SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-10-2008, 06:42 PM
garyellis garyellis is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 511
quad core vs dual core

I'm still trying to decide on quad core processor vs. dual core processor..

Q6600 vs E8400 2.4 per core vs 3.0 per core....


Will sage use 4 cores, or is 2 enough.? ..I'd love to have the extra Ghz in the dual core and the FSB is higher in the dual core...


Comments?

Gary Ellis
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-10-2008, 06:53 PM
rlvogel322's Avatar
rlvogel322 rlvogel322 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 163
Personally, I would go with the Q6600 and a slight overclock to get it to 3.0Ghz. I've got an E6600 at 3.6Ghz and it's working it's tail off to do compskip and Autoencode on all the kid's shows. It works, but I wish I had four cores.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-10-2008, 07:36 PM
toricred's Avatar
toricred toricred is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Northern New Mexico
Posts: 1,729
I just upgraded from an E4500 to Q6600. The quad core is definitely the way to go if you are using MVPs or compressing the files. The difference is absolutely incredible. I OC'd it to 3.0 before even booting and nothing could be easier. I'm currently running at 3.2 and once I replace my memory I'll be shooting for either 3.4 or 3.6.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-11-2008, 12:54 AM
mikesm mikesm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,293
Quote:
Originally Posted by toricred View Post
I just upgraded from an E4500 to Q6600. The quad core is definitely the way to go if you are using MVPs or compressing the files. The difference is absolutely incredible. I OC'd it to 3.0 before even booting and nothing could be easier. I'm currently running at 3.2 and once I replace my memory I'll be shooting for either 3.4 or 3.6.
I just rebuilt my sage server with a Q6600 myself. Placeshifter and MVP clients now work a lot better too. I did a mild overclock with no additional voltage to 3.0 Ghz. But even without that, a single core does an HD to MVP or to placeshifter transcode at high quality with CPU to spare... Very fast.

It's complete overkill for sage server, though I have to say I like overkill in general... :-)
__________________
Server: Sage 6.5.9 - X2 3800+, DFI NF4 MB, 1 GB, 300 GB HD (system disk), NV 7600GS, - Windows XP SP2
Client 1: Sage 6.5.9 - E7200, Abit IP35 Pro, ATI 4850 with HDMI connect to Denon 3808CI and Sony A3000 SXRD TV
Client 2: HD200 connected to Denon 3808CI and A3000 SXRD TV
Client 3: Media MVP to 15" Toshiba LCD
Client 4: HD100 connected to Samsung 23" 720P LCD
Client 5: HD100 connected to Vizio VX37L
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-11-2008, 08:36 AM
rlvogel322's Avatar
rlvogel322 rlvogel322 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikesm View Post
It's complete overkill for sage server, though I have to say I like overkill in general... :-)
I completely agree. When I upgrade my office PC the Sage server will be getting the Q6700.
__________________
Server - unRAID 6.1.3: VM-Windows7 with Sage 7.1.9 - 2xHDHomeRun 1xHDHomeRun Prime - Xeon E3-1230, SUPERMICRO MBD-X9SCM-F MB, RAM 16 GB, HD 14TB
Clients: 2xHD100, 1xHD200 and 1xHD300
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-11-2008, 12:06 PM
garyellis garyellis is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 511
Thanks for the great feedback...

Now for the motherboard assuming a Q6600 processor...

Should I go for the x38 northbridge or is P35 plenty for this processor?
only about $30 to $50 difference in Mobo's between P35 and x38.

Also for memory...looks like 1033 is the right size.... 1600 costs too much.

comments..??

x38 and 1600 both seem like more overkill..but, I do like the upside potential of the x38 board...

Gary Ellis
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-11-2008, 12:37 PM
mikesm mikesm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,293
Quote:
Originally Posted by garyellis View Post
Thanks for the great feedback...

Now for the motherboard assuming a Q6600 processor...

Should I go for the x38 northbridge or is P35 plenty for this processor?
only about $30 to $50 difference in Mobo's between P35 and x38.

