SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-22-2006, 01:51 PM
FormatC: FormatC: is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 31
Program Guide/Searching For Shows On another Computer

Is there any way to see the sage TV 4.1 program guide and search for shows to record on another computer? And maybe see my recording schedule Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-22-2006, 02:10 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
Any type of SageTV client can do that, since you get the full SageTV UI via a client.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-22-2006, 02:10 PM
Jackal24 Jackal24 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 120
Try the web interface.

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/down...?do=file&id=26
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-22-2006, 03:20 PM
FormatC: FormatC: is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 31
I like sage TV Server but it only works on the computer with Sage what can I be doing wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-22-2006, 03:32 PM
aperry's Avatar
aperry aperry is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 680
If by "Sage TV server", you mean the web server, then be sure you followed the instructions to set it up. If you did, then if you are running something like ZoneAlarm or a firewall of some kind, you need to configure it so that your Sage TV machine will allow others in your home network to connect to it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-22-2006, 04:31 PM
FormatC: FormatC: is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 31
Question

Yes I meant Sage TV Web Interface. FireFox Says Connection Refused on local host:8080. I am behind a Linksys WRT54G V2 and Windows XP Firewall. I also have the getstatus monitor installed for LCD Smartie for my VFD Display So I don't know if that is effecting my web interface
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-22-2006, 05:12 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
localhost is the PC you're on. If you're not on the PC running the webserver, you need to enter the IP or PC name of that PC.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-22-2006, 05:40 PM
FormatC: FormatC: is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 31
Thank You That worked (Entering the IP Of The PC)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-02-2006, 05:58 PM
FormatC: FormatC: is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 31
One more question what would I type in to access this from not within my network IE: another computer with a different ISP? or IP Address not connected through my router
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-02-2006, 06:04 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
In the most general sense, you have to:
1) Setup the router to forward the required ports to the PC running Sage
2) Enter the IP of the router (ie external IP) at work.

However you'll need a Placeshifter or to run nielm's webserver to be able to do anything from outside.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-02-2006, 06:12 PM
FormatC: FormatC: is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 31
Ok I running nielm's webserver already and I'm using a Linksys WRT54G V2 Router. So I would have to get my router to foward the ports to the sage computer?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-02-2006, 06:29 PM
FormatC: FormatC: is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 31
Ok I figured it out I forwared ports 8080 to 192.168.104 the address of the remote computer with sage and I type in http://XX.XX.XX.XX:8080/sage/home
where XX is your ip address thanks all of you that helped me out
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.