SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1421  
Old 10-12-2012, 03:22 AM
SteveD's Avatar
SteveD SteveD is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Alabama
Posts: 228
Is there anything I can do to reduce the delay between starting a stream, and when the video starts. It takes 3 to 5 minutes for the program to start after I make the request.
__________________
Serv:ECS H61H2-T1 ITX I7 3770S CPU@3.1GHZ 8G Ram WIN1064 HDPVR, HD Homerun|network encoder Unraid Server:B75MU3B I5-3550 CPU@3.30GHz 9TB 16G Ram|Network HDPVR encoder:Win10 VM 8G Ram with Processor passthrough. Directv Http tuning to Genie, exemultitunplugin to Genie client. Http scheduled task bat file to defeat screensaver on Genie. Usb uirt scheduled task bat file to defeat screensaver on Genie client. Clients Android TV, Samsung TAB A
Reply With Quote
  #1422  
Old 10-12-2012, 06:15 AM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveD View Post
It takes 3 to 5 minutes for the program to start after I make the request.
When using the Stream button and VLC, there should not be much delay. When using the other choices from the Option menu, there should be a 10 seconds delay for the buffering. I don't know where that 3-5 minutes delay might be coming from...
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #1423  
Old 10-12-2012, 09:26 AM
bikesquid's Avatar
bikesquid bikesquid is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: California's North Coast
Posts: 392
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fonceur View Post
When using the Stream button and VLC, there should not be much delay. When using the other choices from the Option menu, there should be a 10 seconds delay for the buffering. I don't know where that 3-5 minutes delay might be coming from...
This was happening to me too,... 3-5 minutes.... to the point I couldn't justify playing with it any more... if there's a solution to the time-lag I'd be interested to know.
Reply With Quote
  #1424  
Old 10-12-2012, 11:25 AM
Wirenut Wirenut is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 183
Me too. I've got a nice new Google nexus 7. I'd love to use it with tasage.
Reply With Quote
  #1425  
Old 10-22-2012, 09:52 AM
18Scoobz 18Scoobz is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 71
Kindle Fire HD

Has anyone got this to work on a kindle fire HD? I know if you root it you can install apps from the play app site. Just curious. I searched and didn't see any definite ya or nay
Reply With Quote
  #1426  
Old 10-23-2012, 02:52 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Kindle Fire is really only supported through the Amazon App store. So you can't get "normal" android apps.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #1427  
Old 10-29-2012, 08:53 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Version 2.55

- Built against Android OS 4.1.2.
- Added a "Play on device" button.


As stuckless mentioned, for the "Play on device" you would probably wan to transcode the file to some Android compatible format first, especially if you're not using wifi...

I will need to tweak the buttons, as the layout wasn't made for 5 buttons or long text...

EDIT: The price has also been permanently dropped to $9.99 on Google Play, with Amazon and the Tallus web site to follow...
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad

Last edited by Fonceur; 10-30-2012 at 05:34 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #1428  
Old 10-30-2012, 05:38 AM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by 18Scoobz View Post
Has anyone got this to work on a kindle fire HD? I know if you root it you can install apps from the play app site. Just curious. I searched and didn't see any definite ya or nay
Version 2.53 is already available on the Amazon App Store, no need to root the device...
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #1429  
Old 11-16-2012, 12:01 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,396
I installed TaSagetv version 2.55 on my Nexus 7 ... Remote works ok. I am able to get into the guide no problem. If I click on a show in the guide... I get unfortunately, TaSagetv has stopped this happens also when I click on a favorite.

Also when I go to settings try and wipe out the db it also crashes. I am able to browse recordings no problem.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #1430  
Old 11-16-2012, 05:32 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
If I click on a show in the guide... I get unfortunately, TaSagetv has stopped this happens also when I click on a favorite.
It does sound like a database issue with the list of channels. Could you install a log collector like:

https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...s.logcollector

and post or email that log as well as the sagetv_0.txt log from SageTV itself.
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #1431  
Old 11-16-2012, 06:10 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,396
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fonceur View Post
It does sound like a database issue with the list of channels. Could you install a log collector like:

