SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV International User Forums > SageTV United Kingdom

Notices

SageTV United Kingdom SageTV and SageTV Recorder Users from the UK - This forum is for you to post about specific issues using SageTV software in the UK.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-10-2010, 12:18 PM
emotionnotion emotionnotion is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
Posts: 238
Channel Tuning delay in SageTV 8

Hi Folks,

have a working automated EPG and perfect manually configured .FRQs now with my HDHomerun.

All Channel Logos working... very happy indeed.....

Only minor issue is the time it takes to tune into some channels.

I sometimes get a dark screen pause (which I believe can be common) but also sometimes, the delay results in 'NO SIGNAL' before it tunes in.

Can this be configured? Is this because at present I am not using a dedicated 64K block disk outside my WHS disk pool?

__________________
Server: Tranquil T7 Intel Atom D330, 2GB RAM, Windows Home Server, Sage TV 7.1.9 (Last version ever ), 2 HDHomeruns tuning 4 OTA channels, Sony 32EX490 Bravia LCD

Clients: 3 HD300s, 2 HD200s, 1 PS3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-11-2010, 04:38 AM
Mark SS Mark SS is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: London, UK
Posts: 608
Tried this?

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...93&postcount=9
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-29-2010, 08:54 AM
taylormadearmy taylormadearmy is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 201
Quote:
Originally Posted by emotionnotion View Post
Hi Folks,

have a working automated EPG and perfect manually configured .FRQs now with my HDHomerun.

All Channel Logos working... very happy indeed.....

Only minor issue is the time it takes to tune into some channels.

I sometimes get a dark screen pause (which I believe can be common) but also sometimes, the delay results in 'NO SIGNAL' before it tunes in.

I see the same thing with my HDhomerun - so suspect there could be an issue here. Best thing would be to raise a support request - I plan to, but am not going to get a chance to for the next few days. If you have not yet it would be good for you to do it too as there could be multiple issues...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark SS
Just did.. Didn't help me unfortunately.

Take Care,
T
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-29-2010, 04:31 PM
Mark SS Mark SS is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: London, UK
Posts: 608
My suggestion was only applicable for the beta version that was out at the time I posted. The issue was fixed in the next version.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-30-2010, 01:32 AM
jamesdisco's Avatar
jamesdisco jamesdisco is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: N Yorks, UK
Posts: 234
Quote:
Originally Posted by emotionnotion View Post
Hi Folks,

have a working automated EPG and perfect manually configured .FRQs now with my HDHomerun.

All Channel Logos working... very happy indeed.....

Only minor issue is the time it takes to tune into some channels.

I sometimes get a dark screen pause (which I believe can be common) but also sometimes, the delay results in 'NO SIGNAL' before it tunes in.

Can this be configured? Is this because at present I am not using a dedicated 64K block disk outside my WHS disk pool?

Im not using my homerun anymore and i get the no signal before it tunes in on most channel changes. This didnt happen in 6.6. I am using a dedicated 64K block disk outside of the pool and no homerun so its neither of those things. Ive also noticed that radio channels are now showing a blank white screen rather than black, wonder what the reason for changing that was.
__________________
Server: Win 10 64bit Core i3 8GB 20TB, TBS6985, TBS6984, Sage 9.
Clients: 5 x HD300, 2 x HD200, Placeshifter.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-30-2010, 03:00 AM
deanm deanm is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: North East, UK
Posts: 307
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamesdisco View Post
Ive also noticed that radio channels are now showing a blank white screen rather than black, wonder what the reason for changing that was.
Yes I have noticed this as well. Though not sure for the reason for it.

Would be nice if it could load in the channel details like a freeview box does.

Dean
__________________
Darkside: DVB-C x4 DVB-T2 x2 HD-300 x4
Lightside: DVB-C x2 DVB-T2 x4 HD-300 x3
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-30-2010, 05:31 AM
jamesdisco's Avatar
jamesdisco jamesdisco is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: N Yorks, UK
Posts: 234
Quote:
Originally Posted by deanm View Post
Yes I have noticed this as well. Though not sure for the reason for it.

Would be nice if it could load in the channel details like a freeview box does.

Dean
Sadly we'll never get that but would be nice to get the screen saver that plays on MP3's.
__________________
Server: Win 10 64bit Core i3 8GB 20TB, TBS6985, TBS6984, Sage 9.
Clients: 5 x HD300, 2 x HD200, Placeshifter.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tuning Delay transco SageTV Software 1 10-25-2009 06:17 PM
Network encoder delay between tuning and playing michaeldjcox SageTV Software 8 04-18-2009 01:18 PM
HDHomeRun Delay in Tuning from Antenna Jim2CPU Hardware Support 1 04-12-2009 01:25 PM
Issue with SageTV Channel tuning ... TechBill SageTV Software 0 01-19-2009 09:55 PM
Tuning delay parameter in linux zoop SageTV Beta Test Software 2 11-15-2008 09:03 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.