SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 10-09-2007, 10:38 PM
morfinx's Avatar
morfinx morfinx is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by SprDtyF350 View Post
I have the same problem here in the Washington DC area. I can get ABC, NBC, CBS, and some others but cannot get FOX.

Weird...
Yeah very strange. I'm in the Boston area.
__________________
Athlon X2 4000 @ 2.5Ghz | Antec Veris Fusion v2 | Gigabyte GA-MA69GM-S2H | A-Data 2GB | Westinghouse LVM-37W1 37" LCD | 500GB Samsung | Hauppauge HVR-1800 | VBox DTA-150 | Logitech Harmony 520 | SageTV 6.2.10
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 10-10-2007, 05:48 PM
BtotheD BtotheD is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3
Little help....Sage cannot find digital stations

I read the first post to this thread and searched a bit, but couldn't find anything....

I'm running an Aver 780 that's supposed to do QAM, the basic analog Comcast cable package and the latest version of Sage (6.2.10). When I use AVer's software, it find 53 stations without much work (scanning takes 15min) and they look HD good, so I'm definitely getting the digital QAM through the card. When I try the technique described in the first post, Sage finds nothing. I think Comcast has the digital QAM stations set at like channel 231-240ish, and Sage seems to stop at 200

In summary: AVer 780 getting QAM signal, but Sage cannot find the stations.

Anyone have any ideas???
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 10-10-2007, 06:19 PM
SprDtyF350 SprDtyF350 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Southern Maryland
Posts: 436
Quote:
Originally Posted by BtotheD View Post
I read the first post to this thread and searched a bit, but couldn't find anything....

I'm running an Aver 780 that's supposed to do QAM, the basic analog Comcast cable package and the latest version of Sage (6.2.10). When I use AVer's software, it find 53 stations without much work (scanning takes 15min) and they look HD good, so I'm definitely getting the digital QAM through the card. When I try the technique described in the first post, Sage finds nothing. I think Comcast has the digital QAM stations set at like channel 231-240ish, and Sage seems to stop at 200

In summary: AVer 780 getting QAM signal, but Sage cannot find the stations.

Anyone have any ideas???
Are you running Vista? The Sage page that shows that card as supported says only with Vista. Just a thought..
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 10-10-2007, 07:17 PM
BtotheD BtotheD is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3
Vista??

Nope, XP pro. not MCE.
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 10-10-2007, 08:24 PM
BtotheD BtotheD is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3
Oops...misread that.... yeah, I'm not running vista ... I'll look into that. Everything else works fine ... SD, analog .... and has for quite some time.
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 10-10-2007, 08:29 PM
morfinx's Avatar
morfinx morfinx is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by SprDtyF350 View Post
I have the same problem here in the Washington DC area. I can get ABC, NBC, CBS, and some others but cannot get FOX.

Weird...
After talking with some folks on AVS Forum who are in the same area as me, I manually entered a channel for FOX HD and it worked. I don't know why the channel scan didn't pick it up though
__________________
Athlon X2 4000 @ 2.5Ghz | Antec Veris Fusion v2 | Gigabyte GA-MA69GM-S2H | A-Data 2GB | Westinghouse LVM-37W1 37" LCD | 500GB Samsung | Hauppauge HVR-1800 | VBox DTA-150 | Logitech Harmony 520 | SageTV 6.2.10
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 10-10-2007, 09:12 PM
SprDtyF350 SprDtyF350 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Southern Maryland
Posts: 436
Quote:
Originally Posted by morfinx View Post
After talking with some folks on AVS Forum who are in the same area as me, I manually entered a channel for FOX HD and it worked. I don't know why the channel scan didn't pick it up though
Yep, I have tried that.. My FOX channel comes in at 132-3 on my TV's QAM tuner. I can't get the HVR-1600 to tune to that with any program I have tried. Would be nice though...
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 10-11-2007, 10:00 AM
Stuntman's Avatar
Stuntman Stuntman is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Hemet, CA - USA
Posts: 784
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stuntman View Post
I recently acquired a HVR-1600, but found that it was the 'Non-QAM' model 74551.. not giving up, I wrote Hauppauge to ask about it and to ask whether or not it would EVER support QAM.. here is what I got as a reply.. can anybody confirm or deny their reply????


