SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-06-2020, 10:16 PM
bweb bweb is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: MN
Posts: 12
Channel scan fails when using Schedules Direct?

I replaced my mom's computer which was also her sagetv server.
this tuner, my schedules direct, it was all working fine.

I installed sagetv via windows installer fresh.

I have everything figured out except 1 big thing.

I am using the HDHomerun Connect Quatro
During setup, I can see the tuners, add them, but during the channel setup:
-Use Schedules Direct Guide Data with this Source
-Local Over the Air Broadcast - <MyZip>
-the title is then "Choose the level of service that most closely matches what you subscribe to for Local over the Air Broadcast - 55438 (sdepg)", and the choices are "Basic Service" or "Extended Basic Service", I can pick either and the same thing happens.

now I'm at the channel scan section, "The channel scan found 0 tunable channels. There were no channels changes in the scan." and if i try to preview it does nothing, and if i view the channel in live tv it says "no signal"

if I dont use schedules direct (no lineup) the scan works just fine, and i can preview the channel with picture and sound.

any idea why?

thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-07-2020, 05:28 PM
bweb bweb is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: MN
Posts: 12
I have no idea what changed, but its working as expected now.

I had tried combinations of rebooting pc, restarting sage, reinstalling hdhomerun, reinstalling sagetv, re-setting up tuner, removing and adding the sources, trying 32 bit program instead...

1 day later, it just works...

so thanks for the eyeballs.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-13-2021, 09:39 AM
domotics domotics is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Belgium,Wallonia
Posts: 21
Hello everybody,

I have same message ("The channel scan found 0 tunable channels. There were no channels changes in the scan.") with a new fresh install (v9.2.5 64 bits) on Windows 10 20H2 (before I have 32 bits version). I don't use EPG.

Thanks for your help.

Best regards,
Patrick.
__________________
Server: SageTV 9.1.9, Windows 10 Pro, Gigabyte GA-H170M HD3 DDR3, CPU i3-6100 @ 3.7GHz, RAM 8GB, SSD 120GB (OS), HDD 16TB (media), 1x TBS 6205 PCIe Quad DVB-C TV Tuner.
Client: 1x HD200 extender on 47" LCD TV.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-15-2021, 08:52 AM
Galaxysurfer Galaxysurfer is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Calgary, AB CANADA
Posts: 349
I also use OpenDCT as a bridge between HDHomerun & SageTV since the tuners aren't supported natively as I understand it.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-15-2021, 08:58 AM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,445
What selection did you make in the HDHR setup software? There are some suggestions in this post under “known issues” on how to setup the HDHR on the 64-bit Windows version:
https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=63009
__________________
Windows Installer
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-15-2021, 12:38 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,981
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galaxysurfer View Post
I also use OpenDCT as a bridge between HDHomerun & SageTV since the tuners aren't supported natively as I understand it.
The original hdhr tuners are supported natively by Sage. But the HDHR Prime (cable card) tuners are not. OpenDCT was created specifically to support cable card tuners from Ceton and Silicon Dust (DCT stands for digital cable tuner), but also works with other devices.
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Editing Channel names and IDs from Schedules Direct something fishy SageTV EPG Service 2 10-16-2017 11:42 PM
Fixing Channel Logos from Schedules Direct broconne SageTV EPG Service 18 09-25-2017 06:23 AM
Schedules Direct fails to retrieve half of station IDs pendragonsound SageTV EPG Service 9 06-23-2017 11:43 AM
Schedules Direct - How Far Out Does it Get? mike1961 SageTV EPG Service 7 06-17-2017 11:31 AM
Schedules Direct EPG Channel Mapping johnw885 SageTV EPG Service 2 04-13-2017 04:17 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.