SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1441  
Old 11-24-2012, 03:03 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by FMAX View Post
I have Nexus 7 ICS 4.2, SageTV v7, HDHR Prime/Sage DCT/VLC Option.
It depends what type of files you are trying to play and which streaming option... I also have a Nexus 7, and I can play my Hauppauge PVR-500 recordings or avi/mp4/mkv files from bittorrent... It does require switching between Mirage beta or MX Player depending on the video type, but it works... That's using the new "Play on device" option.
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #1442  
Old 11-24-2012, 03:07 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbowling View Post
In SageTV I have "Number of days to Schedule Recordings set to 14. Is 1 day a limitation of the trial version?
Yes that is part of the limits, like only seeing a certain number of items in various lists.

Quote:
Also, is it possible to cancel a scheduled recording?
No, I never went beyond the display of scheduled recordings. You can delete the Favorite or switch between record all/new/reruns, but that's not quite the same.
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #1443  
Old 11-24-2012, 08:47 PM
FMAX's Avatar
FMAX FMAX is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fonceur View Post
It depends what type of files you are trying to play and which streaming option... I also have a Nexus 7, and I can play my Hauppauge PVR-500 recordings or avi/mp4/mkv files from bittorrent... It does require switching between Mirage beta or MX Player depending on the video type, but it works... That's using the new "Play on device" option.
It is a HD Mpeg 2 TS, recorded from HDHR Prime/Sage DCT with VLC Option.

DVD's Have Hickups as well...
__________________
Luv Ya Sage!! Hanging On!!
HD-100(x2), HD-200(x2), HD-300(x2), MVP(x2) ,HDHR-(original), HDHR-Dual, HDHR-Prime, SageDCT, Hauppauge HVR-1600 & 1800, Windows 7(64bit) Pentium Dual-Core E6300 2.8gHz, 4GB, Gigibit E-Net, Placeshifter(x2), Client (x1)...
I've Tried all Media Centers, Sage Still The Best!
Hmmmm, Google Fiber
Reply With Quote
  #1444  
Old 12-07-2012, 01:11 PM
Doubledose's Avatar
Doubledose Doubledose is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: N. E. Indiana
Posts: 242
Port forwarding protocal

Foncuer
I had to reset my router and since I have not messed with this app for a long time as it has worked well for me. What protocal in the port forwarding does this need. My newer router list a whole bunch of service / protocals such as dns;udp, HTTP, Imap2 just to list a few. I have got my port numbers pointed to my sage machine and it still does not work. So I am wonering about these services being selected right
Thanks
Wayne
__________________
Asus Commando MB | Intel Core Quad Q9400 CPU | 500 GB WD system drive | (2) 1TB Seagate drives pooled | 2 GB DDR ram | Viper HD4650 video card | Win 7 64 bit | SageTV 9 | (5) Sage HD TV extenders | (1) HDHomeRun Connect for HD OTA | (1) Older HDHomeRun set for HD OTA | (2) HD-PVR'S recording from 2 Dish Network VIP 211K's with Uirt ir control | MX-700 Home theater remote | 60" LED TV | (4) 32" Lcd TV's
Reply With Quote
  #1445  
Old 12-08-2012, 10:39 AM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doubledose View Post
So I am wonering about these services being selected right
I would think that the jetty web server on port 8080 (or such) would be fine with HTTP. To talk to the SageTCPServer plugin, you want to use TCP. If you use the VLC streaming, you might need TCP + UDP on port 554 (or such)...

On my D-Link router, I have to use the "Virtual server", and the choices for protocol are TCP, UDP, both or other... I did put the jetty web server as both, but that's probably overkill...
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #1446  
Old 12-21-2012, 12:58 PM
jbrandon's Avatar
jbrandon jbrandon is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Gladstone, MO
Posts: 153
After finally realizing I had version 1.1 of VLC instead on version 1.0 I have it working using MX Player, it will not work with any other player I have installed, no matter, it works.

I have one problem and one question...

Problem, I do not get any photos to display, the Media Center screen says there are 979 pictures but none will display, they of course work in SageTV just fine. Albums, Songs, Playlists and Recordings all work find, I have no videos so I guess that is correct also.

Question, is there a way to skip ahead or fast forward using the MX Player?

I do have the registered version and this happens on the Nexus 7 with ICS 4.2 and the Acer A500 with JB 4.03.

Last edited by jbrandon; 12-21-2012 at 01:00 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #1447  
Old 12-21-2012, 05:27 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbrandon View Post
After finally realizing I had version 1.1 of VLC instead on version 1.0 I have it working using MX Player, it will not work with any other player I have installed, no matter, it works.
And have you tried the "Play on device" option or from the option menu the other streaming options which rely on the iOS streaming plugin?

Quote:
Problem, I do not get any photos to display, the Media Center screen says there are 979 pictures but none will display, they of course work in SageTV just fine. Albums, Songs, Playlists and Recordings all work find, I have no videos so I guess that is correct also.
I guess you might not be getting the thumbnails/images either, as you might have the jetty web server port (8080 or such) blocked...

Quote:
Question, is there a way to skip ahead or fast forward using the MX Player?
Probably not.
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #1448  
Old 12-21-2012, 09:43 PM
jbrandon's Avatar
jbrandon jbrandon is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Gladstone, MO
Posts: 153
I get thumbnails for everything except photos, the section for photos says 976 pictures which is correct but nothing shows. Not a show stopper but would be nice now that I have recordings working.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fonceur67
I guess you might not be getting the thumbnails/images either, as you might have the jetty web server port (8080 or such) blocked...


