SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1181  
Old 07-14-2012, 02:12 PM
babgvant babgvant is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,834
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cazador View Post
I have now read through the pages, and I have switched to not using UNC paths. And I am still having memory issues. It is a lot less than before, only 1.5 Gig after 30 minutes of recording 3 channels at once. But that is still eating up all available memory.
1) What kind of drive are you using for recording?

2) When you do one recording does the memory use spiral upward?

3) Open up resource monitor and note queue length and read/write/total bytes

4) Did you change any settings?
__________________
babgvant.com | @babgvant | Missing Remote
Reply With Quote
  #1182  
Old 07-14-2012, 06:14 PM
Cazador Cazador is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by babgvant View Post
1) What kind of drive are you using for recording?

2) When you do one recording does the memory use spiral upward?

3) Open up resource monitor and note queue length and read/write/total bytes

4) Did you change any settings?
I think I ended up finding the problem. I had drive bender installed, and the sage drives pooled. As soon as I unpooled the drives, everything looks normal.
Thanks for the help.
Reply With Quote
  #1183  
Old 07-14-2012, 09:51 PM
mechling-burgh mechling-burgh is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 402
Has anyone had problems with time line issues I have had it happen twice. The show shows the end out there is 15 minutes left. I tried videoredo on the file but it can't fix the files. I was wondering if its the prime or is it sage causing the corrupt files. This is a new install on windows 7 so I may need to tweak something in the properties file. Any ideas would be great kids getting mad both programs were theirs.
Reply With Quote
  #1184  
Old 07-15-2012, 03:02 PM
babgvant babgvant is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,834
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cazador View Post
I think I ended up finding the problem. I had drive bender installed, and the sage drives pooled. As soon as I unpooled the drives, everything looks normal.
Thanks for the help.
Thanks for the update.
__________________
babgvant.com | @babgvant | Missing Remote
Reply With Quote
  #1185  
Old 07-15-2012, 08:48 PM
Cazador Cazador is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by babgvant View Post
1) What kind of drive are you using for recording?

2) When you do one recording does the memory use spiral upward?

3) Open up resource monitor and note queue length and read/write/total bytes

4) Did you change any settings?
Looks like i spoke to soon.
1. I have 3 drives that it records too .. they are all western digital green drives 1.5T (WD15EADS), and 2 2T(WDC20EARS/X) drives. For this set. Recording all 3 shows to the 1.5 T drive
2. With 1 recording after 15 minutes I seem to be bouncing between 50 and 60 MB
3. Que length bounces between .2 and 20. read/write/total for sagedct: 0/609,107/609,107.
4. Settings for sagedct.
Write Buffer: 1024, RTP buffer 131072, Static Tuners, and Write Async is enabled
Reply With Quote
  #1186  
Old 07-16-2012, 07:43 AM
babgvant babgvant is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,834
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cazador View Post
3. Que length bounces between .2 and 20.
Your disk is too slow.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cazador View Post
4. Settings for sagedct.
Write Buffer: 1024, RTP buffer 131072, Static Tuners, and Write Async is enabled
You might be able to mitigate some of the slowness by using a larger "Write Buffer". Play around with it and see if you can get the average queue length < 2.
__________________
babgvant.com | @babgvant | Missing Remote
Reply With Quote
  #1187  
Old 07-16-2012, 07:47 PM
voorhees voorhees is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Colorado
Posts: 339
Quote:
Originally Posted by babgvant View Post
Try this filter for LiveTV.
babgvant, I tried both versions on my SageTV Client and neither of them allowed me to play Live TV on the problem channels.

Quote:
Originally Posted by babgvant View Post
For those still having issues with the demux filter, try this one. If it doesn't work please post a repro file.

