SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-06-2013, 09:51 PM
reggie14 reggie14 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,760
Oh No! Wiz.bin corruption

I'm having a serious problem with my wiz.bin. I noticed my Sage server was running a little weird, and found something on my machine had a terrible memory leak. I'm not sure what.

After stopped some start-up processes and restarting my machine, the memory leak went away. But, when I started up Sage, I noticed all my favorites were gone. It turns out my wiz.bin file was/is corrupt.

I tried restoring backups, but those appear to be corrupt as well. What can I do?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-06-2013, 10:15 PM
reggie14 reggie14 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,760
So, the good news is that I eventually found a wiz.bin that worked. It was about 2 weeks old.

The bad news is that this is the second time this has happened to me. The last time it was eerily similar. That time I also had to go about 2 weeks back to get to a working wiz.bin. It was only 6 months ago.

I've used Sage since 2003, and these are my first wiz.bin corruptions.

I'm running some plugins, but nothing too exotic. Basically, Gemstone, BMT, and the webserver (plus, of course, anything those rely on).

The hard drive I'm using is a tad bit on the old side, but I find it hard to believe that that's what's going on.

I happen to have a bunch of spare time on my hands to troubleshoot/fix this issue, but I don't know what to try. Even if I try things, I have no way of knowing whether or not they help, given that the errors happen every ~6 months.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-06-2013, 11:55 PM
reggie14 reggie14 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,760
Edit: Nevermind. A simple restart seemed to fix the problem with favorites not working. The scheduler probably just didn't run yet.

OK, now I'm having another weird problem. After restoring the old backup, Sage at first refused to download EPG data. Using the instructions in the FAQ, I managed to force an update. But now none of my favorites are set to record.

My favorites appear in the favorites menu, but other than that, Sage doesn't seem to know/care they're there. They're not set to record. If I click on a show in the guide that should record and select recording options, it doesn't recognize that there's an existing favorite that matches it.

Oddly, there are two exceptions to that rule. Two shows- Homeland and Boardwalk Empire, do show up in my recording schedule. These shows are on networks that still had EPG data when I first recovered from the old wiz.bin.

Last edited by reggie14; 10-07-2013 at 12:00 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-08-2013, 02:29 AM
mayamaniac's Avatar
mayamaniac mayamaniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,177
What I would do is remove the existing EPG data from the tuner source(s), restart SageTV, and set up a fresh new EPG.
__________________
Mayamaniac

- SageTV 7.1.9 Server. Win7 32bit in VMWare Fusion. HDHR (FiOS Coax). HDHR Prime 3 Tuners (FiOS Cable Card). Gemstone theme.
- SageTV HD300 - HDMI 1080p Samsung 75" LED.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-09-2013, 09:42 AM
reggie14 reggie14 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,760
Yeah, that's probably not a bad idea. It's a fair amount of work, though...

My server was set to automatically install OS updates. I wonder if that had something to do with it. I'm going to turn that off, and I also moved my boot drive to an SSD. (And I certainly appreciate the significantly faster fanart loading.)

I also think I had some other services running that were acting up. I still haven't figured out what had the massive memory leak, but whatever it was I don't have it running any more (I have a few ideas, but I haven't tried them out yet).
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Concerned about Wiz.bin corruption jarredduq SageTV Software 0 04-25-2012 08:36 PM
Corruption SageGk SageMC Custom Interface 0 04-27-2008 10:47 AM
Anyone seen this corruption before? beautye350 SageTV Software 9 07-01-2004 11:06 AM
Corruption? mlbdude SageTV Software 0 01-23-2004 09:13 PM
wiz.bin corruption? PaulModz SageTV Software 7 08-05-2003 06:30 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.