Also for memory...looks like 1033 is the right size.... 1600 costs too much.

comments..??

x38 and 1600 both seem like more overkill..but, I do like the upside potential of the x38 board...

Gary Ellis
The P35's are fine, as is ordinary PC2-6400 RAM. The multiplier on the Q6600 is 9X, so you really don't need high end RAM to make it go, even when overclocking. Keep the ram at 1:1 and you will be fine to 3.6 Ghz.

What you do want is to make sure you have lots of PCI slots for tuners etc... Also, if it has a realtek GbE chip, I'd get an Intel or Marvell PCI-E GbE controller, just to make sure it can feed lots of HD100's without running out of gas. If you find a P35 board with a marvell GbE chip on board, then you don't need the addon card. 1394 is handy if you want to play with firewire tuners...
__________________
Server: Sage 6.5.9 - X2 3800+, DFI NF4 MB, 1 GB, 300 GB HD (system disk), NV 7600GS, - Windows XP SP2
Client 1: Sage 6.5.9 - E7200, Abit IP35 Pro, ATI 4850 with HDMI connect to Denon 3808CI and Sony A3000 SXRD TV
Client 2: HD200 connected to Denon 3808CI and A3000 SXRD TV
Client 3: Media MVP to 15" Toshiba LCD
Client 4: HD100 connected to Samsung 23" 720P LCD
Client 5: HD100 connected to Vizio VX37L
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-11-2008, 01:02 PM
dflachbart dflachbart is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Brookfield, CT
Posts: 2,743
Quote:
Originally Posted by garyellis View Post
Now for the motherboard assuming a Q6600 processor...

Should I go for the x38 northbridge or is P35 plenty for this processor?
only about $30 to $50 difference in Mobo's between P35 and x38.

I bought a ABIT IP35 Pro for my Q6600, couldn't be happier. 3 standard PCI slots, dual gigabit LAN, and two 1394a...


Dirk
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-11-2008, 02:09 PM
hemicuda's Avatar
hemicuda hemicuda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: north of Chattanooga, Tennessee
Posts: 1,117
Quote:
Originally Posted by flachbar View Post
I bought a ABIT IP35 Pro for my Q6600, couldn't be happier. 3 standard PCI slots, dual gigabit LAN, and two 1394a...

Dirk
sounds like OC'd intel quad is what i'll look at as well. i need something in the 3ghz range and extra cores will help transcoding to the MVP.

OT: could a dual gig-e be split between my LAN and a separate switch to handle just HDHRs? that's assuming the local service doesn't force me into STB bondage in the near future.
__________________
Server: MS Win7 SP1; FX8350 (H2O cooled); 8GB RAM; Hauppauge HVR-2250 (OTA); HVR-1800 (OTA); SageTV 9.1.5.x; 12+TB Sage Storage

Clients: HD300 x2; HD200 x2; Placeshifter

Service: EPB Fiber (1Gb); OTA (we "cut the cord"); Netflix, Hulu, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-11-2008, 06:35 PM
garyellis garyellis is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 511
OK..I bought the Q6600 and the Abit IP35 Mobo and corsair 2x2GB 800 (PC2 6400) memory...

Now can't wait for it to get here...

Thanks all for the help,

Gary
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-11-2008, 07:04 PM
davephan's Avatar
davephan davephan is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,911
I agree, the ABit IP-35 Pro mobo is an excellent choice. When I did the mobo researching, the ABit IP-35 Pro had a very small number of negative reviews.

The ABit IP-35 Pro mobo works great with the dual-core E6850, and should also be an excellent choice with the Q6600.

You might want to make sure the Q6600 is a "G0" if you want to over clock it, since "G0" overclocks better.

