SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #141  
Old 02-04-2009, 02:45 PM
t4uecker t4uecker is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by stewart710 View Post
That's BS, because I can get Comcast (MA) Clear QAM on my HVR-1600 (74041) in SageTV and WinTV6 if I use their old 3.4D1 drivers. When I update to any of there newer drivers I lose Clear QAM tuning. They've obviously disabled or broken the capability in their newer drivers and don't seem to care about it. I did have to buy an Electroline cable Amplifier to boost the signal for their pathetic cards (the unboosted signal is perfectly fine on both of HDTVs and my cablebox). Has anyone else been able to get their newer drivers to work with Clear QAM in Sage?
i just downloaded and installed their latest drivers a few days ago (labeled "cd version 4.6a+" on their site) and it's working just fine with clear qam through comcast.
Reply With Quote
  #142  
Old 02-04-2009, 03:58 PM
reggie14 reggie14 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,760
I have an HVR-1600 and tune QAM channels from Comcast without any problems. I'm not completely sure what driver version I'm using, but I know I updated them with whatever was on the Hauppauge support site about a month ago. The newer drivers fixed some audio-video synchronization problems I was having on an analog tuner.

Getting QAM channels to appear is sometimes a bit tricky. Too much of a signal is as much of a problem as too little. Sometimes it takes a few tries to get all the channels. Also, there's some sort of frequency file that Sage includes to make QAM channel scanning faster. It might even just be a blank file that, if exists, Sage uses a different way of searching for channels. In any event, I know I had to get rid of that file before I was able to pick up channels. But, off the top of my head I don't know what that file was called.

Edit: I think I'm thinking of the QAM_FRQ_CACHE.ENABLE file. Make sure there is no file with that name in your Sage directory. And, if there isn't one, try adding a blank file with that name and see if it helps. You really should be able to get your QAM channels in Sage if they worked in MCE.

Last edited by reggie14; 02-04-2009 at 04:05 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #143  
Old 02-05-2009, 12:15 PM
stewart710 stewart710 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 63
Well, I never used MCE, so I don't know if it works with that. I have tried scanning both ways, with the QAM enable file, without, sometimes I get 3 SD channels, others nothing. I have the same issues scanning through Wintv6. The only thing that works is reverting to the drivers supplied in the 3.4D1 package. I don't think it could be that the signal is too strong, because SageTV tells me the signal is ~79% on the best channels. I know it is strong enough with the amp, because I can find the channels with the older drivers. I also do the correct uninstall ritual between drivers as well as the BDA register script. I just want to upgrade to newer drivers to try to fix crashes I get in sage while watching live HD.
Reply With Quote
  #144  
Old 02-11-2009, 07:41 PM
vtac vtac is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 6
Hi,

I'm new to site and found this thread searching on Google...

I've got the HVR-1600 (74041) also and running Windows Vista 64 Ultimate. I just downloaded and installed SageTV 6.9.5 with the WinTV Hybrid Full CD 4.8.26270 drivers. I to try and get no QAM channels to work. Hauppauge WinTv does not work.

I'm getting everything but the QAM channels. It thinks it has them but stays on the previous channel.

Any suggestions?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #145  
Old 02-16-2009, 10:07 AM
gmijackso gmijackso is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 103
Not trying to drag this off topic at all, but apparently this "CD package" is the only way to get new drivers now? I tried to install it to see if there were new drivers available and it said that it had updated, but the driver version didn't change.

So can anybody tell me what the current (I guess from the CD package) driver version/date is?

I'm running 1/28/2008 ver: 1.62.26028.0

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #146  
Old 03-12-2009, 12:40 AM
mets3145 mets3145 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by gmijackso View Post
Not trying to drag this off topic at all, but apparently this "CD package" is the only way to get new drivers now? I tried to install it to see if there were new drivers available and it said that it had updated, but the driver version didn't change.

So can anybody tell me what the current (I guess from the CD package) driver version/date is?

I'm running 1/28/2008 ver: 1.62.26028.0

Thanks!
Same with me
Reply With Quote
  #147  
Old 03-12-2009, 09:15 PM
voorhees voorhees is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Colorado
Posts: 339
Quote:
Originally Posted by gmijackso View Post
I'm running 1/28/2008 ver: 1.62.26028.0
I downloaded and installed them last weekend and I have the same ones.
Reply With Quote
  #148  
Old 01-20-2010, 03:33 PM
chrisc983 chrisc983 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 229
I finally got around to adding my two 1600s to my WHS. I have tried several different drivers but I am having no luck with finding any channels. I've tried a direct connect to a cable connection and even an hdtv antenna. I'm wondering if the problem might be related to when I went through the add tuner wizard when I get to the part to choose xmltv line up, its just blank.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg New Bitmap Image.jpg (19.4 KB, 228 views)
__________________
Sage WHS - Intel Q6700, 4GB, Norco 5 bay hot swap x2, WD Black(OS), 6TB (dvd, bluray, music, pictures, videos) LG Blu-ray player, HVR-1600 x2 OTA
SageMC 6.3.9b pre-release 23
HD200: 46" LCD & HD200:26" LCD
Reply With Quote
  #149  
Old 01-22-2010, 12:57 AM
chrisc983 chrisc983 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 229
Got it working but for some reason only one of my 1600s is getting a signal. Any tips?
__________________
Sage WHS - Intel Q6700, 4GB, Norco 5 bay hot swap x2, WD Black(OS), 6TB (dvd, bluray, music, pictures, videos) LG Blu-ray player, HVR-1600 x2 OTA
SageMC 6.3.9b pre-release 23
HD200: 46" LCD & HD200:26" LCD
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HVR 1600 Analog picture quality CanadianEh Hardware Support 2 08-19-2007 09:54 AM
Need wisdom for sick WinTV PVR150 MacDaddy Hardware Support 3 02-02-2007 11:39 AM
Multiple Tuner Setup..Please Help garyellis Hardware Support 4 06-03-2006 09:21 AM
need opinions/suggestion on proposed setup xlr8shun Hardware Support 5 05-28-2006 05:10 PM
STV: Cayars17 Ultimate STV (Release 17 - Jan 18) Cayars SageTV Customizations 3664 12-13-2005 05:35 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.