SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-11-2010, 01:14 PM
broconne broconne is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 306
Plugin: TVBrowser

This plugin provides a way to view both recorded and imported TV within the same interface. It is installed under the TV menu.

Series View:


Episode View:


Requirements:
  • Sage 7
  • Phoenix API/Core Services/Fanart

Huge thanks to Plucky and Stuckless. Plucky for spending the past few weeks teaching me studio and Stuckless for answering my many questions about how meta-data and fanart work in Sage.




Right now, the plugin is in beta stage - it seems to work on my system. Please provide feedback if you run into problems.
__________________
Host: ESXi 6.5 w/ Intel Core i7 2.8GHZ 8GB Ram
Guest: Ubuntu 16.04 with Sage v9 in Docker
Tuners: 2 HDHR (OTA);
Extenders: HD300 connected to a Samsung 56" DLP HDTV; HD300 connected to a Sharp 42" LCD
Storage: OmniOS w/6 1TB Samsung Spinpoint in a RaidZ2 configuration in a 20 bay SATA hotswap case.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-11-2010, 01:26 PM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Nice job!!!

You caught on quick to Studio BTW and this is a great first run very nice people will like it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-11-2010, 01:30 PM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,312
Nice job. I'll give this a go when I get home. Maybe a replacement for TVE?
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-11-2010, 02:08 PM
broconne broconne is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 306
Quote:
Originally Posted by panteragstk View Post
Nice job. I'll give this a go when I get home. Maybe a replacement for TVE?
It was inspired by the functionality of TVE.. It is sort of like TVE with a minimalist design
__________________
Host: ESXi 6.5 w/ Intel Core i7 2.8GHZ 8GB Ram
Guest: Ubuntu 16.04 with Sage v9 in Docker
Tuners: 2 HDHR (OTA);
Extenders: HD300 connected to a Samsung 56" DLP HDTV; HD300 connected to a Sharp 42" LCD
Storage: OmniOS w/6 1TB Samsung Spinpoint in a RaidZ2 configuration in a 20 bay SATA hotswap case.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-11-2010, 02:26 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
Quote:
Originally Posted by PLUCKYHD View Post
very nice people will like it.
And you probably don't care what nasty people think.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-11-2010, 02:26 PM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by GKusnick View Post
And you probably don't care what nasty people think.
Very true
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-11-2010, 05:36 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,277
Wow

Great work. Nice and simple interface... I could see myself using this but will need to play with it for awhile. I love the "Next Episode" feature.

A few things I noticed...

- perhaps the watched bars on the Series title could be configurable
- some episode names are too long for the item and overlap... see attachment
- would be nice to be able to press "right" rather than enter to view the episodes from the series item
- some way to view the details of the show would be a good add in eventually

I will keep playing with it.

Thanks
k
Attached Images
File Type: png Text too long.PNG (117.2 KB, 287 views)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-11-2010, 07:41 PM
broconne broconne is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 306
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
Great work. Nice and simple interface... I could see myself using this but will need to play with it for awhile. I love the "Next Episode" feature.

A few things I noticed...

- perhaps the watched bars on the Series title could be configurable
- some episode names are too long for the item and overlap... see attachment
- would be nice to be able to press "right" rather than enter to view the episodes from the series item
- some way to view the details of the show would be a good add in eventually

I will keep playing with it.

Thanks
k
Plugin updated in the repository. Fixes the too long text issues, increases space for additional text in the episode view, fixes the "right" issue to navigate, and adds play commands for episodes.

Any sort of options menu or configuration is possible, but will take a bit.
__________________
Host: ESXi 6.5 w/ Intel Core i7 2.8GHZ 8GB Ram
Guest: Ubuntu 16.04 with Sage v9 in Docker
Tuners: 2 HDHR (OTA);
Extenders: HD300 connected to a Samsung 56" DLP HDTV; HD300 connected to a Sharp 42" LCD
Storage: OmniOS w/6 1TB Samsung Spinpoint in a RaidZ2 configuration in a 20 bay SATA hotswap case.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-12-2010, 09:48 AM
wrems's Avatar
wrems wrems is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 1,332
This is excellent. Nice an clean/simple. Finally, someone did away with all the nonsense repitition of the recording title for each episode. Thank you!

