SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-31-2010, 10:31 PM
OldPCGUY's Avatar
OldPCGUY OldPCGUY is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 198
How do I increase Java Heap Size

I am total lost. I got a Java Heap size error but I have 4G of memory running XP Windows.

I searched a bunch of posts on Java heap size but none of them tells you how or where to increase.

I don't know if I should increase Java Heap Size in Sage(through some menu) or Sage.properties or is it a Windows System option.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
__________________
SERVER/Endcoder: ASUS M2NE,AMD 5600, 4G Ram, ATI 3850, 10 TB, Antec P180 Case
OS/Software: Win XP SP3 (32bit), Smart Defrag, Care, Windows Defender, Sage 7.1.5
Encoders ATSC: HVR 1800 (PCIE), HVR2250(PCIE)
Satelite: Dish VIP622 Bronze HD Pacakge, HD PVR Rev E1 1.5.6.1
TV1: Vizio 42" LCD 1080P 60HZ, Sage HD200, Yamaha 6.1
TV2: Samsung 26" LCD720P 60HZ, Sage HD200, TV Sound
Network: Airlink 300N to DLINK DAP-1522 to Sage HD200
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-31-2010, 10:56 PM
HelenWeathers's Avatar
HelenWeathers HelenWeathers is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 1,321
Quote:
Originally Posted by OldPCGUY View Post
I searched a bunch of posts on Java heap size but none of them tells you how or where to increase.
click start
click run
type regedit and click ok
expand HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
expand SOFTWARE
expand Frey Technologies
under SageTV in right window doubleclick on JVMMaxHeapSizeMB

set as follows
100h=256
200h=512
300h=768
400h=1024

400h is probably best, especially w 4gb of memory
__________________
Server: SageTV 9, Win10/32, Intel DP55KG Mb, Intel QC i5 2.66GHz , 4GB 1333MHz DDR3 SDRAM, 2 Hauppauge 2255s for 4 OTA ATSC tuners, HDHRPrime w Comcast, 3 STP-HD300s 20101007-0 firmware, nVidia Shield. Java v7u55. Plugins:SD EPG, OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-31-2010, 11:02 PM
OldPCGUY's Avatar
OldPCGUY OldPCGUY is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 198
Great Helen Responds Again!!!!

You are one of the best persons on this forumn!!

Easy to set with the instructions you gave me!!

It was set to 000H so I have no idea how it ever worked.
__________________
SERVER/Endcoder: ASUS M2NE,AMD 5600, 4G Ram, ATI 3850, 10 TB, Antec P180 Case
OS/Software: Win XP SP3 (32bit), Smart Defrag, Care, Windows Defender, Sage 7.1.5
Encoders ATSC: HVR 1800 (PCIE), HVR2250(PCIE)
Satelite: Dish VIP622 Bronze HD Pacakge, HD PVR Rev E1 1.5.6.1
TV1: Vizio 42" LCD 1080P 60HZ, Sage HD200, Yamaha 6.1
TV2: Samsung 26" LCD720P 60HZ, Sage HD200, TV Sound
Network: Airlink 300N to DLINK DAP-1522 to Sage HD200
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-31-2010, 11:12 PM
HelenWeathers's Avatar
HelenWeathers HelenWeathers is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 1,321
Quote:
Originally Posted by OldPCGUY View Post
Great Helen Responds Again!!!!
I think there should probably be a comma after Great.

I think when not set it defaults to 100h (256d).
__________________
Server: SageTV 9, Win10/32, Intel DP55KG Mb, Intel QC i5 2.66GHz , 4GB 1333MHz DDR3 SDRAM, 2 Hauppauge 2255s for 4 OTA ATSC tuners, HDHRPrime w Comcast, 3 STP-HD300s 20101007-0 firmware, nVidia Shield. Java v7u55. Plugins:SD EPG, OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-01-2010, 08:52 AM
matt91's Avatar
matt91 matt91 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 1,185
there is also a little applet that will do this automagically for you.

It's posted on here someplace.
__________________
Server: Ubuntu 16.04 running Sage for Linux v9
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-01-2010, 09:01 AM
JetreL's Avatar
JetreL JetreL is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 388
Here is the link to the tool.

Link

I have used it once. Seems to work fine, though I really don't mind doing the manual edits as needed. This at least keeps them all in the same place.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-24-2010, 02:38 PM
Chriscic Chriscic is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 729
Quote:
Originally Posted by HelenWeathers View Post
click start
click run
type regedit and click ok
expand HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
expand SOFTWARE
expand Frey Technologies
under SageTV in right window doubleclick on JVMMaxHeapSizeMB

set as follows
100h=256
200h=512
300h=768
400h=1024

400h is probably best, especially w 4gb of memory
Sorry for being dense, but am I typing in "300h" or that shorthand for typing in "300" in hexidecimal mode? Guessing the latter. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-24-2010, 03:21 PM
HelenWeathers's Avatar
HelenWeathers HelenWeathers is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 1,321
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chriscic View Post
Sorry for being dense, but am I typing in "300h" or that shorthand for typing in "300" in hexidecimal mode? Guessing the latter. Thanks.
Yes, you just enter 300 (and leave off the h).
__________________
Server: SageTV 9, Win10/32, Intel DP55KG Mb, Intel QC i5 2.66GHz , 4GB 1333MHz DDR3 SDRAM, 2 Hauppauge 2255s for 4 OTA ATSC tuners, HDHRPrime w Comcast, 3 STP-HD300s 20101007-0 firmware, nVidia Shield. Java v7u55. Plugins:SD EPG, OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-14-2011, 11:02 PM
traker1001 traker1001 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 338
Wrong thread
__________________

Last edited by traker1001; 04-14-2011 at 11:44 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-19-2011, 12:06 PM
aweber1nj aweber1nj is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 139
Is there a similar setting that should be tweaked on Sage Client 7.1.5 (Win7)?

