SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #421  
Old 04-30-2013, 11:12 AM
hometheaterfan hometheaterfan is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 17
I recently download this app from the android marketplace and followed the installation instructions.

However when I run the test connection, it says that sagex is missing (see screenshot). I reinstalled and installed the sagex plugin several times, but I have not gotten Phoenix to recognize it.

I am sure that my problem is with sagex, because when I go to: http://<ipaddress>:8080/sagex/api

I get the following message.
HTTP ERROR: 404

Problem accessing /sagex/api. Reason:

NOT_FOUND

Powered by Jetty://
_----------------------------------------------------------------------------


Also, when I go to: http://<ipaddress>:8080

I get:

Error 404 - Not Found.
No context on this server matched or handled this request.
Contexts known to this server are:

/ ---> org.mortbay.jetty.handler.ContextHandler@19fdcc7{/,file:/C:/Program%20Files/SageTV/SageTV/jetty/static}
/stream ---> org.mortbay.jetty.webapp.WebAppContext@310dc0{/stream,C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\jetty/webapps/MediaStreaming.war}
/apps ---> org.mortbay.jetty.webapp.WebAppContext@47357a{/apps,C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\jetty/webapps/apps.war}
/sagem ---> org.mortbay.jetty.webapp.WebAppContext@4835ee{/sagem,C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\jetty/webapps/SageWebApp.war}

------------------------------------------------------------------------

But I when I go to: http://<ipaddress>:8080/apps, everything is fine. I can use the SageTV mobile interface.

Could you help me figure out what is wrong?

I currently have the following general pluggins installed:
Jetty Web Server v2.3.0.1.4
Media Streaming Services v1.3.7.59
Phoenix Core Services v2.5.1
sagetv-addons License Server v1.2.0.1803
sageTV Groovy Tools v1.0.3.1541
SageTV Mobile Web Interface v2.1.0.42
SaveTV Web Interface v2.39
sagex-services - SageTV Remote API Services v7.1.9.15
Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot_2013-04-30-09-20-34_resized.png (178.6 KB, 95 views)
Reply With Quote
  #422  
Old 04-30-2013, 11:22 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,626
Quote:
Originally Posted by hometheaterfan View Post
I recently download this app from the android marketplace and followed the installation instructions.

However when I run the test connection, it says that sagex is missing (see screenshot). I reinstalled and installed the sagex plugin several times, but I have not gotten Phoenix to recognize it.
...

/ ---> org.mortbay.jetty.handler.ContextHandler@19fdcc7{/,file:/C:/Program%20Files/SageTV/SageTV/jetty/static}
/stream ---> org.mortbay.jetty.webapp.WebAppContext@310dc0{/stream,C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\jetty/webapps/MediaStreaming.war}
/apps ---> org.mortbay.jetty.webapp.WebAppContext@47357a{/apps,C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\jetty/webapps/apps.war}
/sagem ---> org.mortbay.jetty.webapp.WebAppContext@4835ee{/sagem,C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\jetty/webapps/SageWebApp.war}

...

I currently have the following general pluggins installed:
Jetty Web Server v2.3.0.1.4
Media Streaming Services v1.3.7.59
Phoenix Core Services v2.5.1
sagetv-addons License Server v1.2.0.1803
sageTV Groovy Tools v1.0.3.1541
SageTV Mobile Web Interface v2.1.0.42
SaveTV Web Interface v2.39
sagex-services - SageTV Remote API Services v7.1.9.15
Well, it looks like sagex-services is installed (which is good, but I'm not seeing /sagex/ showing up in the handlers. After you installed sagex-services did you restart the sagetv server (A restart may be required).

Also, in the SageTV plugin ui, do you see sagex-services "disabled"? (Check the plugin configuration in the Plugin Manager, and make sure the HTTP is enabled, which it should be, by default).
Reply With Quote
  #423  
Old 04-30-2013, 07:46 PM
hometheaterfan hometheaterfan is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
Well, it looks like sagex-services is installed (which is good, but I'm not seeing /sagex/ showing up in the handlers. After you installed sagex-services did you restart the sagetv server (A restart may be required).