I too really like the play next episode bit. Makes it easier than navigating through. A couple of observations:

- When viewing a collection that has multiple seasons and you have the Season 1, Season 2 etc header, it would be nice to see that font bigger or somehow more pronounced. It seems as one scrolls through the headers blend right into the episode names. Maybe a little more spacing... I don't know just a small detail.
- Is there any chance of keeping the little PIP window of what's currently playing?

Really nice work.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-12-2010, 11:01 AM
ohpleaseno ohpleaseno is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: South Florida
Posts: 464
This is exactly what I need. Thanks! I'll try it tonight.
__________________
Server: WHS with 11TB of storage
Clients:1) HD-200 to a Samsung 32" Slimfit CRT HDTV 2) HD-200 to a Pioneer 26" X1 LCD
Tuners: 1) HD-Homerun 2) Avermedia USB ATSC
Twitter: ohpleaseno
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11-12-2010, 11:05 AM
Brent Brent is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: KC, Missouri
Posts: 3,695
Nice work! Look forward to your future involvement as a 3rd party SageTV dev
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-12-2010, 11:07 AM
broconne broconne is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 306
Quote:
Originally Posted by wrems View Post
This is excellent. Nice an clean/simple. Finally, someone did away with all the nonsense repitition of the recording title for each episode. Thank you!

I too really like the play next episode bit. Makes it easier than navigating through. A couple of observations:

- When viewing a collection that has multiple seasons and you have the Season 1, Season 2 etc header, it would be nice to see that font bigger or somehow more pronounced. It seems as one scrolls through the headers blend right into the episode names. Maybe a little more spacing... I don't know just a small detail.
- Is there any chance of keeping the little PIP window of what's currently playing?

Really nice work.
Season titles will be bigger in the next build - that was an easy change.. Looks better with the bigger titles.

The PiP window is tougher.. I am not sure where it would go and not mess with the layout. The Series screen an be pretty full with the description. And there is not a lot of room on the episode screens.. I could look at removing the poster and the banner if a program is playing.. And replacing those the PiP screen - but that wont be a trivial change.
__________________
Host: ESXi 6.5 w/ Intel Core i7 2.8GHZ 8GB Ram
Guest: Ubuntu 16.04 with Sage v9 in Docker
Tuners: 2 HDHR (OTA);
Extenders: HD300 connected to a Samsung 56" DLP HDTV; HD300 connected to a Sharp 42" LCD
Storage: OmniOS w/6 1TB Samsung Spinpoint in a RaidZ2 configuration in a 20 bay SATA hotswap case.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-12-2010, 12:52 PM
wrems's Avatar
wrems wrems is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 1,332
You know what might be a nice addition to your project instead of the PIP? Tying in the Recent/Upcoming recordings on your main browser where all the series are. Kind of like the days of SageMC, or Bialio’s My TV v7 plugin. Just a simple view of those two things would be awesome imo. Then I could do away with the default recordings screen and the My TV plugin and have one nice simple view of everything at my fingertip

BTW, is there an easy way to replace the default recordings screen with your browser? Or, at least, move the TV Browser to the top of the list?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-12-2010, 02:04 PM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,312
I may just be dumb, but I have nothing in TVB (yep that what this is called now). Do I need to rescan or what? Just call me clueless.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-12-2010, 02:15 PM
wrems's Avatar
wrems wrems is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 1,332
I noticed that if I start watching a live show, as expected TVB drops that newly created entry in the browser. However, when I stop/cancel the recording/watching of the show, the entry stays in the browser. It seems like it's not deleting the entries automatically... Manually trying to delete them doesn't work either.

