SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1201  
Old 07-30-2012, 06:27 PM
d2globalinc's Avatar
d2globalinc d2globalinc is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by flavius View Post
I think Jeff would say that it still is very much alive - handling the DVR part of Google Fiber, but I assume you read about that?
Where is the info about SageTV being a part of Google Fiber offerings / DVR? Hadn't seen any confirmation on that myself that it was SageTV tech behind their KC Rollout..

Thanks!
__________________
Server Hardware: 34TB Total using Custom Intel Q6600, 20tb storage w/ 3ware SATA2 RAID, bluray R/W, 3x hd300 clients, 5xhd200 clients, HDHR Prime 6, 7TB RAID5 w/ Synology DS1010+ NAS, 7TB RAID5 w/ Synology DS1511+ NAS Server Software: Win 7 64bit w/ SageTV 7.1.9
Primary Workstation: Custom AMD Phenom II X6 1055T 6xCore 2.81Ghz, Asus Crosshair IV, 8GB DDR3, 1xCorsair 128GB SSD for OS, 4x WD Velociraptor 300gb HDD, 2xATI Eyefinity 6 Edition GPU's w/ CrossFireX - connected to 6x20" LCD, 1500w PSU
Reply With Quote
  #1202  
Old 07-30-2012, 08:47 PM
flavius flavius is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 1,257
https://plus.google.com/u/0/10641831...ts/7NLbtpJUdvC

There is also a Google Fiber thread in General discussions.

Last edited by flavius; 07-30-2012 at 09:47 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #1203  
Old 07-31-2012, 08:15 PM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,057
Well bother, now I'm getting hit with the odd Comcast recording that won't play back on the HD300 too (I'm in the SF Bay Area). So far it's been a couple of Olympic broadcasts on NBC fringe channels (though not the main network one) and the Golf channel. The biggest problem is in addition to hanging the HD300 upon attempted playback, they send the SageTV service into a tizzy with endless Java exceptions that are generated from the HD300 failing. These exceptions, whatever they are, lock up the service until it's restarted; continuing even after the HD300 is powered off.

That sucks.
Reply With Quote
  #1204  
Old 07-31-2012, 11:40 PM
malbec malbec is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 331
Quote:
Originally Posted by babgvant View Post
Sorry, I meant a log from SageDCT.
Oops, sorry about that ... as well as the time delay ... been a bit busy. Thanks again!!!

Log with VLC turned off

Log with VLC turned on

Note, it is channel 835 TNT HD that I get the "no signal" message in these logs ... whether the VLC box is selected or not.

Last edited by malbec; 07-31-2012 at 11:47 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #1205  
Old 08-01-2012, 09:00 PM
KJake KJake is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: West Michigan
Posts: 1,117
FYI, there's been a bunch of Beta FW release recently, if anyone is feeling adventurous.

http://www.silicondust.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2484
Reply With Quote
  #1206  
Old 08-01-2012, 09:09 PM
babgvant babgvant is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,834
Quote:
Originally Posted by KJake View Post
FYI, there's been a bunch of Beta FW release recently, if anyone is feeling adventurous.

http://www.silicondust.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2484
I've been running them. No issues so far.
__________________
babgvant.com | @babgvant | Missing Remote
Reply With Quote
  #1207  
Old 08-01-2012, 09:10 PM
babgvant babgvant is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,834
Quote:
Originally Posted by malbec View Post
Oops, sorry about that ... as well as the time delay ... been a bit busy. Thanks again!!!

Log with VLC turned off

Log with VLC turned on

Note, it is channel 835 TNT HD that I get the "no signal" message in these logs ... whether the VLC box is selected or not.
I missed these, will have a look tomorrow.
__________________
babgvant.com | @babgvant | Missing Remote
Reply With Quote
  #1208  
Old 08-01-2012, 09:31 PM
babgvant babgvant is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,834
Quote:
Originally Posted by malbec View Post
Oops, sorry about that ... as well as the time delay ... been a bit busy. Thanks again!!!

Log with VLC turned off

Log with VLC turned on

Note, it is channel 835 TNT HD that I get the "no signal" message in these logs ... whether the VLC box is selected or not.
I don't see the initial tune request in the w/o VLC option (which is very odd).

Can you disable DebugDataReceive? I just adds noise here.

Is VLC allowed in the FW? It doesn't seem to be writing anything (or is the file showing up).
__________________
babgvant.com | @babgvant | Missing Remote
Reply With Quote
  #1209  
Old 08-02-2012, 11:58 AM
Cazador Cazador is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by babgvant View Post
Your disk is too slow.



