SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-19-2005, 02:46 PM
Frunobulax Frunobulax is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 55
Still Trying To Fix This Problem...

I'm still getting vertical "ringing" lines in my SageTV images (not SageTV's fault) and I can't figure out exactly what the problem is. I have Comcast Digital Cable and have tried video boosters and attenuators with no effect.

Here is an example:
Attached Images
File Type: jpg SageTV.jpg (49.4 KB, 204 views)
__________________
Frunobulax

"The avalanche has already started; it is too late for the pebbles to vote."
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-19-2005, 03:35 PM
m0ng00se30 m0ng00se30 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: MS
Posts: 359
How are you connect to your Tuner? Svid? Coax?
__________________
Win7Pro, SageTV v6.6, SageMC, Intel E6850, 2048MB DDR2, , ATI4750, LG BR/HDVD/DVD-Rom,1xHDHR, 1xPVR-1600 (1x DirectTV , 1x Comcast Analog Cable, and 3x OTA Digital), USB-UIRT, and Harmony 300 Remote + 1 MVP Extender + 1 PC Client.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-20-2005, 05:16 AM
Frunobulax Frunobulax is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 55
Oops -- forget to tell you that:

S-Video.
__________________
Frunobulax

"The avalanche has already started; it is too late for the pebbles to vote."
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-20-2005, 06:16 AM
parkimar parkimar is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NJ USA
Posts: 329
Hi,

I used to get wavey lines going down the screen , that drove me mad.
It turned out to be that my PC power cable was wrapped around the base of the S-Vid cable. I untangled them, and it improved.
In the end I went for a shielded cable, and after that the image quality was fine.

Cheers

Mark
__________________
Luckily Computers Repair Themselves
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-20-2005, 09:16 AM
m0ng00se30 m0ng00se30 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: MS
Posts: 359
Yeah... every "line" I've gotten has been some type of interference. I use to get it on my PVR-500 "coax" but I installed an FM trap and shortened the lines as much as possible and it went away. I would check for anything that might cause interference... First


--Mike
__________________
Win7Pro, SageTV v6.6, SageMC, Intel E6850, 2048MB DDR2, , ATI4750, LG BR/HDVD/DVD-Rom,1xHDHR, 1xPVR-1600 (1x DirectTV , 1x Comcast Analog Cable, and 3x OTA Digital), USB-UIRT, and Harmony 300 Remote + 1 MVP Extender + 1 PC Client.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.