---------
From: Hauppauge Support


The 74551 is the MCE version of the 1600. Because Microsoft does not
currently support QAM in Media Center we do not list the MCE version of the
1600 supporting QAM to avoid confusion on the part of the customer but it
should
do clear QAM if you are using the WinTV application.
As a follow up.. the 74551 DOES work with QAM, even though it isn't marketed to do so..
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 10-17-2007, 05:51 PM
FMAX's Avatar
FMAX FMAX is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by SprDtyF350 View Post
Yep, I have tried that.. My FOX channel comes in at 132-3 on my TV's QAM tuner. I can't get the HVR-1600 to tune to that with any program I have tried. Would be nice though...
SprDty:
try 132-0-1,132-02, or 132-0-3
in my earlier posts the physical numbers on 1600, don't match other Qam devices.
132-3 on my Samsung & HDHR, would depend on how many subchannels are on channel 132.
on your TV if you have 132-1, 132-2, 132-3,
then 132-3 would translate to 1600 as 132(Channel)-0-3(3rd sub channel)

re-check my 2nd post on 1st page.
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...48&postcount=2
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 10-17-2007, 10:05 PM
HTPCBoy HTPCBoy is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 9
Unhappy Clear QAM in Austin? - Pre-Sale question

My house is such that I can't receive OTA very well, so I have downloaded Sage Trial to see if I can get QAM to work. I have Time Warner (digital, still with HDTV option until I can confirm this works).

I have dual Hauppauge 1600 combo tuners and they have the option for Clear QAM in the WinTV software, but I can't seem to get any of the channels in Wintv or Sage to show up. Has anyone else had this problem. Could Austin simply not be broadcasting clear QAM? If that is so, why would it find channels and say they have signal strength?

Very confused ... any help would be much appreciated. I'm thinking about booting HTPC for set top box until it gets easier (wahhh!)
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 10-17-2007, 10:46 PM
morfinx's Avatar
morfinx morfinx is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by HTPCBoy View Post
My house is such that I can't receive OTA very well, so I have downloaded Sage Trial to see if I can get QAM to work. I have Time Warner (digital, still with HDTV option until I can confirm this works).

I have dual Hauppauge 1600 combo tuners and they have the option for Clear QAM in the WinTV software, but I can't seem to get any of the channels in Wintv or Sage to show up. Has anyone else had this problem. Could Austin simply not be broadcasting clear QAM? If that is so, why would it find channels and say they have signal strength?

Very confused ... any help would be much appreciated. I'm thinking about booting HTPC for set top box until it gets easier (wahhh!)
Have you tried all of the suggestions in this thread already?

You may also want to checkout this thread:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=336964
__________________
Athlon X2 4000 @ 2.5Ghz | Antec Veris Fusion v2 | Gigabyte GA-MA69GM-S2H | A-Data 2GB | Westinghouse LVM-37W1 37" LCD | 500GB Samsung | Hauppauge HVR-1800 | VBox DTA-150 | Logitech Harmony 520 | SageTV 6.2.10
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 10-18-2007, 01:41 PM
srothwell's Avatar
srothwell srothwell is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 1,064
So i picked up two 1600's today from Circuit City.

I'm a little scared to open them. It says 74021 LF on the picture of the card. No where on the card does it say QAM. In fact, it specifically says "Analog Cable".

What's up? I thought the 74021 did QAM. Is the "LF" something to worry about?
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 10-18-2007, 02:08 PM
kevine's Avatar
kevine kevine is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 514
Quote:
Originally Posted by srothwell View Post
So i picked up two 1600's today from Circuit City.

I'm a little scared to open them. It says 74021 LF on the picture of the card. No where on the card does it say QAM. In fact, it specifically says "Analog Cable".

