SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Placeshifter

Notices

SageTV Placeshifter Discussion related to the SageTV Placeshifter application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV Placeshifter software application should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-14-2008, 09:28 AM
Brent Brent is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: KC, Missouri
Posts: 3,695
Placeshifter - stuck in trial when I have a license

I've been testing the SageTV placeshifter and let the trial expire. I then purchased a new license for the placeshifter, input the license on the server PC (it now shows 2 licenses, one for my MVP and another for the placeshifter)
and then tried to log in to placeshifter, but it's still telling me that my trial has ended.

Am I missing a step to get the placeshifter to recognize my license?

Thanks,
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-14-2008, 10:54 AM
CollinR CollinR is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 1,305
reboot.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-14-2008, 10:55 AM
Brent Brent is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: KC, Missouri
Posts: 3,695
Quote:
Originally Posted by CollinR View Post
reboot.
Good idea. I'll try it if I can ever find a time when I'm home from work and my wife and daughter don't have the tv going

Thanks for the advice,
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-14-2008, 11:41 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,619
The instructions say to exit SageTV on the server before entering those licenses... did you make sure SageTV wasn't running when you added them? If not, try closing SageTV, then remove & re-add them. If rebooting and/or this doesn't work, then contact tech support.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-14-2008, 11:43 AM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,152
Did you close out of SageTV (including the service) when you executed the Extender/Placeshifter serial registration program? The fact that it shows 2 licences now leads me to believe it won't make a difference but you might try unregistering the licences and then re-registering them with the server stopped.

Edit: too late

Last edited by BobPhoenix; 01-14-2008 at 11:44 AM. Reason: add edit
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-14-2008, 03:37 PM
Brent Brent is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: KC, Missouri
Posts: 3,695
Read the instructions! Not me - no way....


Okay, I'll admit I failed and did not read those instructions. I'm going to try the advice above and if all else I'll contact tech support.

Dang it I wish I'd followed the basic procedures in the first place...


By the way, thanks to all for the help and advice above - I appreciate it.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-14-2008, 07:06 PM
Brent Brent is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: KC, Missouri
Posts: 3,695
Success!
I followed the advice of Andy & Bob and closed SageTV, then removed both licenses and re-added them.

All is working as expected now and I'll try to be better about following instructions

Thanks again for the help guys,
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-30-2008, 02:19 AM
SnyperBob SnyperBob is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 61
Hmmm, I'm having the same exact problem. I'll shutting down, removed and readding and see if that helps. What a pain in the
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-13-2008, 02:08 AM
SnyperBob SnyperBob is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 61
Just wanted to stop back and let you guys know it worked for me as well. The '2 week trial' ended yesterday and the wife was complaining.

I closed out of Sage server, added the license in again, rebooted the server machine, started up the server again and it works great!

Thank you
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Use Placeshifter license for wMVP? Franc SageTV Media Extender 6 12-04-2006 02:16 PM
How do you license the Placeshifter? RAlfieri SageTV Beta Test Software 5 06-03-2006 12:42 PM
Placeshifter License - confused? knn2001 SageTV Placeshifter 6 05-23-2006 10:47 AM
SageTV V4.1.11 Beta Is Available - Better Placeshifting! Narflex SageTV Beta Test Software 81 04-04-2006 09:39 PM
convert a client license to placeshifter license? davey_fl SageTV Beta Test Software 1 03-25-2006 05:27 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.