SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-10-2010, 09:49 AM
2002cbr600f4i 2002cbr600f4i is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 45
Send a message via AIM to 2002cbr600f4i Send a message via Yahoo to 2002cbr600f4i
Need USB UIRT config for Comcast RNG110 box!

As the title says, anyone have a config file for controlling that box? So far I've had no luck getting my USB-UIRT to talk to it. Sage says that it's learning the remote codes when I program it, but I can't get the cable box to see any of the signals coming out of the UIRT module when I try to get it to change channels.

Any help is appreciated. It's been YEARS since I set up the USB-UIRT on my old capture setup so I'm probably forgetting something somewhere...

Thanks!
--Mike
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-10-2010, 10:03 AM
2002cbr600f4i 2002cbr600f4i is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 45
Send a message via AIM to 2002cbr600f4i Send a message via Yahoo to 2002cbr600f4i
Ok, quick search shows that this box is a royal PITA... grrr...

Ok, what about the little "external IR emitter" jack on the USB-UIRT? The RMG110 has a jack on the back of it labeled "IR Receive". Is it possible to maybe wire the two up that way?

Or am I going to have to go the Firewire control route (which means I need to buy a FW card since this MB doesn't have one on it, nor headers to plug it in..)

Sigh.. thinking I should have stayed with Dish Network!!! At least everything worked back when I had them! DirectTV was a crap shoot (trees in my yard in the LoS of their sats, Dish's were far enough west to be out of the way of the trees.)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-10-2010, 04:33 PM
davephan's Avatar
davephan davephan is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,911
Have you tried using the LrnHelper.exe utility? You can learn the codes with the LrnHelper.exe, then try transmitting them with LrnHelper.exe. That way you can test the IR control outside of SageTV.

Dave
__________________
SageTV: LIAN LI PC-K58, Gigabyte GA-EX580UD5, i-7 950 3.06 gig quad LGA 1366 CPU, Zalman CNPS9700 CPU cooler 1366 bracket, Memory 24 gigs GB, PNY NVIDIA GeoForce 9800 GT 1024 MB, Corsair 750w PSU, Samsung 500GB SSD boot, 3 SSD recording drives
Capture cards: 2 - HDHR Primes - Comcast Xfinity CableTV
Extenders: 1-HD-300, 2-HD-200
Software: Windows 7 Pro X64, Ghost 15, VideoReDo TVSuite 4 h.264, Playon (Netflix), OpenDCT
UnRAID File Server 4.7 Pro: Lian-Li PC-G70B, MBD-X8SIL-F-O, i3-540, 16 TB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-12-2010, 02:06 PM
2002cbr600f4i 2002cbr600f4i is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 45
Send a message via AIM to 2002cbr600f4i Send a message via Yahoo to 2002cbr600f4i
Hmm... I will give this a try tonight. I unfortunately spent all day yesterday in hospitals after my buddy broke his leg in the morning when we were out dirt bike riding... Didn't get home until late so I didn't get a chance to do much other than come home, eat and go to bed.

I'll let you know how I make out. Seems like if this doesn't work my only options are:

1) beg Comcast to swap out the STB for an older one
2) Buy a copy of Win7 32 bit and replace the Win7 64 bit version I'm currently running, and get a FW add in card so I can use the FW port to control the tuner.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-12-2010, 02:32 PM
Naylia's Avatar
Naylia Naylia is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 754
Yup...I went with #1 and other people here have succussfully done #2 by forcing the drivers to install.
__________________
You can find me at Missing Remote. Or playing FF XIV. For XLobby users: XLobby MC
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-17-2010, 03:56 PM
2002cbr600f4i 2002cbr600f4i is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 45
Send a message via AIM to 2002cbr600f4i Send a message via Yahoo to 2002cbr600f4i
Ok, I made it over to the Comcast office today and they swapped out the box for an older BIG motorolla HD unit. Works great!!!

YAY!

Thanks for the help gang!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-19-2010, 05:09 AM
scat scat is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Palm Coast,Fl
Posts: 253
2002cbr600f4i

Please post the model number on the "older BIG motorolla HD unit" so others can reference it.

Thanks
Scat
__________________

Server: Intel i7-930 CPU @ 2.8GHz , 300GB HD, 24GB DDR3, Win 10 64-bit, (2) 2TB HD for recording
Capture Devices: 2xHD Homerun Prime 3 (CableCard) = 6 Tuners (Spectrum, TV package: Select), 1xHauppauge WinTv 885 (4 tuners OTA), 1xHauppauge WinTv-7164 (2 tuners OTA), Schedules Direct EPG
NAS: Synology DS1618+ 26.2TB Synology Hybrid RAID (SHR)
Sage Add-ons: Comskip Plug-in
Eventghost 0.5.0-RC4, Java Version: 1.8.0_172 (32-bit), Harmony 880, USB-UIRT
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-19-2010, 04:15 PM
Naylia's Avatar
Naylia Naylia is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 754
Just ask for any Motorola cable box that handles HD and has component out and you should be ok.

Non-DVR models that I have personally tested:
Moto DCT6200 - both IR and firewire work (note not all 6200s have the firewire port, had to swap it out once)
Moto DCH3200 - both IR and firewire work (this is the box they gave me most recently upon request for one)

Comcast RNG110 - IR = No go; Firewire = on 32-bit WinOS if you force an install
__________________
You can find me at Missing Remote. Or playing FF XIV. For XLobby users: XLobby MC
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Changing channels on a Comcast RNG110 bjwise96 Hardware Support 18 10-23-2010 04:56 AM
USB-UIRT + Comcast DTA cumak Hardware Support 14 03-24-2010 08:24 PM
USB UIRT - 2 zones, .ir config question radams Hardware Support 5 10-14-2009 08:24 PM
Channel Changing with USB-UIRT and Comcast STB Lostinpvr Hardware Support 3 07-23-2009 07:11 PM
USB-UIRT and Comcast Tivo jrog Hardware Support 2 05-23-2008 08:24 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.