You might be able to mitigate some of the slowness by using a larger "Write Buffer". Play around with it and see if you can get the average queue length < 2.
After many more hours of playing around, I have found that my drives had show copying enabled. I have disabled it, and now have been running glitch free, and memory low for about a week. I just need to make sure that comskip has playnice, and all is good.
Reply With Quote
  #1210  
Old 08-02-2012, 06:17 PM
FMAX's Avatar
FMAX FMAX is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 54
only good if i lived in K.C....
__________________
Luv Ya Sage!! Hanging On!!
HD-100(x2), HD-200(x2), HD-300(x2), MVP(x2) ,HDHR-(original), HDHR-Dual, HDHR-Prime, SageDCT, Hauppauge HVR-1600 & 1800, Windows 7(64bit) Pentium Dual-Core E6300 2.8gHz, 4GB, Gigibit E-Net, Placeshifter(x2), Client (x1)...
I've Tried all Media Centers, Sage Still The Best!
Hmmmm, Google Fiber
Reply With Quote
  #1211  
Old 08-03-2012, 03:12 PM
Kroc Kroc is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 11
No Video on Some Channels Live TV and Recorded

I just installed SageTV (7.1.9), SageDCT(23x64), and HDHomeRun Prime(Latest Software and firmware) on Windows 7 Pro 64bit. Comcast provides the cablecard. The issue in Sage Only is that live TV recorded on MPEG2-TS[Dolby Digital] Channels have audio and No video. The same channels in QuickTV have both audio and video.

Audio and Video Works
Format: MPEG-2-TS[MPEG2-Video 4:3 480i@29.97fps, Dolby Digital]

Audio and No Video
Format:MPEG2-TS[Dolby Digital]

Once a program is recorded you can watch it using VLC or another player and the video and audio will work correctly; however, the video will not play in Sage or on the media extenders (HD200 or HD300).

Recordings made, prior to the hard drive failing, using an earlier version of SageDCT, Windows 7 Home 32bit, Sage 7.1.9, and an early version of HDHomeRun will play correctly in current Sage setup and configuration.

I have tried the recommend MpegDeMux.ax with the same results of unable to view video in Sage on MPEG2-TS[Dolby Digital] channels.

I have the following settings configured in Sage Video/Audio:
Video Render: EVR
MPEG2 Video Decoder Filter: Microsoft DTV-DVD Video Decoder
H.264 Video Decoder Filter: Microsoft DTV-DVD Video Decoder

The interesting thing is that the freeze frame image of the program on the MPEG2-TS[Dolby Digital] recorded channels displays a static image of the show in both recorded and live TV.

Thanks for the help.
__________________
SageTV server: Win 8 Pro x64, ASRock Z77 Extreme 4, i7-3770K 3.5Ghz Quad-Core, 32GB ram, 120GB Sata3 Vertex SSD OS, 2 x 1TB Hitachi Sata2, Thecus 5200Pro (5 x 2TB Hitachi SATA2 Raid 5), Colossus, HDHR3, SageDCT, ExeMultiTuner

SageTV client: HD300 (HDMI), HD200 (HDMI + Optical), HD100 (HDMI + Optical)

Network: Cisco Linksys E4200, 3 x TrendNet TPL-303E

Last edited by Kroc; 08-03-2012 at 03:47 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #1212  
Old 08-03-2012, 03:34 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,396
I just had that happen with some of my recent recordings ... Takes a long time for Sage to start playing and sometimes I see video and other times its just blank. Also if I change decoders say to LAV it plays but it is out of sync.

PS I am also using comcast.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #1213  
Old 08-05-2012, 01:09 PM
babgvant babgvant is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,834
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cazador View Post
After many more hours of playing around, I have found that my drives had show copying enabled. I have disabled it, and now have been running glitch free, and memory low for about a week. I just need to make sure that comskip has playnice, and all is good.
Thanks for the update.
__________________
babgvant.com | @babgvant | Missing Remote
Reply With Quote
  #1214  
Old 08-05-2012, 06:20 PM
wreuvers wreuvers is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Greenwood Lake, NY
Posts: 16
DriveBender may be the issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by babgvant View Post
Your disk is too slow.
You might be able to mitigate some of the slowness by using a larger "Write Buffer". Play around with it and see if you can get the average queue length < 2.
I have logged a support call with DriveBender as I see the same issue: 3 recordings simultaneously and my SageDCT.exe mem usage hits 3.9GB in 25 minutes.

What is strange is that my disk queue length was never more than 0.01 on my pooled drive. Will report once I get a response from DriveBender support.

