SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-24-2004, 10:41 PM
beautye350 beautye350 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Severn, MD
Posts: 77
Anyone seen this corruption before?

Anyone know why this displays and if there is a fix? Its not a huge deal, mainly aesthetic.


Regards,

Beau
Attached Images
File Type: jpg sagedoublevision2.jpg (97.0 KB, 308 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-24-2004, 10:42 PM
beautye350 beautye350 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Severn, MD
Posts: 77
And another.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg sagedoublevision.jpg (129.3 KB, 271 views)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-30-2004, 10:55 PM
codecasting codecasting is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 8
Yep, I've seen some similar things where part of the GUI doesn't seem to properly clear before another part of it draws. It's been a pretty rare occurance, but you're not alone in seeing it...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-01-2004, 05:44 AM
nethawk nethawk is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 74
I concur. It most likely happened because you resized the screen right?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-01-2004, 10:14 AM
beautye350 beautye350 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Severn, MD
Posts: 77
Quote:
Originally posted by nethawk
I concur. It most likely happened because you resized the screen right?
Um...Yes and No. I did resize my screen, but not right before I did the screen capture.

I notice it a lot when I am clicking the fast forward button to get around watching commercials. At first I was worried, but when I click play again it goes away and the video continues un-corrupted.


Regards,

Beau
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-01-2004, 10:25 AM
codecasting codecasting is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 8
My pc launches Sage full screen at startup, so I haven't noticed it tied directly to resizing, either. The "ghost" ui elements seem to disappear after an additional command to update the screen in some way gets issued, so it's a somwhat minor annoyance, but one worth noting.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-01-2004, 10:46 AM
falchulk falchulk is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,150
Are you using mlbdudes stv? It looks like the normal info is being displayed then overlayed by the larger version from a custom stv.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-01-2004, 11:00 AM
codecasting codecasting is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 8
I actually WAS using the mlbdude stv for awhile, but switched back to the original one due to a number of problems I was having with it. Come to think of it, I'm not sure I've seen that issue since switching back, so that may have been the source. Good call!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-01-2004, 11:05 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
If you were switching STVs, there is an option to switch "on the fly" in Detailed Setup, but it is 'safer' to exit & restart after switching to make sure everything in the STV is loaded properly.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-01-2004, 11:06 AM
nethawk nethawk is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 74
I've noticed 'ghosting' happens a lot for me with Server but not Client. Client has it's own issues with ghosting, but stuff like menu changes cause my server to have fits.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.