Last edited by wrems; 11-12-2010 at 02:25 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-12-2010, 03:07 PM
broconne broconne is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 306
Quote:
Originally Posted by panteragstk View Post
I may just be dumb, but I have nothing in TVB (yep that what this is called now). Do I need to rescan or what? Just call me clueless.
That is odd. TVB only pulls in two types of media. This items that Sage indicates are TV recordings (Things recorded by Sage itself) and imported vidoes that BMT/Phoenix has tagged as TV.

Do you have Sage recordings (I know some people don't user the DVR function, just use it for imported videos)? Do you have phoenix/BMT setup for your imported recordings?
__________________
Host: ESXi 6.5 w/ Intel Core i7 2.8GHZ 8GB Ram
Guest: Ubuntu 16.04 with Sage v9 in Docker
Tuners: 2 HDHR (OTA);
Extenders: HD300 connected to a Samsung 56" DLP HDTV; HD300 connected to a Sharp 42" LCD
Storage: OmniOS w/6 1TB Samsung Spinpoint in a RaidZ2 configuration in a 20 bay SATA hotswap case.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-12-2010, 03:09 PM
broconne broconne is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 306
Quote:
Originally Posted by wrems View Post
I noticed that if I start watching a live show, as expected TVB drops that newly created entry in the browser. However, when I stop/cancel the recording/watching of the show, the entry stays in the browser. It seems like it's not deleting the entries automatically... Manually trying to delete them doesn't work either.
If you leave and come back in does TVB still show it? TVB is only reporting what Sage is showing as TV Recording. If you go into the standard recordings screen does it show up there?

I currently don't support delete - but that was an oversight. I can probably add that without too much effort.
__________________
Host: ESXi 6.5 w/ Intel Core i7 2.8GHZ 8GB Ram
Guest: Ubuntu 16.04 with Sage v9 in Docker
Tuners: 2 HDHR (OTA);
Extenders: HD300 connected to a Samsung 56" DLP HDTV; HD300 connected to a Sharp 42" LCD
Storage: OmniOS w/6 1TB Samsung Spinpoint in a RaidZ2 configuration in a 20 bay SATA hotswap case.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-12-2010, 03:31 PM
wrems's Avatar
wrems wrems is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 1,332
huh, at some point they did get removed. It must just take a little while longer than the standard recordings screen to reflect, or maybe my system did a re-scan of import directories that cleaned it up... No biggie.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11-12-2010, 05:19 PM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
@ broconne - looking good I like the simple layout

@ wrems - probably whats going on is that when TVB is reloaded after stopping recording a show the lists are not being reloaded. This happens in TVE all the time... the other possibility is that Sage has not deleted the media object yet... so its still showing up, but sage eventually deletes the object and it goes away... I see this too (im pretty sure with the default tv recordings screen). Confirm what the behavior is in the default UI.

@ PIP - In TVE i did what broconne was suggesting, if something is playing live dump the poster (or in your case the banner).
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 11-12-2010, 07:26 PM
ruwackd ruwackd is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by panteragstk View Post
I may just be dumb, but I have nothing in TVB (yep that what this is called now). Do I need to rescan or what? Just call me clueless.
I'm having the same problem too

I currenlty have about 100 recordings that show in the default "All Recordings" screen and when looking in the BMT web interface it looks like all the metadata is present for the recordings.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin: MizookLCD (Alternate SageTV LCDSmartie Plugin) cslatt SageTV Customizations 48 06-11-2012 10:44 AM
MediaPlayer Plugin/STV Import: Winamp Media Player Plugin deria SageTV Customizations 447 12-11-2010 07:38 PM
Plugin Manager: Configure plugin medwynd SageTV Beta Test Software 0 05-29-2010 08:43 AM
Hulu: Possible to Use XBMC Hulu Plugin to create SageTV Plugin? Brent SageTV Customizations 8 02-24-2009 04:16 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.