Also, in the SageTV plugin ui, do you see sagex-services "disabled"? (Check the plugin configuration in the Plugin Manager, and make sure the HTTP is enabled, which it should be, by default).
Did you me an restart the sagetv application or resart the computer? I have restarted the application several times. I have restarted the computer a couple of times.

I verified that the sagex service is enabled and http is enable. I included screenshots.

Also note that I used to have both playon and tcpserver installed but have installed both of these plugins in order to uninstall and install sagex again
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 20130430_213635.jpg (667.8 KB, 115 views)
File Type: jpg 20130430_213614.jpg (555.4 KB, 102 views)
Reply With Quote
  #424  
Old 05-05-2013, 10:47 PM
hometheaterfan hometheaterfan is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by hometheaterfan View Post
Did you me an restart the sagetv application or resart the computer? I have restarted the application several times. I have restarted the computer a couple of times.

I verified that the sagex service is enabled and http is enable. I included screenshots.

Also note that I used to have both playon and tcpserver installed but have installed both of these plugins in order to uninstall and install sagex again
Any other ideas.

BTW, I can stream fine using my iPod touch (which doesn't require saved)
Reply With Quote
  #425  
Old 05-06-2013, 07:40 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,626
Quote:
Originally Posted by hometheaterfan View Post
Any other ideas.

BTW, I can stream fine using my iPod touch (which doesn't require saved)
What is the Java version for your SageTV server? Also, if you want, zip up the logs in the SAGE_HOME/logs/ and the SAGE_HOME/sagetv_*.txt, immediately after doing the "Test Connection" from the App.

Also what is the android device that you are using (and the android version).
Reply With Quote
  #426  
Old 05-09-2013, 06:18 PM
hometheaterfan hometheaterfan is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
What is the Java version for your SageTV server? Also, if you want, zip up the logs in the SAGE_HOME/logs/ and the SAGE_HOME/sagetv_*.txt, immediately after doing the "Test Connection" from the App.

Also what is the android device that you are using (and the android version).
I am using Java version 7.0.30.5.
I also attached my logs
Attached Files
File Type: zip sagetvmsgs.zip (161.7 KB, 64 views)
File Type: zip logs.zip (133.3 KB, 78 views)
Reply With Quote
  #427  
Old 05-10-2013, 07:31 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,626
Quote:
Originally Posted by hometheaterfan View Post
I am using Java version 7.0.30.5.
I also attached my logs
Well, off hand the first issue is that Phoenix is reporting itself as being 2.3.41 and not 2.5.x. That is most likely the cause of your problems.

Quote:
2013-05-03 15:59:59,336 [SageTV] INFO sagex.phoenix.Phoenix - Initializing Phoenix - Version: 2.3.41
Over the last week in helping people, I've seen this a bunch of times, and I suspect it a Windows Virtual Store issue... At least one user confirmed that they have files in the SAGE_HOME and in the windows Virtual Store. Unfortunately, I can't help with that, since I have no idea how windows manages that... but for SageTV this appears to be a very common problem
Reply With Quote
  #428  
Old 05-15-2013, 09:45 PM
hometheaterfan hometheaterfan is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 17
I removed all sagex and phoenix plugins, shutdown sagetv, removed all files and folders associated with sagex or phoenix, restarted sagetv, installed the sagex and phoenix plugins, and restarted the sagetv service. This did allow me to get to the latest version of phoenix core, but I am still getting the exact same problem. Sagex/a pi returns a "not found" error and I get the same exact messages when I run the test connection on the android app. I have used a Samsung galaxy S3 and a Nexus 7.

I will include logs in my next post.

It still seems like my problem started with the sagex service because of the "not found" error when going to http://localhost:8080/sagex/api.
Reply With Quote
  #429  
Old 05-15-2013, 09:57 PM
hometheaterfan hometheaterfan is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 17
the logs
Attached Files
File Type: zip logs-2.zip (5.3 KB, 67 views)
Reply With Quote
  #430  
Old 05-18-2013, 08:32 AM
electronics4lif electronics4lif is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 141
I was having trouble getting the VLC configuration setup. I read through the whole thread here and tried all posted fixes. What finally took care of my issue was using Internet Explorer as opposed to Google Chrome to input my VLC path to the BMT settings.

