SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV BETA Release Products > SageTV Beta Test Software

Notices

SageTV Beta Test Software Discussion related to BETA Releases of the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. regarding SageTV Beta Releases should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-25-2008, 12:56 PM
jbuszkie's Avatar
jbuszkie jbuszkie is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Westminster, MA
Posts: 930
Scheduling error???

I"m playing with 6.4.5 and I set a favorite for a show and it's getting scheduled twice! My analog tuner is going to try and tune it and so is my digital tuner on one of the digital channels. They have the same show ID.

Why isn't Sage picking one of them? Is this a bug in 6.4.5?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Sage_1.JPG (142.0 KB, 119 views)
File Type: jpg Sage_2.JPG (125.3 KB, 112 views)
File Type: jpg Sage_3.JPG (124.4 KB, 131 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-25-2008, 01:03 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,614
Those are generic show IDs, so SageTV can't really tell the difference & will record all of airings.

There is an option in Detailed Setup -> Customize -> "Detect repeat airings with non-unique IDs" that you could try, but it can't always tell & those airings are on two different channels: regular + DT versions of WHDH.

Also, if there are 2 Favs limited to different channels, they can cause the same show to be recorded, on purpose.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-25-2008, 01:19 PM
jbuszkie's Avatar
jbuszkie jbuszkie is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Westminster, MA
Posts: 930
So basically it was my dumb luck that I picked a show with a generic ID to test with! :-)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-25-2010, 02:10 PM
jbuszkie's Avatar
jbuszkie jbuszkie is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Westminster, MA
Posts: 930
Has there been any updates to this in that few revs or so?

What I was doing before to fix this was to limit the news to analog by telling it to only record on WHDH and not WHDHDT

But I just got a nice new big TV and watching SD really sucks! So I'd really like to be able to watch the news in HD if I can and revert to SD only if there is a conflict. But if I remove the channel restriction, then it still schedules both. I set the "detect repeat airings" thing.. but it still schedules.

Am I out of luck still?

Thanks,

Jim
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-26-2010, 03:37 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
No real change on this front, it's just an issue with poor/imcomplete EPG data. I also don't see them doing much to improve the EPG for reruns of game shows.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-01-2010, 02:03 PM
paulbeers paulbeers is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,550
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
No real change on this front, it's just an issue with poor/imcomplete EPG data. I also don't see them doing much to improve the EPG for reruns of game shows.
Game Shows are the worst. My wife likes a few of the shows on Game Show Network and she constantly seeing the same "episode"....

I guess it could be worse, we could still be forced to schedule recordings on our vcr's!

EDIT: I actually only hav 1 working VCR left in my house that is solely used for converting videos....
__________________
Sage Server: AMD Athlon II 630, Asrock 785G motherboard, 3GB of RAM, 500GB OS HD in RAID 1 and 2 - 750GB Recording Drives, HDHomerun, Avermedia HD Duet & 2-HDPVRs, and 9.0TB storage in RAID 5 via Dell Perc 5i for DVD storage
Source: Clear QAM and OTA for locals, 2-DishNetwork VIP211's
Clients: 2 Sage HD300's, 2 Sage HD200's, 2 Sage HD100's, 1 MediaMVP, and 1 Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTV java issues jayemdae SageTV Linux 3 05-20-2007 02:55 PM
No video capture devices found pvr150 SageTV v6 obperryo SageTV Linux 1 01-08-2007 10:01 AM
SageTV issues jkaisre SageTV Software 3 01-01-2007 09:36 AM
Wired MVP Losing Connection MeInMaui SageTV Media Extender 12 09-20-2006 05:53 PM
Java Error deliverer SageTV Software 1 01-14-2006 10:06 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.