SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-12-2009, 01:05 PM
monetteboy monetteboy is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 19
Network encoder recording to local drive

Hi,

I am trying to change my setup from using a single server to having a main sage server without any tuners and network encoder which has 3 hd-pvrs.

I have the network encoder part working fine but I am wanting to keep all the recording done on the hard drive of the network encoder machine, not on the main sage machine.

I have dug through the forums all morning trying to find the answer and all I can seem to find are small parts to the answer. I can't seem to find an example with the syntax needed.

If I add the network encoders recording drive as my only recording path on the main sage server, it does record to the correct computer, but appears to increase my network traffic. Is this the correct way to do this? I have seen people mention something about the forced path prefix setting but I couldn't find an example of how to set that up.

Thanks for any tips!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-12-2009, 02:49 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,188
Is there a reason you're not running SageTV on the machine with the tuners and Client on the current "server" machine?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-13-2009, 01:46 AM
monetteboy monetteboy is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 19
I have been running everything on the same computer for almost a year now. Although it's been pretty reliable I still get random freezes that require a restart. With having a large family someone is usually watching a DVD or recorded show that gets thrown out of sage if the server needs to be restarted. If I have the recording part separate from the sage server then the only people kicked out are those who are watching live tv as the DVD's and recorded programs are stored on a separate storage server.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-13-2009, 10:31 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,188
OK, the way you do that is you install Sage on the remote machine and Client locally.

With the setup you describe if the "user" machine dies, recordings will stop since network encoders are dumb and don't do anything if the main server isn't telling them to.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-13-2009, 12:10 PM
monetteboy monetteboy is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 19
Thanks for the tips. Everything is working fine with the network encoders. What I am trying to figure out is how to force the recordings to record on the local hard drive of the Network Encoder machine to reduce network traffic.

I have seen people mention there is a way to force the encoder machine to record locally and not to the main sage server so the network isn't congested.

So that's where I am at currently, but so far everything is working just fine.

Thanks again!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-13-2009, 02:30 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,846
Quote:
Originally Posted by monetteboy View Post
Thanks for the tips. Everything is working fine with the network encoders. What I am trying to figure out is how to force the recordings to record on the local hard drive of the Network Encoder machine to reduce network traffic.

I have seen people mention there is a way to force the encoder machine to record locally and not to the main sage server so the network isn't congested.

So that's where I am at currently, but so far everything is working just fine.

Thanks again!
Read this thread

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=16961
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-14-2009, 10:50 AM
monetteboy monetteboy is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 19
Thanks I browsed through that thread at one point but saw it was a few years old. I will go back and give it a good review.

Thanks again!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recording to Hard Drive on Network gabe1475 SageTV Software 4 04-26-2009 10:53 AM
Using Dualtv as network encoder to circumvent the HD recording problems? autoboy Hardware Support 10 10-12-2006 05:32 AM
Recording HDTV shows to network drive lovingHDTV Hardware Support 3 03-21-2006 10:10 PM
Recording Buffer for Network Encoder? pawn SageTV Software 0 01-06-2004 11:03 PM
network encoder & mapped drive leetony SageTV Software 2 06-13-2003 10:02 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.