Hopefully this can save someone some time in the future.
Reply With Quote
  #431  
Old 05-19-2013, 02:08 PM
uberpixel uberpixel is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 238
audio issue - crackle

When transcoding through VLC I'm getting a strange pulsing audio stutter or crackle that occurs at a rate of several times per second. Same result with low/normal/high quality.

I've tried messing around with some settings but can't seem to fix the issue. Tried mp4a but I don't get any audio at all with that setting. Original audio is DD 5.1.

Audio is perfect when streaming without transcoding.

Any ideas?

Thanks!

-uberpixel
__________________
{Server} | i5-3330S | Z77X-UD5H | 8gb DDR3 | Windows 10 Pro |
{Tuners} | (1) HDHomerun (OTA) | (1) HDHomerun Prime + OpenDCT on Comcast |
{Client} | (2) HD300 Extenders | (1) PC Client | Mi Box Android Client | FireTV Stick |
Reply With Quote
  #432  
Old 05-19-2013, 03:28 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,626
Quote:
Originally Posted by hometheaterfan View Post
the logs
I looked through the logs... there is nothing out of the ordinary there.

I don't know why sagex services isn't starting... but did you check the plugins to see if it was disabled or not? you may have to uninstall/reinstall the plugins to get them to extract correctly

Quote:
Originally Posted by uberpixel View Post
When transcoding through VLC I'm getting a strange pulsing audio stutter or crackle that occurs at a rate of several times per second. Same result with low/normal/high quality.

I've tried messing around with some settings but can't seem to fix the issue. Tried mp4a but I don't get any audio at all with that setting. Original audio is DD 5.1.

Audio is perfect when streaming without transcoding.

Any ideas?

Thanks!

-uberpixel
Unfortunately I can't help with that... but someone that understands the transcoding options may be able to provide some useful options that migh fix the issue.

What is the device you are using for testing... and did you try different players... I use MXPlayer, but there is Mobo Player and probably a few others as well.
Reply With Quote
  #433  
Old 05-19-2013, 04:09 PM
uberpixel uberpixel is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 238
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
Unfortunately I can't help with that... but someone that understands the transcoding options may be able to provide some useful options that migh fix the issue.

What is the device you are using for testing... and did you try different players... I use MXPlayer, but there is Mobo Player and probably a few others as well.
I'm using an HTC One for playback so I should have plenty of horsepower on the client end of things. Video is perfect, just the audio is screwy. I've tried the native video app, MX Player, Real Player - all with the same result. Unfortunately I don't have another Android device to troubleshoot with.

Server info:
VLC 2.0.6 Twoflower 32 bit (default preferences)
Java Version 1.7.0_21
Phoenix Version 2.5.3
sagex.api Version 7.1.9.1

Any transcoding gurus out there have a hint?

-uberpixel
__________________
{Server} | i5-3330S | Z77X-UD5H | 8gb DDR3 | Windows 10 Pro |
{Tuners} | (1) HDHomerun (OTA) | (1) HDHomerun Prime + OpenDCT on Comcast |
{Client} | (2) HD300 Extenders | (1) PC Client | Mi Box Android Client | FireTV Stick |

Last edited by uberpixel; 05-19-2013 at 04:25 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #434  
Old 05-19-2013, 04:44 PM
thatdude90210 thatdude90210 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 385
The no-audio with audio transcode option of mp4a was something that happened recently, at least on my system. No idea if it's related to a vlc update or something else.

I changed it to mpga and have no issues now.
Reply With Quote
  #435  
Old 05-19-2013, 05:21 PM
uberpixel uberpixel is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 238
Quote:
Originally Posted by thatdude90210 View Post
The no-audio with audio transcode option of mp4a was something that happened recently, at least on my system. No idea if it's related to a vlc update or something else.

I changed it to mpga and have no issues now.
Just to clarify, I'm getting audio, it's just like a staccato or stutter effect over the top of the audio.