Newegg won't tell you if they will sell you a "G0". You can specifically order a "G0" from Tank Guys http://www.tankguys.biz/


Dave
__________________
SageTV: LIAN LI PC-K58, Gigabyte GA-EX580UD5, i-7 950 3.06 gig quad LGA 1366 CPU, Zalman CNPS9700 CPU cooler 1366 bracket, Memory 24 gigs GB, PNY NVIDIA GeoForce 9800 GT 1024 MB, Corsair 750w PSU, Samsung 500GB SSD boot, 3 SSD recording drives
Capture cards: 2 - HDHR Primes - Comcast Xfinity CableTV
Extenders: 1-HD-300, 2-HD-200
Software: Windows 7 Pro X64, Ghost 15, VideoReDo TVSuite 4 h.264, Playon (Netflix), OpenDCT
UnRAID File Server 4.7 Pro: Lian-Li PC-G70B, MBD-X8SIL-F-O, i3-540, 16 TB
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-11-2008, 07:28 PM
thomaszoo thomaszoo is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 487
Quote:
Originally Posted by hemicuda View Post
OT: could a dual gig-e be split between my LAN and a separate switch to handle just HDHRs? that's assuming the local service doesn't force me into STB bondage in the near future.
Yes it can. Give the HDHR NIC a static IP address and the HDHR Manager will act as a DHCP server (only for HDHRs).

Wayne
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-12-2008, 10:56 PM
mikesm mikesm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,293
Quote:
Originally Posted by davephan View Post
I agree, the ABit IP-35 Pro mobo is an excellent choice. When I did the mobo researching, the ABit IP-35 Pro had a very small number of negative reviews.

The ABit IP-35 Pro mobo works great with the dual-core E6850, and should also be an excellent choice with the Q6600.

You might want to make sure the Q6600 is a "G0" if you want to over clock it, since "G0" overclocks better.

Newegg won't tell you if they will sell you a "G0". You can specifically order a "G0" from Tank Guys http://www.tankguys.biz/


Dave
Microcenter still has their Q6600 for $199 sale going. Everyone I have seen has been a SLACR (G0). The nice thing about buying it at retail is you can tell the rev from the box label, so you can ask them to give you a different one if you don't get a G0. This is the full retail package, not OEM too.

They easily overclock to 3Ghz, most to 3.6Ghz, though this is complete overkill for Sage server.

The IP35 Pro has a realtek GbE, so you might want to get a marvell or intel one if feeding a lot of HD100's HD...
__________________
Server: Sage 6.5.9 - X2 3800+, DFI NF4 MB, 1 GB, 300 GB HD (system disk), NV 7600GS, - Windows XP SP2
Client 1: Sage 6.5.9 - E7200, Abit IP35 Pro, ATI 4850 with HDMI connect to Denon 3808CI and Sony A3000 SXRD TV
Client 2: HD200 connected to Denon 3808CI and A3000 SXRD TV
Client 3: Media MVP to 15" Toshiba LCD
Client 4: HD100 connected to Samsung 23" 720P LCD
Client 5: HD100 connected to Vizio VX37L

Last edited by mikesm; 03-13-2008 at 03:55 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-13-2008, 03:06 PM
rwc rwc is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 284
Silly question...does XP support Quad core? Or would I need vista?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-13-2008, 03:12 PM
BFisher BFisher is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 394
Yes XP supports it. I have one and have been very happy with it.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-13-2008, 03:15 PM
rwc rwc is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 284
Does it need to be XP Pro?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-13-2008, 10:36 PM
Olias's Avatar
Olias Olias is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 177
Quote:
Originally Posted by rwc View Post
Does it need to be XP Pro?
Nope.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD Homerun and DUAL CORE processors srothwell Hardware Support 12 04-28-2007 09:44 AM
Dual Core processors and Placeshifting ldavis SageTV Placeshifter 5 04-13-2007 05:16 AM
Dual Core? KorCar1 Hardware Support 11 07-24-2006 03:39 AM
Dual or single core for "smoother" HD playback trini0 Hardware Support 3 03-12-2006 05:32 PM
Anyone running a AMD X2 or Dual Core system for a Server edbmdave Hardware Support 5 02-06-2006 09:58 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.