https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...s.logcollector

and post or email that log as well as the sagetv_0.txt log from SageTV itself.
Ok will ASAP I have to setup debug In Sage and I cannot take it down right now but will asap.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #1432  
Old 11-16-2012, 06:49 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,396
Here is the Sage Debug log. Ta SageTV crashes when I go into the guide.
Attached Files
File Type: zip sagetv_0.zip (226.2 KB, 77 views)
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #1433  
Old 11-16-2012, 07:44 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
Here is the Sage Debug log. Ta SageTV crashes when I go into the guide.
OK, nothing interesting in that log, could you hit the "Wipe TaSageTV database" button, wait a few minutes and post that log please?
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #1434  
Old 11-17-2012, 08:02 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,396
Log attached
Attached Files
File Type: zip sagetv_0.zip (605.9 KB, 73 views)
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #1435  
Old 11-17-2012, 08:29 AM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
Log attached
Have you enabled the debug in SageTCPServer? I am not really seeing any events between TaSageTV and SageTCPServer...
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #1436  
Old 11-17-2012, 09:02 AM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Little heads up for the 7" Galaxy Tab users, you might not like the future UI updates...

Essentially, Android defines size of devices: small/normal/large/extra large and pixel density: low/medium/high/extra high, so by combining different layouts and images, in principle its possible to support any devices...

The problem was that the Galaxy Tab lied, it was a large device with medium pixel density but claimed to have high pixel densities. So those high pixel density images (50% extra) just didn't fit on a medium pixel density device (5% extra). So as a work around I was providing the Galaxy Tab with medium density images. But now that there are way more 7" tablets with that combo of size/density, like the Nexus 7 that I own, I don't want to penalize everyone else for a device that lied... Of course maybe with new firmware the 7" Galaxy Tab no longer lies, I don't know.
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #1437  
Old 11-17-2012, 09:37 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,396
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fonceur View Post
Have you enabled the debug in SageTCPServer? I am not really seeing any events between TaSageTV and SageTCPServer...
My fault here are 2 logs with debug.
Attached Files
File Type: zip sagetv_0.zip (78.0 KB, 85 views)
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #1438  
Old 11-17-2012, 09:18 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Version 2.56

- Built against Android OS 4.2.
- Modified the Streaming options.
- Removed the 7" Galaxy Tab UI work around.
- Improved the database handling.


The version in my dropbox (first post) is available now, the version for Google Play will probably be updated tomorrow.

The VLC streaming has moved to the Option menu, in favor of the "Play on device" button.

I did notice some glitches still, but figured it was worth posting anyway, restarting the app and/or wiping the TaSageTV database usually clears those issues...
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #1439  
Old 11-24-2012, 07:02 AM
FMAX's Avatar
FMAX FMAX is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 54
Media Player with Nexus 7....

I have Nexus 7 ICS 4.2, SageTV v7, HDHR Prime/Sage DCT/VLC Option.
I can't get anything to play. I've tried MX Player, ES Media Player, VPlayer.???
Anybody have luck with Nexus 7?

Thankyou.
__________________
Luv Ya Sage!! Hanging On!!
HD-100(x2), HD-200(x2), HD-300(x2), MVP(x2) ,HDHR-(original), HDHR-Dual, HDHR-Prime, SageDCT, Hauppauge HVR-1600 & 1800, Windows 7(64bit) Pentium Dual-Core E6300 2.8gHz, 4GB, Gigibit E-Net, Placeshifter(x2), Client (x1)...
I've Tried all Media Centers, Sage Still The Best!
Hmmmm, Google Fiber
Reply With Quote
  #1440  
Old 11-24-2012, 11:06 AM
mbowling mbowling is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Cascade Mountains of Oregon
Posts: 223
Hi, I'm test driving the trial version of taSageTV. In the program guide I can only select "1" for the "Number of Days" value. In SageTV I have "Number of days to Schedule Recordings set to 14. Is 1 day a limitation of the trial version?

Also, is it possible to cancel a scheduled recording?

Last edited by mbowling; 11-24-2012 at 12:24 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
android


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
webserver + vlc + android + streaming = error jrjbertram SageTV Customizations 72 04-11-2010 12:21 PM
Stream video to Android phone via sage web server? cowboyway SageTV Customizations 5 12-13-2009 02:52 PM
Remote control application exponent SageTV Software 1 01-08-2008 09:20 PM
Application Integration rschouten SageTV Studio 0 12-19-2005 11:54 AM
SageTV for Professional A/V Application tdalton SageTV Software 0 06-25-2003 01:17 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.