SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV BETA Release Products > SageTV Beta Test Software

Notices

SageTV Beta Test Software Discussion related to BETA Releases of the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. regarding SageTV Beta Releases should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-23-2006, 01:00 PM
pschweig pschweig is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Watford, United Kingdom
Posts: 160
Remote commands get "stuck" in a loop

Hi

I submitted this as a bug report to sage tv. They reckon it could be something with my remote setup.


Quote:
Originally Posted by pschweig to sage support
Occasionally when using the remote it gets stuck in a loop of executing
the command associated with the last button I pressed. e.g. after pressing
power button sage goes a bit mad and wakes and sleeps itself rapidly. Hiding
the remote down the sofa seems to stop this happening - so could be a
problem with my remote rather than sage + usb uirt. I use the hauppauge
remote.
Anybody else seen this?

thanks
paul
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-23-2006, 01:22 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
Quote:
Originally Posted by pschweig
Hiding the remote down the sofa seems to stop this happening
Obviously the problem is with your remote. Buttons are getting physically stuck down. Try wiping the buttons with a damp cloth.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-23-2006, 01:44 PM
pschweig pschweig is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Watford, United Kingdom
Posts: 160
Quote:
Originally Posted by GKusnick
Obviously the problem is with your remote. Buttons are getting physically stuck down. Try wiping the buttons with a damp cloth.
I don't think that is the case. The buttons don't feel like they are sticking. Also the repeat rate is much faster than if I were to hold down the button on the remote intentionally.

e.g. scrolling through the program guide. When I hold down the up button the cursor moves up the screen at a sensible speed. When this "looping" behaviour occurs the cursor goes zooming up the screen. If it continues for more than a couple of seconds I see the Sage busy icon appear in the middle of the screen
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-23-2006, 05:24 PM
davidk21770 davidk21770 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 513
I'm having this problem also. The remote auto-repeat seems too sensitive. Just started noticing it with 4.1.14. No problems before this. A normal push of the button keeps getting me the effect of 2 pushes. I have to push and release quickly. This is a learning remote that I also use with the TV, VCR, DVD, Cable Box, and Receiver (FM Tuner/amp) -- and it works fine with these. (I "learned" a Hauppauge 45 button if it makes a difference).
__________________
HDHomeRun x2
Cable Box via Hauppauge HD PVR and USB-UIRT
2 SageTV's HD300

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9650 @4025 MHz, 8G G.Skill Performance
DFI Lanparty DK X48-T2RS Plus; SilverStone Decathlon DA1000 (died - back to an ancient enermax)
eVGA 7900 GT KO RoHS -- Zalman VP900CU Cooling
Synology NAS 22TB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-23-2006, 05:50 PM
blade blade is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,500
Quote:
Originally Posted by davidk21770
I'm having this problem also. The remote auto-repeat seems too sensitive. Just started noticing it with 4.1.14. No problems before this. A normal push of the button keeps getting me the effect of 2 pushes. I have to push and release quickly. This is a learning remote that I also use with the TV, VCR, DVD, Cable Box, and Receiver (FM Tuner/amp) -- and it works fine with these. (I "learned" a Hauppauge 45 button if it makes a difference).
Your's is not the same problem. There is a setting in the sage properties file for the delay between key presses. I don't recall the name of the setting. You can probably find it if you do a search of the forum. I know it's been mentioned several times.

I think the Hauppauge remotes send 2 codes for each key. Press once and it sends one code and press again and it sends the other. It's possible your remote is sending both codes with one key press resulting in what appears to be double key presses or it may in fact be treating your key presses as double presses. If changing the delay settings doesn't fix the problem you might go to the remote setup in Sage and view the codes linked to the buttons to see if the remote appears to be sending the codes correctly.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-24-2006, 12:14 AM
Polypro Polypro is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,804
infrared receive repeat period and infrared receive repeat delay.

P
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-24-2006, 02:27 PM
davidk21770 davidk21770 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 513
Quote:
Originally Posted by blade
Your's is not the same problem. There is a setting in the sage properties file for the delay between key presses. I don't recall the name of the setting. You can probably find it if you do a search of the forum. I know it's been mentioned several times.

I think the Hauppauge remotes send 2 codes for each key. Press once and it sends one code and press again and it sends the other. It's possible your remote is sending both codes with one key press resulting in what appears to be double key presses or it may in fact be treating your key presses as double presses. If changing the delay settings doesn't fix the problem you might go to the remote setup in Sage and view the codes linked to the buttons to see if the remote appears to be sending the codes correctly.
Thanks. I increased infrared_receive_repeat_delay from 250 to 300 ms and my remote seems to be working well with Sage again . I'm not sure why it suddenly started with 4.1.14, but it seems ok after this fix.
__________________
HDHomeRun x2
Cable Box via Hauppauge HD PVR and USB-UIRT
2 SageTV's HD300

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9650 @4025 MHz, 8G G.Skill Performance
DFI Lanparty DK X48-T2RS Plus; SilverStone Decathlon DA1000 (died - back to an ancient enermax)
eVGA 7900 GT KO RoHS -- Zalman VP900CU Cooling
Synology NAS 22TB
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-24-2006, 03:03 PM
Polypro Polypro is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,804
Different versions had me changing this property as well...mostly in the "Pictures" area...glad it worked.

That setting doesn't seem to be followed when using the MCE receiver, BTW.

P
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.