SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-09-2005, 09:16 AM
centralohioguy's Avatar
centralohioguy centralohioguy is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 15
Can I add an extra line on the Program Guide screen?

I usually check ESPN and ESPN2 every day to see what sports are on that night. Unfortunately on my local program guide, ESPN is the last thing listed on one page, and ESPN2 is the first on the second. I'd like to add one more line to my program guide so I dont have to jump back and forth to check each channel. It's a minor headache, but something I'd like to change if possible. I feel pretty certain that I can do this, but I really don't know where to look in the setup menu or studio development kit. Thanks in advance for any help anyone can give!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-09-2005, 09:19 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
Use the Options command while viewing the Program Guide; p. 44 in the v4 PDF manual in your SageTV dir.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-09-2005, 09:21 AM
centralohioguy's Avatar
centralohioguy centralohioguy is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 15
Wow that was a fast response. Thanks Opus4!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-09-2005, 09:23 AM
Jesse's Avatar
Jesse Jesse is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Marietta, Ga.
Posts: 813
You can change this by editing the sage properties file. I do not have access to my sage machine, so I cannot tell you exactly which lines to edit, but if you have edited the prop. files before you should be able to spot it. No need for studio for this.

HTH.

Jesse

EDIT: Opus strike first with something I did not know. Is this new in the options for V4?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-09-2005, 10:27 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jesse
Is this new in the options for V4?
It was something in my MalDude2 STV for v2 that somehow made its way into the v3/4 UI.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.