SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-16-2009, 08:22 PM
snoopy's Avatar
snoopy snoopy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: dog house
Posts: 682
Clear but choppy playback with HD antenna

My wife and I are considering letting go of our cable company for both high speed internet and cable TV. We found we can get the high speed internet down to $19.00. If we go with an antenna over cable TV, we reduce this monthly expense by $100. For us, most of the best TV can be found on CBS, NBC, ABC, FOX, and the WB anyway. It seems to make sense.

We live in the US and use a Hauppauge Dual Tuner PVR 500 that we purchased years ago. We have recently acquired a Hauppauge HVR 1600 that we are using to test the HD antenna signal.

I loaded the drivers for this and first used WinTV to pick up the channels. We are missing NBC but I understand a stronger antenna (as opposed to the one that came with the HVR 1600) might do the trick.

The channels come in clear as a bell and this was a pleasant surprise. We are experiencing some choppiness though on all but CBS which might make day-to-day use of it annoying. What is the best bet on getting rid of the choppiness without buying all new equipment?

We have a 64bit processor and 64bit OS running on a Pavillion a6113w with 2GB of RAM, a NVidia GeForce 7300GS video card (memory unclear), and reporting a Windows Experience Index of 3. From what I can tell, I am on a PCI bus as opposed to PCI-E.

How feasible is it that we could get the choppiness to smooth out a little?
__________________
The newest v7 release of SageTV, now a free upgrade for existing owners of SageTV, is a dream come true for any TV enthusiast. Combine it with Play-On for Netflix and Hulu (among others) and no stone has been left unturned. SageTV is TV done right!
-- Snoopy
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-16-2009, 09:20 PM
freedml freedml is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 549
With digital, you either get a good signal or you don't. With a large antenna, I only got two digital stations at first. I replaced the large antenna with one with a built-in amplifier, and then another amplifier in the house gives me enough signal to get a lot of stations. All of my station transmitters are in one direction, so I'm using a directional antenna.

The bottom line is, if your signals are weak (the video source setup in SageTV has a signal strength meter) then amplify the heck out of it until you get the channels you want.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-16-2009, 09:26 PM
snoopy's Avatar
snoopy snoopy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: dog house
Posts: 682
Quote:
Originally Posted by freedml View Post
With digital, you either get a good signal or you don't. With a large antenna, I only got two digital stations at first. I replaced the large antenna with one with a built-in amplifier, and then another amplifier in the house gives me enough signal to get a lot of stations. All of my station transmitters are in one direction, so I'm using a directional antenna.

The bottom line is, if your signals are weak (the video source setup in SageTV has a signal strength meter) then amplify the heck out of it until you get the channels you want.
Wow! Thanks for sharing your set-up with me. I did not know about amplification. Got any pictures? So you think that the signal to the antenna and not the video card, is the culprit with regard to choppiness, correct?
__________________
The newest v7 release of SageTV, now a free upgrade for existing owners of SageTV, is a dream come true for any TV enthusiast. Combine it with Play-On for Netflix and Hulu (among others) and no stone has been left unturned. SageTV is TV done right!
-- Snoopy
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-17-2009, 05:42 AM
freedml freedml is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 549
If the picture is clear, then SageTV's player is the likely source of the choppiness. If there's any visual degradation of the picture, then added signal strength might help it.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-17-2009, 06:13 AM
SWKerr SWKerr is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,178
There are two potential issues that you might have. One is signal strength the other is multi-path. A decent antenna will help with both. If you get anything with the antenna that came with it than you must be close to the towers and will not need a big external antenna. What you need is a good UHF antenna.

I use this one when I go vacation to the beach. It is small and it works well.
http://www.bestbuy.com/site/olspage....=1118844608800

You can go to your local Bestbuy and return it if it does not solve your problem. It comes with an built-in amplifier. A local home improvement store would also carry something similar.

You can see the signal strength when you go into the channel setup and view the station there. There will be a meter there and anything less than 80% is not real good. If you see it go from 90% to 0 a lot you might have a multi-path problem that may or may not be difficult to correct.

Also: If you get your internet from cable you might have access via clear QAM to your local stations and would not need an antenna.

Last edited by SWKerr; 03-17-2009 at 11:27 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-17-2009, 08:39 AM
Thomas Wischgol's Avatar
Thomas Wischgol Thomas Wischgol is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 258
I use a channelmaster antenna that I got from Lowes for around $50. It is big (8 feet) but I live behind some trees and now I have a signal strength of 98%. I had one of these indoor "HD" antennas before and it just did not work (probably a multipath issue due to the trees). But the big antenna resolved it and since it is in my attic nobody sees it anyway.

You can also pick up one of these cheap converter boxes to test out the signal. This way you can find out whether it is a reception issue or related to your computer. Your graphics card is a little on the low end but I use a system with a NVidia 7200 in my bedroom. It stutters with Nvidia's decoder but works fine with the Intervideo decoder (with VMR9 and FSE enabled).