I found the HKLM setting listed above on the STV Server, and changed it, but if I'm running Diamond, etc., on the client, is there a similar key that needs to be increased, or is it located elsewhere in the client settings?

Thanks,
AJ
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-19-2011, 01:22 PM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
Quote:
Originally Posted by aweber1nj View Post
Is there a similar setting that should be tweaked on Sage Client 7.1.5 (Win7)?

I found the HKLM setting listed above on the STV Server, and changed it, but if I'm running Diamond, etc., on the client, is there a similar key that needs to be increased, or is it located elsewhere in the client settings?

Thanks,
AJ
its the same key on the client (obviously change the key on the client, it does not inherit the key from the server)
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-19-2011, 01:55 PM
Tomahawk51's Avatar
Tomahawk51 Tomahawk51 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 320
Quote:
Originally Posted by HelenWeathers View Post
click start
click run
type regedit and click ok
expand HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
expand SOFTWARE
expand Frey Technologies
under SageTV in right window doubleclick on JVMMaxHeapSizeMB

set as follows
100h=256
200h=512
300h=768
400h=1024

400h is probably best, especially w 4gb of memory
I (will soon) have 6gb of RAM. Any reason to go with MORE than 1024? Can I even do that? I recall someone says Java can only go to 1.5gb (of contiguous RAM), but I don't recall ever seeing advice on this. Is going with more OK or a bad idea?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-19-2011, 02:18 PM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,312
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tomahawk51 View Post
I (will soon) have 6gb of RAM. Any reason to go with MORE than 1024? Can I even do that? I recall someone says Java can only go to 1.5gb (of contiguous RAM), but I don't recall ever seeing advice on this. Is going with more OK or a bad idea?
Mine is set to 13**MB on one client and 1100MB on another. The one with 1100 gets close to full quite often.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-19-2011, 04:58 PM
aweber1nj aweber1nj is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by razrsharpe View Post
its the same key on the client (obviously change the key on the client, it does not inherit the key from the server)
OK, but neither the key nor the value (even the default of 0) exists on the client. So just create it, and it will use it?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-19-2011, 05:00 PM
aweber1nj aweber1nj is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by panteragstk View Post
Mine is set to 13**MB on one client and 1100MB on another. The one with 1100 gets close to full quite often.
Forgive me, but having done a fair share of java development, that's a pretty obscene amount of memory. Do you still get OOM exceptions occasionally, or is this just purely that you're running every plug-in known to man?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-19-2011, 05:18 PM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
Quote:
Originally Posted by aweber1nj View Post
OK, but neither the key nor the value (even the default of 0) exists on the client. So just create it, and it will use it?
If the client is 64bit look here:
Code:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Frey Technologies\SageTV
Also if you are using vista/Win7 and have UAC enabled then the actual key you need to modify exists in the virtual store... changing the one you think you need to doesn't actually do anything. See this post for some more details
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-19-2011, 06:30 PM
aweber1nj aweber1nj is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 139
Yeah, I disabled UAC on one of the two machines...maybe that's the one I didn't do yet. I'll check that in the morning. Thanks for the tip on that.

BTW: One of the reasons I'm bumping the heap is so I can install TVExplorer!!! (I'm sure you have it tested on 7.1.5 by now, right?)
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-19-2011, 06:56 PM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
Quote:
Originally Posted by aweber1nj View Post
BTW: One of the reasons I'm bumping the heap is so I can install TVExplorer!!! (I'm sure you have it tested on 7.1.5 by now, right?)
yup works just peachy on 7.1.5
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04-20-2011, 08:24 AM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,312
Quote:
Originally Posted by aweber1nj View Post
Forgive me, but having done a fair share of java development, that's a pretty obscene amount of memory. Do you still get OOM exceptions occasionally, or is this just purely that you're running every plug-in known to man?
Not too many plugins, but some of them (especially the beta ones) use lots of heap (image caching I think). I don't get any OOM errors any more, but those were caused by a known problem with diamond.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-31-2011, 12:32 AM
wildgoose wildgoose is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: CA
Posts: 156
On Win7 64bit, the key is here:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Classes\VirtualStore\MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Frey Technologies\SageTV\

Default:
JVMMaxHeapSizeMB = 0

Setting this to 400 (1024) works correctly in my Sage v7.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Java Heap Size rickgillyon SageTV Beta Test Software 48 12-14-2011 04:47 AM
Java Heap Size craigap SageTV Media Extender 21 03-27-2010 10:53 AM
How do I increase Java Heap Size in OS X? merneric SageTV Mac Edition 15 11-10-2009 04:36 PM
HD-PVR lockup related to Java heap size? troll5501 Hardware Support 14 11-04-2009 02:03 PM
Java Heap Size issue in SageMC on imported MCE (dvr-ms) recordings 71_Cuda SageMC Custom Interface 15 03-28-2009 08:54 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.