What's up? I thought the 74021 did QAM. Is the "LF" something to worry about?
First the 74021 is the model that does QAM. That is the model I have. Do not worry about the "LF". If you notice in the first post of this thread FMAX had the "LF" as well and his is working too. Granted he had the 74041. Both do QAM.

Second, even if it does not work, you an return it to CC for full refund. Just make sure it is within the period for returns.

74551 is the model that reportedly does not do QAM but someone here reported it did anyway.
__________________
Server: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 (2.83GHz, 1333FSB), Asus P5B Deluxe MB w/Gb LAN, 4GB AData RAM, WHS, PVR-500 (NTSCx2), HDHomeRun x2 (4 QAM), HDPVR x2, 6.7 TB data pool, Comskip/SJQv3, HD200x3, SD-MVPx2
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 10-18-2007, 03:22 PM
SprDtyF350 SprDtyF350 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Southern Maryland
Posts: 436
Quote:
Originally Posted by FMAX View Post
SprDty:
try 132-0-1,132-02, or 132-0-3
in my earlier posts the physical numbers on 1600, don't match other Qam devices.
132-3 on my Samsung & HDHR, would depend on how many subchannels are on channel 132.
on your TV if you have 132-1, 132-2, 132-3,
then 132-3 would translate to 1600 as 132(Channel)-0-3(3rd sub channel)

re-check my 2nd post on 1st page.
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...48&postcount=2
Appreciate the info but I think it has more to do with Sage not scanning past 125. Just for fun I installed GB-PVR and I am watching the channel I spoke of right now using GB-PVR. It scans to 138, and finds it no problem. I have tried to map the channel in Sage to 132-all kind of things. No go.. I don't really understand all this stuff real well but I do know that GB-PVR finds the channel at 132 and lets me attach the guide data that belongs to 5-1 with it. Sage doesn't.
Thanks, Randy
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 10-18-2007, 05:22 PM
HTPCBoy HTPCBoy is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 9
QAM channel shows up in setup but not livetv?

OK - I think I have everything setup - I see all basic channels and all QAM channels, except for one: CBS (Keyedt for anyone in austin). Anyway ... when I am in setup and mapping the channels, this channel shows up clear as day (it's the only one at 100%, for that matter), but when I finish setup and go back to live tv it isn't showing up?!? I thought maybe it had to do with this channel (Keye 82.2) being one point above abc (Kvue 82.1) and having a conflict, but this doesn't seem to be a problem for my FOX and NBC channels. I looked through this thread but didn't see any similar issues. Sorry if this is repeat question ... any thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old 10-18-2007, 07:31 PM
morfinx's Avatar
morfinx morfinx is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by HTPCBoy View Post
OK - I think I have everything setup - I see all basic channels and all QAM channels, except for one: CBS (Keyedt for anyone in austin). Anyway ... when I am in setup and mapping the channels, this channel shows up clear as day (it's the only one at 100%, for that matter), but when I finish setup and go back to live tv it isn't showing up?!? I thought maybe it had to do with this channel (Keye 82.2) being one point above abc (Kvue 82.1) and having a conflict, but this doesn't seem to be a problem for my FOX and NBC channels. I looked through this thread but didn't see any similar issues. Sorry if this is repeat question ... any thoughts?
When you say it doesn't show, what do you get? No Signal? Blank screen?
__________________
Athlon X2 4000 @ 2.5Ghz | Antec Veris Fusion v2 | Gigabyte GA-MA69GM-S2H | A-Data 2GB | Westinghouse LVM-37W1 37" LCD | 500GB Samsung | Hauppauge HVR-1800 | VBox DTA-150 | Logitech Harmony 520 | SageTV 6.2.10
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 10-21-2007, 11:00 AM
srothwell's Avatar
srothwell srothwell is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 1,064
Error with 1600

This is what frustrates me to no end!

So I buy a 1600, and it's the one with QAM becuase it works with Hauppauge's software.

When I click on Digital TV Tuner in sage, I get the following error, immediately:

There was a Capture Error in playback. Details: ERROR (-3x80070003); There was a problem accessing the filesystem for capture.