Thomas
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-17-2009, 03:38 PM
freedml freedml is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 549
This is the one I use. I'm in a fringe area, so this plus an indoor amplifier are necessary to get most channels. http://www.radioshack.com/product/in...ductId=2348191
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-17-2009, 04:06 PM
gjvrieze gjvrieze is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by freedml View Post
If the picture is clear, then SageTV's player is the likely source of the choppiness. If there's any visual degradation of the picture, then added signal strength might help it.
Ya, great point; have you played any other HD content on this machine? I would assume with cable, the OP have been using analog, so the 480i decoding would not have been so cpu hungry...
__________________
Rackmount 20 drive hotswap case, 2x Intel e5410 Xeons, 4GB FBDIMM, 1x 80GB (OS), 14x 1TB in raid 5(DATA!!), Aerca 1280DML, Server 2k3 Enterprise x64 R2. Sage 6.4.8
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-18-2009, 10:09 AM
ractar28 ractar28 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dallas
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by snoopy View Post
We have a 64bit processor and 64bit OS running on a Pavillion a6113w with 2GB of RAM, a NVidia GeForce 7300GS video card (memory unclear), and reporting a Windows Experience Index of 3. From what I can tell, I am on a PCI bus as opposed to PCI-E.

How feasible is it that we could get the choppiness to smooth out a little?
I'll share my experiences, similar, but not identical.

I have a Geforce 5200. I run it with dual 22" monitors and haven't had an issue until I started playing with tv tuners and recording. I'm currently using VMC 64-bit and my proc and ram are well above any requirements. Watching live tv or recordings will give the choppiness you are reporting. However, I can put one monitor on the on-board video and it works fine. In my case, the video card is the problem (and I'm working to rectify that). However, I've gotten better results in the dual-monitor setup by setting one monitor to really crappy resolution and using it for TV playback. It's still choppy, but not anywhere near as bad as it was. Once my new video card comes in, I expect this to all go away.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-18-2009, 02:07 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,946
I'm guessing it is a video card / decoder issue.
Depending on the video card, you may not have enough power to play back HD video without stuttering. And depending on the decoder you use, it may not take full advantage of your video card's capabilities.

Personally, I am using an NVidia 6200 with the Nvidia Purevideo decoder. I get great playback of 480i, 480p, and 720p. But, 1080i looks like it is dropping half the frames so it is stuttery. In my area Fox, ABC, and MyTV use 720p, but NBC, CBS, CW, and PBS use 1080i, so I disabled those channels. I'm using cable rather than OTA, so I can still get those channels in SD. I'm probably stuck with this solution until I can upgrade my PC.
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-14-2017, 04:05 AM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 333
Try recording at 720P. If you encode at 1080p, it might be more of a task to play back.
__________________
ASRock B450M Pro4 AM4 mATX AMD Motherboard, AMD Ryzen 5 2600 3.4GHz, Crucial Ballistix Sport LT 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4-3200, EVGA GT 1030SC, WD - Black SN750 NVMe SSD 250GB, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, Colossus 2, WinTV-dualHD USB, Windows 10 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-14-2017, 06:36 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,578
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malfunction View Post
Try recording at 720P. If you encode at 1080p, it might be more of a task to play back.
Is there any reason why you reply to 8 years old post Malfunction beside with ATSC Tuner you can't do that.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-02-2017, 10:39 AM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 333
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
Is there any reason why you reply to 8 years old post Malfunction beside with ATSC Tuner you can't do that.
I'm currently having trouble getting 1080i to transcode. I've been digging through old posts for solutions. Apparently the deinterlacing is what crashes transcode. I'm currently trying a bigger pagefile.
__________________
ASRock B450M Pro4 AM4 mATX AMD Motherboard, AMD Ryzen 5 2600 3.4GHz, Crucial Ballistix Sport LT 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4-3200, EVGA GT 1030SC, WD - Black SN750 NVMe SSD 250GB, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, Colossus 2, WinTV-dualHD USB, Windows 10 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-02-2017, 10:43 AM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 333
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malfunction View Post
I'm currently having trouble getting 1080i to transcode. I've been digging through old posts for solutions. Apparently the deinterlacing is what crashes transcode. I'm currently trying a bigger pagefile.
And it still crashes.
__________________
ASRock B450M Pro4 AM4 mATX AMD Motherboard, AMD Ryzen 5 2600 3.4GHz, Crucial Ballistix Sport LT 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4-3200, EVGA GT 1030SC, WD - Black SN750 NVMe SSD 250GB, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, Colossus 2, WinTV-dualHD USB, Windows 10 64bit
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MVP Playback Choppy jpaddock3000 SageTV Media Extender 11 10-14-2008 02:41 PM
upgrade to 6.4.8 then choppy mvp playback sureshkannan SageTV Media Extender 0 09-03-2008 08:48 AM
Jerky? Choppy? Video Playback Mitch G SageTV Software 2 01-28-2008 05:42 PM
Choppy mpeg2 recording playback Jeraden SageTV Media Extender 1 01-03-2008 08:38 AM
Choppy Playback with Import STV's??? RedCoat999 SageTV Customizations 3 12-09-2004 10:28 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.