SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV EPG Service

Notices

SageTV EPG Service Discussion related to the SageTV EPG Service used within SageTV. Questions about service area coverage, channel lineups, EPG listings, XMLTV, or anything else related to the service or programming guide data for SageTV should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-16-2008, 06:02 PM
npereira npereira is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 66
Distinced EPG

Hi,

Is it possible with SageTV to get 2 distinced EPG? 1 for cable TV and 1 for Satellite?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-16-2008, 06:30 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
When setting up your video sources, you can choose a different channel lineup for each source. So for instance you can choose a cable lineup for tuner A and a satellite lineup for tuner B (assuming A is connected to your cable and B to your sat box). But there's only one Program Guide screen where all the channels you receive (from any tuner) will be listed together.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-16-2008, 06:55 PM
npereira npereira is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 66
ok thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-22-2008, 03:25 PM
activa activa is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by GKusnick View Post
When setting up your video sources, you can choose a different channel lineup for each source. So for instance you can choose a cable lineup for tuner A and a satellite lineup for tuner B (assuming A is connected to your cable and B to your sat box). But there's only one Program Guide screen where all the channels you receive (from any tuner) will be listed together.
As long as you don't use TVTV as EPG provider. Only one TVTV lineup can be defined in SageTV. A major PITA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-25-2008, 03:29 PM
majortom majortom is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 17
Not to hi-jack this thread, but I was going to post the exact same question.
After you set-up the epg (1 for cable and 1 for satellite) the epg omits the channel for cable and assigns the program to the satellite number. This is a pain because when the satellite is not working, you can not get the cable channel. All my duplicate cable programming has been assigned with the satellite provider. I want both channels to be listed in the epg. Is this what they call remapping. Do you delete all programming, reload cable epg, and remap/reassign the channels that i know the satellite will take over. Then load the satellite epg, with the end result showing all channels (even duplicates). Hope this makes sense. Npereira, hope this helps you if you are having the same problem. Thanks for any input.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TVTV.nl epg updates HansS SageTV Netherlands 2 09-20-2008 02:57 AM
2 Questions - Recoverable Video Space & EPG mike1961 SageTV Software 2 01-26-2008 03:10 PM
Setting up EPG with Sky harryf SageTV United Kingdom 29 01-17-2008 04:33 AM
OTA EPG has only 24h, can I set it to another EPG? Snuffy2 SageTV EPG Service 1 07-08-2007 08:42 PM
EPG Again dingers SageTV United Kingdom 2 05-09-2007 02:10 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.