SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Github Development

Notices

SageTV Github Development Discussion related to SageTV Open Source Development. Use this forum for development topics about the Open Source versions of SageTV, hosted on Github.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-01-2017, 05:31 PM
ptaylor ptaylor is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 308
Hardware video transcode - Shield TV

After seeing the love the Shield TV gets in these forums, I got one last week.

Since buying it, one of the capabilities I've found is that with Plex, it can transcode in the hardware. That got me thinking that perhaps SageTV could harness the power of the Shield to perform transcode jobs. I have no idea how Plex accesses this feature, but if an android app could be written to be a transcode server, and SageTV could be modified to submit transcode jobs to the android app, perhaps this would let us transcode at high speed on our set-top boxes...

Interesting idea?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-01-2017, 05:45 PM
Jabroni's Avatar
Jabroni Jabroni is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 251
Your mixing things up. The Plex Transcoding you mentioned is because you can host a full Plex Server within the same ShieldTV (runs as a system service on the Android Device). Since it has GPU captable of transcoding, when a remote player wants to playback a local video on the ShieldTV, if the remote player a) doesnt have enougth bw or b) it isnt captable of direct playback.

So now since its impossible to have a SageTV server within the ShieldTV (because this Plex Server is baked in on the ShieldTV Rom), its not possible to have that functionality your mentioning. And for local playback, it uses HW acceleration for playback, and regarding if the SageTV Server needs to transcode or not the video, if player understand the format and there is enought bw, it does a direct stream playback (which means no CPU increase on server cuz of transcoding).

Hope I didnt mix you up more with the explanation
__________________
SageTV 7.1.9 / Phoenix
Captures: 1x Genpix Skywalker DVB4Sage / 1x 7500 Prof DVBS2 Tunner DVB4Sage / 1x HD HomeRun / 1x Slingbox M1 / 1x Colossus HD
Extender: 2x HD200 / 1x HD300

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-01-2017, 06:01 PM
ptaylor ptaylor is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 308
I figured if Plex can access the transcoding hardware, then other applications probably could as well...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-02-2017, 06:41 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,626
Quote:
Originally Posted by ptaylor View Post
I figured if Plex can access the transcoding hardware, then other applications probably could as well...
This could be very possible once some ports the server to Android.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Shield / Client issues ptaylor SageTV Clients Development 0 04-27-2017 06:13 PM
NVidia Shield - non responsive :( stuckless General Discussion 11 08-26-2016 11:15 PM
Nvidia Shield Now can record. nyplayer General Discussion 41 07-07-2016 12:33 AM
Transcode HD video to slow client on the LAN dwalton22 SageTV Software 0 07-27-2007 06:40 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.