barracuda 400GB, Hitachi 2 TB
Extender: HD200
Netgear MCAB1001 MoCA Coax-Ethernet Adapter Kit
Reply With Quote
  #944  
Old 05-31-2012, 02:34 PM
babgvant babgvant is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,834
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sparhawk6 View Post
Ah. Well, regardless, I can play them back in VLC, Windows Media Player, and Sageplayer.exe without any troubles.
If they play in other apps, but not SageTV it's probably a PID detection problem.
__________________
babgvant.com | @babgvant | Missing Remote
Reply With Quote
  #945  
Old 05-31-2012, 05:50 PM
FMAX's Avatar
FMAX FMAX is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 54
Thanks.....but a few questions...

I haven't set up WMC, I don't use it, would it be suggested i do so?
Would i get any benefit with sage? I'm guessing not.

What is PID, probably stupid question, this thread way too long to look it up.

Thanks for the software babgvant! Good Job...

I'm wondering if Comcast is playing with their stream, if it is only Comcast.
Wondering if it all happened at same mid-April time frame for Comcast Cust.


Thanks All!
__________________
Luv Ya Sage!! Hanging On!!
HD-100(x2), HD-200(x2), HD-300(x2), MVP(x2) ,HDHR-(original), HDHR-Dual, HDHR-Prime, SageDCT, Hauppauge HVR-1600 & 1800, Windows 7(64bit) Pentium Dual-Core E6300 2.8gHz, 4GB, Gigibit E-Net, Placeshifter(x2), Client (x1)...
I've Tried all Media Centers, Sage Still The Best!
Hmmmm, Google Fiber
Reply With Quote
  #946  
Old 05-31-2012, 06:09 PM
Fluffdaddy Fluffdaddy is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Philly, Pa
Posts: 1,004
I have Comcast and my problems started about mid-May. Before then my cable card recordings was just about 100%.
__________________
We’re doomed. It will never work
Reply With Quote
  #947  
Old 05-31-2012, 06:20 PM
babgvant babgvant is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,834
Quote:
Originally Posted by FMAX View Post
Would i get any benefit with sage? I'm guessing not.
No.

Quote:
Originally Posted by FMAX View Post
What is PID, probably stupid question, this thread way too long to look it up.
It's the #s that identify the desired a/v streams in the MPTS. It was an issue early on where Sage's demuxer filter couldn't play the files. Since it works in other apps, I'd guess that it's a manifestation of the same issue.

Best bet is to open a support request, provide a sample file and cross your fingers.
__________________
babgvant.com | @babgvant | Missing Remote
Reply With Quote
  #948  
Old 05-31-2012, 06:26 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,396
I wonder what would happen if you disable SagetvDemuxer? I am getting my cable card on Monday and am preparing for any possible scenarios.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #949  
Old 05-31-2012, 06:27 PM
babgvant babgvant is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,834
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
I wonder what would happen if you disable SagetvDemuxer?
You can use an alternate demux filter, but Live TV will not work then.
__________________
babgvant.com | @babgvant | Missing Remote
Reply With Quote
  #950  
Old 05-31-2012, 06:29 PM
ranger ranger is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Virginia
Posts: 256
Quote:
Originally Posted by babgvant View Post
It's the #s that identify the desired a/v streams in the MPTS. It was an issue early on where Sage's demuxer filter couldn't play the files. Since it works in other apps, I'd guess that it's a manifestation of the same issue.
If you have VideoRedo, try running the file through Quick Stream Fix.
Reply With Quote
  #951  
Old 05-31-2012, 06:38 PM
Ericft Ericft is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 249
Sage not playing golf channel

I am now having this issue as well. Over the past few weeks, some recordings from prime on the golf channel don't play on hd300, server or client. It shows a spinning wheel and it crashes, requiring me to restart the hd300. It doesn't happen with every recording, intermittent. But these same files play via place shifter on my Mac!! Not sure why. Hopefully we figure this out soon.
__________________
SageTV Server: Windows 7, Intel Core i5-760 2.8GHz, 7.19 Final, 500Gb System, 2TB + 640Gb recording drive
Rosewill RS-x 4 Esata RAID 5 enclosure 4x1.5tb HDD backup
UNRAID Server Pro: storing dvd and blu-ray rips, music
Extenders: HD300 x2
Tuners: HD Homerun Prime, HD Homerun, HD-PVR, Comcast Cable Box DCH-6200
Reply With Quote
  #952  
Old 05-31-2012, 06:53 PM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,057
FYI. There is a new beta out for the Prime from SD today.

http://www.silicondust.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2484

here is the change log:

Release 20120524beta1

HDHomeRun Prime Firmware:
* Fix problem with IGMP handling that could cause HDHomeRun to not be UPnP discoverable when used with multicast-snooping managed switches.
* Fix problem where channel list could fail to update in some cases such as moving to a different cable system with the same card.