Thanks
Also, I had tried the latest demux filter update the weekend before last on my server and SageTV Client, however I saw nothing but problems with recordings and system stability in general the past week with the file on the server. I switched back to the original demux filter that came with SageTV and my problems went away. The problems were mostly just general stability problems and if I started watching a recording before it completed recording but stopped watching it before it finished the file would be corrupted and could not be watched or converted. I switched back on Saturday and all of my issues went away.
__________________
Server: OS: MS WHS v1; MB: GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3R; CPU: Intel Q9400 2.66GHz; RAM: G.SKILL 4GB (4x1GB); HDs: 1x80GB, 7x1.5TB; Graphics: EVGA GeForce 9500 GT 512MB
Capture/Content: HD-PVR, 2xHDHRP (CC), Comcast
STBs (Controllers): RNG110 (Firewire ChCh)
Clients: 2xHD300, 2xHD200, 2xPS, Client
SageTV/Plugins: v7.1.9, SageDCT, SRE, Comm Det, Jetty, Web Server, Mob Web, PlayOn, E/D Fav, Fav Ex, MF Stop, Enc Names
Reply With Quote
  #1188  
Old 07-16-2012, 11:02 PM
Sparhawk6 Sparhawk6 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 323
Quote:
Originally Posted by babgvant View Post
Try this filter for LiveTV.
Neither filter worked for me on Live TV on the problem channels. Thanks for your efforts babgvant.
__________________
Server: Gigabyte EP43-UD3L; Intel Core2Duo E5200; 4 GB DDR2 RAM; NVidia GeForce 9400GT; 6 tuners: Hauppauge HVR-1600 NTSC/ATSC/QAM combo, Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual Hybrid QAM, HD Homerun Prime (using SageDCT); 3.06TB total space: Seagate 160 GB, Maxtor 500GB, Seagate Barracuda 400GB, Hitachi 2 TB
Extender: HD200
Netgear MCAB1001 MoCA Coax-Ethernet Adapter Kit
Reply With Quote
  #1189  
Old 07-17-2012, 12:00 PM
NEOSG NEOSG is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 271
Smile Thank you

Just wanted to say thanks Andy. SageDCT worked like a champ. I'm using Prime 3 tuner unit with FIOS. I spent more time on the phone with FIOS activating the card than I did getting this running. One thing to note, I did have to enable my firewall, define ACLs, in order for loopback address access to function properly. Strange that its needed. probably a Windows 7 quirk.
Reply With Quote
  #1190  
Old 07-18-2012, 02:04 PM
babgvant babgvant is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,834
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sparhawk6 View Post
Neither filter worked for me on Live TV on the problem channels. Thanks for your efforts babgvant.
Can someone provide a file sample which did not work when watched live?
__________________
babgvant.com | @babgvant | Missing Remote
Reply With Quote
  #1191  
Old 07-20-2012, 11:02 AM
Sparhawk6 Sparhawk6 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 323
Quote:
Originally Posted by babgvant View Post
Can someone provide a file sample which did not work when watched live?
Sorry, I'll be out of town for a week so I can't provide a sample until I get back. Can someone else provide a sample in the meantime?
__________________
Server: Gigabyte EP43-UD3L; Intel Core2Duo E5200; 4 GB DDR2 RAM; NVidia GeForce 9400GT; 6 tuners: Hauppauge HVR-1600 NTSC/ATSC/QAM combo, Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual Hybrid QAM, HD Homerun Prime (using SageDCT); 3.06TB total space: Seagate 160 GB, Maxtor 500GB, Seagate Barracuda 400GB, Hitachi 2 TB
Extender: HD200
Netgear MCAB1001 MoCA Coax-Ethernet Adapter Kit
Reply With Quote
  #1192  
Old 07-22-2012, 04:03 PM
babgvant babgvant is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,834
2.3.0
- Add option to use VLC for RTP capture/file writing. Files created with this method will not have the special 'QAM' packet written to the front, but it will suppport MPEG-TS or MPEG-PS muxing by VLC based on the file extension requested by SageTV

x86 | x64

The idea is that VLC will remux the TS file into either a new MPEG-TS or MPEG-PS file that won't confuse the HD300's MPEG demuxer.

Let me know if it helps at all.

It's worth noting that this feature is experimental and hasn't been tested much. It works here, but I just tried it a few times and don't intend to use it with my real install so it will be important for those with issue to help vet the implementation. Also, I expect that tuning will be a little slower than with the native method (the VLC process has to spin up after all) so no complaints about that
__________________
babgvant.com | @babgvant | Missing Remote

Last edited by babgvant; 07-22-2012 at 04:06 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #1193  
Old 07-22-2012, 04:10 PM
malbec malbec is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 331
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sparhawk6 View Post
Sorry, I'll be out of town for a week so I can't provide a sample until I get back. Can someone else provide a sample in the meantime?
Try this one...

Looks like upload will be complete around 6pm

Last edited by malbec; 07-22-2012 at 04:35 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #1194  
Old 07-22-2012, 04:49 PM
malbec malbec is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 331
Quote:
Originally Posted by babgvant View Post
2.3.0
- Add option to use VLC for RTP capture/file writing. Files created with this method will not have the special 'QAM' packet written to the front, but it will suppport MPEG-TS or MPEG-PS muxing by VLC based on the file extension requested by SageTV

x86 | x64

The idea is that VLC will remux the TS file into either a new MPEG-TS or MPEG-PS file that won't confuse the HD300's MPEG demuxer.

Let me know if it helps at all.