Probably not.
Reply With Quote
  #1449  
Old 12-21-2012, 10:11 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbrandon View Post
I get thumbnails for everything except photos, the section for photos says 976 pictures which is correct but nothing shows.
And the other thumbnails are not just cached ones but are actually new ones too?
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #1450  
Old 12-21-2012, 10:14 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Version 2.57

- Changed a permission required for Android 4.2 registered version.


This does not affect the Google Play version, only the one which needs activation and is distributed through dropbox. Hopefully it does not affect the Android 2.x users, but if it does (i.e. the app crashes on launch) let me know.
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #1451  
Old 12-22-2012, 09:54 AM
jbrandon's Avatar
jbrandon jbrandon is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Gladstone, MO
Posts: 153
No, I do not think they are cached as I did the Clear the image cache and Wipe the TASaveTV database - a couple times. I can view and play anything from Albums and Songs sections and thumbnails display.

This morning Photos reports 978/979 but noting will show when opening the "folder". Yesterday it only reported 979 and is the correct number of files in the SageTV Photos section.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fonceur View Post
And the other thumbnails are not just cached ones but are actually new ones too?
Reply With Quote
  #1452  
Old 12-22-2012, 09:57 AM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbrandon View Post
This morning Photos reports 978/979 but noting will show when opening the "folder". Yesterday it only reported 979 and is the correct number of files in the SageTV Photos section.
If you have setup your router to have access from the outside, pm me the details you use in TaSageTV to access your server, I'll see if there's anything odd going on.
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #1453  
Old 12-22-2012, 01:16 PM
pvrpenguin pvrpenguin is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 125
I downloaded the latest dropbox version today and installed it on my Xoom and HTC One. In both cases however the app crashes on launch. I had been using TaSageTV fine on my old Captivate. All three devices are running android 4.1.
__________________
Windows 7 64bit (2.5 GHz, 4GB RAM, 2 TB storage), HVR 2250, HD300, HD200
Plugins: Gemstone
Reply With Quote
  #1454  
Old 12-22-2012, 01:37 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by pvrpenguin View Post
I downloaded the latest dropbox version today and installed it on my Xoom and HTC One. In both cases however the app crashes on launch. I had been using TaSageTV fine on my old Captivate. All three devices are running android 4.1.
It turns out the bluetooth permission wasn't backward compatible... So just update again, it should be fine now.
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad

Last edited by Fonceur; 12-22-2012 at 01:58 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #1455  
Old 12-22-2012, 10:20 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbrandon View Post
Problem, I do not get any photos to display, the Media Center screen says there are 979 pictures but none will display, they of course work in SageTV just fine.
Just update the SageTCPServer plugin to version 2.3.5 and resync.
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #1456  
Old 12-22-2012, 10:21 PM
pvrpenguin pvrpenguin is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 125
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fonceur View Post
It turns out the bluetooth permission wasn't backward compatible... So just update again, it should be fine now.
Thanks. Latest version is working now.
__________________
Windows 7 64bit (2.5 GHz, 4GB RAM, 2 TB storage), HVR 2250, HD300, HD200
Plugins: Gemstone
Reply With Quote
  #1457  
Old 12-25-2012, 03:15 PM
jbuszkie's Avatar
jbuszkie jbuszkie is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Westminster, MA
Posts: 923
I just got a tablet for x-mas.. I want to setup streaming for my girls. (and myself..)
Is this the only way to stream to my android tablet?

Is there an app to "mount" a drive (like from my NAS) to my tablet?

Thanks,

Jim
Reply With Quote
  #1458  
Old 12-25-2012, 07:16 PM
bikesquid's Avatar
bikesquid bikesquid is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: California's North Coast
Posts: 392
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbuszkie View Post

Is there an app to "mount" a drive (like from my NAS) to my tablet?
Look for CIFS manager... if it's not supported on your particular tablet it may be a bear to sort out, but if it is this is a great app to mount a network drive. Seems like many newer tablets have the cifs functionality included these days. It can be finicky to setup, but once done you can always locate the file and play it directly with any video app, as long as your on your local wifi LAN.... Good luck.
Reply With Quote
  #1459  
Old 12-26-2012, 10:06 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbuszkie View Post
I want to setup streaming for my girls. (and myself..)
You might want to look into a dedicated streaming app like Plex...
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #1460  
Old 12-27-2012, 09:50 AM
jbuszkie's Avatar
jbuszkie jbuszkie is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Westminster, MA
Posts: 923
Thanks for the suggestions.. But I think I need more help.. Rather than hijack this thread, I created a new one.

But I'll look into plex.. and I'm not rooted so CIFS won't work.

Jim
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
android


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
webserver + vlc + android + streaming = error jrjbertram SageTV Customizations 72 04-11-2010 12:21 PM
Stream video to Android phone via sage web server? cowboyway SageTV Customizations 5 12-13-2009 02:52 PM
Remote control application exponent SageTV Software 1 01-08-2008 09:20 PM
Application Integration rschouten SageTV Studio 0 12-19-2005 11:54 AM
SageTV for Professional A/V Application tdalton SageTV Software 0 06-25-2003 01:17 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.