HDHomeRun Firmware:
* Fix problem with IGMP handling that could cause HDHomeRun to not be UPnP discoverable when used with multicast-snooping managed switches.

Last edited by phelme; 05-31-2012 at 08:13 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #953  
Old 06-01-2012, 09:30 AM
stewart710 stewart710 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by babgvant View Post
No.



It's the #s that identify the desired a/v streams in the MPTS. It was an issue early on where Sage's demuxer filter couldn't play the files. Since it works in other apps, I'd guess that it's a manifestation of the same issue.

Best bet is to open a support request, provide a sample file and cross your fingers.
Thanks for your great software babgvant! I was afraid that this was the answer and since SageTV is more or less dead in the water, I'm starting to play around with NextPVR. At some point we will all have to jump ship form SageTV, after six years, this seems as good a time as any.
Reply With Quote
  #954  
Old 06-01-2012, 09:44 AM
babgvant babgvant is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,834
Quote:
Originally Posted by stewart710 View Post
Thanks for your great software babgvant! I was afraid that this was the answer and since SageTV is more or less dead in the water, I'm starting to play around with NextPVR. At some point we will all have to jump ship form SageTV, after six years, this seems as good a time as any.
Yeah, it's pretty depressing that we are about 11 months out from when Google bought SageTV and there's still nothing on the horizon.
__________________
babgvant.com | @babgvant | Missing Remote
Reply With Quote
  #955  
Old 06-01-2012, 09:47 AM
jbuszkie's Avatar
jbuszkie jbuszkie is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Westminster, MA
Posts: 923
Quote:
Originally Posted by babgvant View Post
Yeah, it's pretty depressing that we are about 11 months out from when Google bought SageTV and there's still nothing on the horizon.
Wow! Hard to realize that's it been almost a year now!!
Reply With Quote
  #956  
Old 06-01-2012, 10:59 AM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,057
Quote:
Originally Posted by babgvant View Post
Yeah, it's pretty depressing that we are about 11 months out from when Google bought SageTV and there's still nothing on the horizon.
I'm hoping that now that the Motorola Mobility deal is final we'll hear something soon, as I believe the STB business Google received out of that may have something to do with the SageTV acquisition. Of course, it may not help us existing SageTV users at all...
Reply With Quote
  #957  
Old 06-01-2012, 12:03 PM
flavius flavius is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 1,257
^ I was thinking the same thing recently - wouldn't it be cool if they are working on something like the Ceton Q/Echo - but SageTV based? I'd love that. I'm so done with maintaining servers for recording. But it will probably be December before I know more. The Ceton stuff is supposed to be out by then - and if by then there's still nothing from Google, I might be signing off here, after more than eight years.

Last edited by flavius; 06-01-2012 at 12:10 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #958  
Old 06-01-2012, 12:51 PM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,057
Quote:
Originally Posted by flavius View Post
^ I was thinking the same thing recently - wouldn't it be cool if they are working on something like the Ceton Q/Echo - but SageTV based? I'd love that. I'm so done with maintaining servers for recording. But it will probably be December before I know more. The Ceton stuff is supposed to be out by then - and if by then there's still nothing from Google, I might be signing off here, after more than eight years.
I hear ya about maintaining the server, but on the other hand we get loads of flexibility with it: commercial skipping, after the fact compression, custom GUI's, multiple tuner support etc. I fear that whatever GooSage is working on will be cable only as it appears the Ceton Q will be. I like DirecTV as it's more reliable than Comcast (for me anyway)...
Reply With Quote
  #959  
Old 06-01-2012, 04:51 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,396
Just Got My HDHOMERUN Prime

My Cable card is Due on Monday morning.... should I install it as a QAM tuner to test it?.... will this cause problems when I switch to cablecard..

Or should I wait impatiently until monday?
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #960  
Old 06-01-2012, 05:05 PM
babgvant babgvant is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,834
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
My Cable card is Due on Monday morning.... should I install it as a QAM tuner to test it?.... will this cause problems when I switch to cablecard..

Or should I wait impatiently until monday?
wait
__________________
babgvant.com | @babgvant | Missing Remote
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDHomeRun PRIME CableCARD does work with premium channels Homebuilder Hardware Support 1 05-17-2011 08:08 AM
HDHR Prime Available For Pre-Order on Amazon, $207.20 USD (or not) mayamaniac General Discussion 20 05-14-2011 04:15 PM
Let's add support for the new silcon dust HDHR Prime (copy freely channels) Gustovier Hardware Support 30 05-05-2011 08:32 AM
HDHomerun Prime? cenwesi Hardware Support 26 04-19-2011 05:40 PM
HDHomeRun Prime with CableCARD might work with MythTV after all KJake The SageTV Community 4 07-22-2010 09:10 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.