-uberpixel
__________________
{Server} | i5-3330S | Z77X-UD5H | 8gb DDR3 | Windows 10 Pro |
{Tuners} | (1) HDHomerun (OTA) | (1) HDHomerun Prime + OpenDCT on Comcast |
{Client} | (2) HD300 Extenders | (1) PC Client | Mi Box Android Client | FireTV Stick |
Reply With Quote
  #436  
Old 05-25-2013, 04:12 AM
madMan madMan is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by uberpixel View Post
Just to clarify, I'm getting audio, it's just like a staccato or stutter effect over the top of the audio.

-uberpixel
try changing the channels=2 to channels=1 on the profiles.
Reply With Quote
  #437  
Old 05-25-2013, 04:46 PM
uberpixel uberpixel is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 238
Quote:
Originally Posted by madMan View Post
try changing the channels=2 to channels=1 on the profiles.
That fixed it. I tried increasing the channels at one point but never tried going to 1...

Could be the fancy "Beats Audio" and stereo speakers on the HTC One are not happy with the stream.

I think I can live with mono sound on my phone...

Thanks for the suggestion!

-uberpixel
__________________
{Server} | i5-3330S | Z77X-UD5H | 8gb DDR3 | Windows 10 Pro |
{Tuners} | (1) HDHomerun (OTA) | (1) HDHomerun Prime + OpenDCT on Comcast |
{Client} | (2) HD300 Extenders | (1) PC Client | Mi Box Android Client | FireTV Stick |
Reply With Quote
  #438  
Old 06-07-2013, 06:11 AM
scoful's Avatar
scoful scoful is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Lawrence, Kansas
Posts: 371
BMT Transcoding Options

Anyone care to share their BMT transcoding strings and prefered android player app? I can't seem to get mine to work. I can play videos without transcoding (SD videos playback fine, HD's are very slow and choppy). Whenever I select a transcoded option I see the CPU spike way up on my server but on my Android device I just get the spin wheel on MX Player, JoeVLC Player, VPlayer or the built in player.
__________________
SageTV 9 / 3 SageTV Clients / Ceton InfiniTV 6 / ComSkip
Reply With Quote
  #439  
Old 06-07-2013, 12:08 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,626
Quote:
Originally Posted by scoful View Post
Anyone care to share their BMT transcoding strings and prefered android player app? I can't seem to get mine to work. I can play videos without transcoding (SD videos playback fine, HD's are very slow and choppy). Whenever I select a transcoded option I see the CPU spike way up on my server but on my Android device I just get the spin wheel on MX Player, JoeVLC Player, VPlayer or the built in player.
I use the stock settings in BMT since I created them And I use MXPlayer on my Galaxy Nexus phone and Nexus 7 tablet. Since the options transcode on the fly, you will need a decently powerful server to handle that. Also what Android devices/versions are you using? Also did you check the server to see if files are being created. I think they are created in the userdata/ directory (forget the subdirectory, but look for .ts files and m3u8 files under there somewhere)
Reply With Quote
  #440  
Old 06-07-2013, 08:16 PM
scoful's Avatar
scoful scoful is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Lawrence, Kansas
Posts: 371
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
Also what Android devices/versions are you using? Also did you check the server to see if files are being created. I think they are created in the userdata/ directory (forget the subdirectory, but look for .ts files and m3u8 files under there somewhere)
Droid 4, Android version 4.1.2

I see files created in the userdata directory - short snippets of shows I was trying to view. When I first set it up it had noisy sound and no picture. After attempting to tune some things in BMC I now have no sound or picture. I'll probably reset everything back to defaults and start over. I suppose I should also check firewall settings on the server....
__________________
SageTV 9 / 3 SageTV Clients / Ceton InfiniTV 6 / ComSkip
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Utility: Phoenix Tools - Phoenix Renamer stuckless SageTV v7 Customizations 116 04-27-2017 10:42 AM
dream to ability view SageTV recordings on Android bjkiller SageTV v7 Customizations 4 09-06-2012 03:16 PM
SageTV Placeshifter for Android nyle SageTV Placeshifter 5 12-31-2011 10:40 AM
SageTV Studio & Android Brent The SageTV Community 5 07-11-2011 06:20 AM
SageTV as Android for TVs? perholm General Discussion 10 06-23-2011 08:26 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.