It's worth noting that this feature is experimental and hasn't been tested much. It works here, but I just tried it a few times and don't intend to use it with my real install so it will be important for those with issue to help vet the implementation. Also, I expect that tuning will be a little slower than with the native method (the VLC process has to spin up after all) so no complaints about that
Once again, thanks so much for the effort, but I am still getting the "No Signal" error when using this version of SageDCT and the VLC feature turned on ... wait ... as I type this the show kicks over to commercials and I get to see the first one ... then the screen goes black but I can still hear sound ... click on the black screen and it takes me back to the program guide ... I get a yellow system message ... Halt Detected in Recording ... the device stopped producing data while recording ... SageTV will try to restart the device. Tune back into the show ... get "No Signal" again ...waiting ... waiting ... waiting ... still stuck. Try again, this time with the VLC feature off ... still get "No Signal."
Reply With Quote
  #1195  
Old 07-22-2012, 06:12 PM
babgvant babgvant is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,834
Quote:
Originally Posted by malbec View Post
Once again, thanks so much for the effort, but I am still getting the "No Signal" error when using this version of SageDCT and the VLC feature turned on ... wait ... as I type this the show kicks over to commercials and I get to see the first one ... then the screen goes black but I can still hear sound ... click on the black screen and it takes me back to the program guide ... I get a yellow system message ... Halt Detected in Recording ... the device stopped producing data while recording ... SageTV will try to restart the device. Tune back into the show ... get "No Signal" again ...waiting ... waiting ... waiting ... still stuck. Try again, this time with the VLC feature off ... still get "No Signal."
Can I get a log file?
__________________
babgvant.com | @babgvant | Missing Remote
Reply With Quote
  #1196  
Old 07-23-2012, 06:06 PM
malbec malbec is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 331
Quote:
Originally Posted by babgvant View Post
Can I get a log file?
You bet!

Server Log
Client Log
Reply With Quote
  #1197  
Old 07-29-2012, 10:26 AM
teedublu's Avatar
teedublu teedublu is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 198
2.3.0 killed HDHR QAM. 2.2.0 worked.

FYI

A new install of SageDCT, v 2.3.0 to be used with HDHR Prime caused my HDHR QAM to not be found by Sage. This was with or without the SageDCT service running. I had not touched sage.properties yet.

I restored image made before trying this.
Then tried again using 2.2.0 -- with a slight twist: This time I left Sage running while I installed SageDCT. It works (HDHR QAM still works and Prime is working too).

I'm sticking with 2.2.0 since it is working and I don't need the VLC feature added in 2.3.0.

Windows 7 32bit. Latest drivers/firmware for both HDHR before installing SageDCT.

TW
Reply With Quote
  #1198  
Old 07-29-2012, 02:35 PM
babgvant babgvant is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,834
Quote:
Originally Posted by malbec View Post
Sorry, I meant a log from SageDCT.
__________________
babgvant.com | @babgvant | Missing Remote
Reply With Quote
  #1199  
Old 07-30-2012, 05:22 PM
FMAX's Avatar
FMAX FMAX is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 54
Reading reading....

Any new breakthroughs on watching live tv on extenders thru Comcast's weird stream issues?

Olympics working good, I'm worried about NFL Games!!!

Did anybody else notice ESPY's were a bad stream?
I had to convert the video, in sage, then watch it next day.

I wish Sage was still alive.....
__________________
Luv Ya Sage!! Hanging On!!
HD-100(x2), HD-200(x2), HD-300(x2), MVP(x2) ,HDHR-(original), HDHR-Dual, HDHR-Prime, SageDCT, Hauppauge HVR-1600 & 1800, Windows 7(64bit) Pentium Dual-Core E6300 2.8gHz, 4GB, Gigibit E-Net, Placeshifter(x2), Client (x1)...
I've Tried all Media Centers, Sage Still The Best!
Hmmmm, Google Fiber
Reply With Quote
  #1200  
Old 07-30-2012, 05:59 PM
flavius flavius is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 1,257
I think Jeff would say that it still is very much alive - handling the DVR part of Google Fiber, but I assume you read about that?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDHomeRun PRIME CableCARD does work with premium channels Homebuilder Hardware Support 1 05-17-2011 08:08 AM
HDHR Prime Available For Pre-Order on Amazon, $207.20 USD (or not) mayamaniac General Discussion 20 05-14-2011 04:15 PM
Let's add support for the new silcon dust HDHR Prime (copy freely channels) Gustovier Hardware Support 30 05-05-2011 08:32 AM
HDHomerun Prime? cenwesi Hardware Support 26 04-19-2011 05:40 PM
HDHomeRun Prime with CableCARD might work with MythTV after all KJake The SageTV Community 4 07-22-2010 09:10 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.