SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-18-2010, 03:18 PM
JeffDerek JeffDerek is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 45
HD-200 Freezing when paused?

I have an HD-200 that I have had great luck with. I very rarely have problems with it, but I do have one minor issue.

If I pause a video for a long time (an hour or more), or leave a video that has ended on the prompt screen at the end for the same length of time, the box behaves strangely. I can hit play (or OK), and sage will do what I've said for about 2 seconds (resume playback, or go to a menu), and then it'll just go to a black screen and the red power light on the extender will go off. If I turn it back on, it'll reconnect to the server and let me navigate all of the menus, but trying to play any video (Live TV, Recorded TV, or a video file from the computer) will result in the same black screen and no power light. The only way to get it back on for good is to pull the power and plug it back in.

Any ideas what might be causing this?

J
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-18-2010, 03:29 PM
MitchSchaft MitchSchaft is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 717
What is your server setup and what firmware are you running ont he DH200?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-18-2010, 05:52 PM
JeffDerek JeffDerek is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 45
I have SageTV installed on my primary desktop computer as a service. The extender is connected via wired ethernet to my Linksys WRT54G router. If there's something else you mean by "server setup" let me know and I'll try to answer more completely.

I'm running SageTV v6.5.20.216 on the computer.

I'm running firmware 20081017 0 and Software version 6.4.5.1 on the extender, which is the firmware it came with. I've never updated the firmware or the software, does the software need to be the same as the server?

Thanks!

J
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-19-2010, 07:26 AM
kevine's Avatar
kevine kevine is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 514
I had a very similar problem yesterday. However my problem seemed to lock up the server too. I tried to access it from multiple locations with no success. Finally I restarted the service and the extender.
__________________
Server: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 (2.83GHz, 1333FSB), Asus P5B Deluxe MB w/Gb LAN, 4GB AData RAM, WHS, PVR-500 (NTSCx2), HDHomeRun x2 (4 QAM), HDPVR x2, 6.7 TB data pool, Comskip/SJQv3, HD200x3, SD-MVPx2
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-19-2010, 11:07 AM
dstanley's Avatar
dstanley dstanley is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: LaHave, Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 291
Hmmm ... I have had this happen to me as well although it wasn't paused for an hour - much less than that.
Wired HD200 to my WHS machine ... had to unplug the HD200 and start it up again to make it work.
One time it was when I paused some online content from YouTube so I thought that was the problem but another time it was watching recorded TV.
I was using the latest Beta firmware (until new one came out yesterday). I will update firmware and see if it resolves this glitch.
I thought it was just me ...
__________________
SERVER: Intel Core i7-3770 CPU @ 3.40GHz - UnRaid Server 6.8.0/DVB LibreELEC with Docker stuckless-sagetv-server-java9 MOTHERBOARD: ASRock-Z77 Extreme4 / 32GB RAM CACHE DRIVE: SSD 1TB ARRAY: 24TB/7 DRIVES PARITY: 8TB
EXTERNAL DEVICES: 4x HD-PVR's Firewire Channel Changing
TUNERS:NO LONGER RECORDING LIVETV
CLIENTS: 2xHD300 2xHD200 SONY ANDROIDTV MINI-CLIENT
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-19-2010, 06:38 PM
bclenney bclenney is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 164
I had the same issue.. playing youtube videos, paused it and then hd200 didnt recover. I had to unplug it. I noticed the weird thing with the lights too. I think I was running the newest beta firmware, however it was over a week ago and I cant remember for SURE that it occurred before I upgraded the firmware.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FF/REW while paused bastafidli SageTV Software 0 09-06-2008 09:18 PM
Skipping while paused with PureVideo GKusnick Hardware Support 0 02-21-2008 12:21 AM
.WMV Still Opening Paused Polypro SageTV Software 0 04-08-2007 06:35 AM
No TV, always paused andypoi SageTV Software 3 08-16-2005 03:56 PM
Screen Saver when Paused jbrychka SageTV Beta Test Software 0 02-05-2004 08:21 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.