Can anyone please help with this?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 10-23-2007, 11:49 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Looks like you're trying to record to a network drive where that user doesn't have rights to write to the drive. Double-check how you're sharing the drive and make sure that user exists on the machine with the network drive.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 10-29-2007, 08:48 AM
kevine's Avatar
kevine kevine is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 514
Continued problems...

I have had this issue since receiving the 1600. NTSC tuner works fine. QAM is another story. I have tried all the suggestions here on the forum. I do not know if it is cable, Sage or Hauppauge's problem. What I am looking for is a suggestion of what to do next. I hope you fine people can help me.

WinTV brings in most of the expected QAM but the picture staying together is not consistent. Going through Sage it is even worse times 10. I scan the channels but do not get a consistent set with each scan. Comes and goes. Latest gave me no channels found out of 35-40.

I have a HDHR that I love and get all the QAM channels I could possibly expect from QAM with a rare stutter in the recording. That is what is troubling me about the problems with the 1600. I imagine it does not pull in the weak signal as well as the HDHR.

I have logged a problem with Hauppauge. They claim it is cable. I was thinking of asking for a RMA.

I have had cable out, they say the signal is fine. I was thinking of having them come out again because I do get broken reception on the STB out of the SVideo to Sage.

A bit about my cable run... It comes in to the house and goes about 20-30 feet to my a room where my server is. It splits into 2 there 1 cable modem and the other into a 1x8 distribution splitter. 7 are used for my tuners. The last is terminated properly. I use all RG6 cables.

Just FYI: It is not possible to move the server closer or put an amplifier at the enter point because it is in a drop ceiling and there is no electric. It would look horrible coming out of the drop ceiling there anyway. It is a highly visible area.
__________________
Server: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 (2.83GHz, 1333FSB), Asus P5B Deluxe MB w/Gb LAN, 4GB AData RAM, WHS, PVR-500 (NTSCx2), HDHomeRun x2 (4 QAM), HDPVR x2, 6.7 TB data pool, Comskip/SJQv3, HD200x3, SD-MVPx2
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 10-29-2007, 09:25 AM
Djc208's Avatar
Djc208 Djc208 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: SE Virginia
Posts: 674
Why not put the amplifier at the server, I imagine you have power there and the cable is already split. Either an in-line amp on the line going to the 1x8 or (if you get a good enough cable amp) then you could even look into a 1x2 amplifier to replace the split for the cable modem/1x8.

Unless there is something wrong with the 20-30 foot run from the entrance (in which case replacing that run is your best bet), it shouldn't matter if you amp it at the entrance or at the end.
Just pick an amplifier carefully, with digital and internet a cheap splitter won't usually have the bandwith to amplify the whole signal, and could interefere with portions of it.
__________________
Server: Core 2 Duo E4200 2 GB RAM, nVidia 6200LE, 480 GB in pool, 500GB WHS backup drive, 1x750 GB & 1x1TB Sage drives, Hauppage HVR-1600, HD PVR, Windows Home Server SP2
Media center: 46" Samsung DLP, HD-100 extender.
Gaming: Intel Core2 Duo E7300, 4GB RAM, ATI HD3870, Intel X-25M G2 80GB SSD, 200 & 120 GB HDD, 23" Dell LCD, Windows 7 Home Premium.
Laptop: HP dm3z, AMD (1.6 GHz) 4 GB RAM, 60 GB OCZ SSD, AMD HD3200 graphics, 13.3" widescreen LCD, Windows 7 x64/Sage placeshifter.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HVR 1600 Analog picture quality CanadianEh Hardware Support 2 08-19-2007 09:54 AM
Need wisdom for sick WinTV PVR150 MacDaddy Hardware Support 3 02-02-2007 11:39 AM
Multiple Tuner Setup..Please Help garyellis Hardware Support 4 06-03-2006 09:21 AM
need opinions/suggestion on proposed setup xlr8shun Hardware Support 5 05-28-2006 05:10 PM
STV: Cayars17 Ultimate STV (Release 17 - Jan 18) Cayars SageTV Customizations 3664 12-13-2005 05:35 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.