What factor do you suggest I increase the Write Buffer by (it is 1024).
Reply With Quote
  #1215  
Old 08-05-2012, 06:25 PM
babgvant babgvant is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,834
Quote:
Originally Posted by wreuvers View Post
I have logged a support call with DriveBender
What does DriveBender net you when using with SageTV?

Quote:
Originally Posted by wreuvers View Post
What factor do you suggest I increase the Write Buffer by (it is 1024).
2 maybe. I'm just guessing here, I've never had to fix this problem directly so you'll have to play w/ it and see how changing the setting affects the issue.
__________________
babgvant.com | @babgvant | Missing Remote
Reply With Quote
  #1216  
Old 08-05-2012, 07:01 PM
wreuvers wreuvers is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Greenwood Lake, NY
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by babgvant View Post
What does DriveBender net you when using with SageTV?
WHS 1.1 allowed someone to pool multiple drives together to create one large storage system. The biggest complaint with WHS 2011 was that they dropped that functionality. DriveBender created a solution - really awesome, and only $20. I have 13 drives in my server giving me 16TB of storage.

I think I found the problem - one of my drives was the same WDC "green" garbage. Removing it from the pool, and I'll see what happens (the rest are Seagate and Hitachi).
Reply With Quote
  #1217  
Old 08-05-2012, 07:55 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,396
I record to WDC Caviar green and never have a problem and that is all I have. Keep them cool and they work just fine.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #1218  
Old 08-06-2012, 09:45 AM
Kroc Kroc is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 11
Not sure if anyone else is experiencing the same issue of audio and no video on certain channels with Comcast, HD Homerun Prime, SageDCT, and SageTV configuration.

I was able to resolve the issue by reverting from SageDCT(23x64) to SageDCT(2.0x86). I'm not sure what the difference is between the two builds aside from VLC support and that one installs by default in Program Files and the other in Program Files (x86) directory.

Babgvant, might have an idea on what might be different and causing the loss of video on certain channels between the two builds?

Great product by the way...SageDCT with HD Homerun Prime is the way to go. This beer is on me.
__________________
SageTV server: Win 8 Pro x64, ASRock Z77 Extreme 4, i7-3770K 3.5Ghz Quad-Core, 32GB ram, 120GB Sata3 Vertex SSD OS, 2 x 1TB Hitachi Sata2, Thecus 5200Pro (5 x 2TB Hitachi SATA2 Raid 5), Colossus, HDHR3, SageDCT, ExeMultiTuner

SageTV client: HD300 (HDMI), HD200 (HDMI + Optical), HD100 (HDMI + Optical)

Network: Cisco Linksys E4200, 3 x TrendNet TPL-303E

Last edited by Kroc; 08-06-2012 at 09:50 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #1219  
Old 08-06-2012, 09:48 AM
babgvant babgvant is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,834
Quote:
Originally Posted by wreuvers View Post
WHS 1.1 allowed someone to pool multiple drives together to create one large storage system. The biggest complaint with WHS 2011 was that they dropped that functionality. DriveBender created a solution - really awesome, and only $20. I have 13 drives in my server giving me 16TB of storage.
Ah. I'm not sure that recording to a pooled drive is a best practice either way, especially since SageTV support load balanced recording to multiple targets.
__________________
babgvant.com | @babgvant | Missing Remote
Reply With Quote
  #1220  
Old 08-06-2012, 09:49 AM
babgvant babgvant is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,834
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kroc View Post
Not sure if anyone else is experiencing the same issue of audio and no video on certain channels with Comcast, HD Homerun Prime, SageDCT, and SageTV configuration.

I was able to resolve the issue by reverting from SageDCT(23x64) to SageDCT(2.0x86). I'm not sure what the difference is between the two builds aside from VLC support and that one installs by default in Program Files and the other in Program Files (x86) directory.

Babgvant, might have an idea on what might be different and causing the loss of video on cetain channels between the two builds?

Great product by the way...SageDCT with HD Homerun Prime is the way to go. This beer is on me.
I'd have to look at the logs, but I can't think of a reason why.
__________________
babgvant.com | @babgvant | Missing Remote
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDHomeRun PRIME CableCARD does work with premium channels Homebuilder Hardware Support 1 05-17-2011 08:08 AM
HDHR Prime Available For Pre-Order on Amazon, $207.20 USD (or not) mayamaniac General Discussion 20 05-14-2011 04:15 PM
Let's add support for the new silcon dust HDHR Prime (copy freely channels) Gustovier Hardware Support 30 05-05-2011 08:32 AM
HDHomerun Prime? cenwesi Hardware Support 26 04-19-2011 05:40 PM
HDHomeRun Prime with CableCARD might work with MythTV after all KJake The SageTV Community 4 07-22-2010 09:10 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.