SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Linux

Notices

SageTV Linux Discussion related to the SageTV Media Center for Linux. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV Linux should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-21-2021, 02:44 PM
Striker:WG Striker:WG is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 334
SageTV on Linux for Dummies?

So I'll be the first to admit that I know very little about Linux. I can fumble my way around given enough documentation to get things to work, but when things go awry, I'm not sure where to turn. Please consider using crayons and finger puppets when explaining things to me.

I've been running Sage using a Java8 docker on Unraid which was working great until the Unraid DVB package got discontinued and FireWire support went away. I'm trying to resolve this by building a Linux VM (Unbuntu 20.04) and passing through my PCI FireWire card to the VM.

I've got the VM built and the PCI card passed through.

I'm trying to install Sage and I think I've done everything properly, however when I start one of my Sage clients, I don't see the server for me to connect to.

When I run systemctl status sagetv, I get the following so I think it's running properly:

Code:
● sagetv.service - LSB: SageTV Server
     Loaded: loaded (/etc/init.d/sagetv; generated)
     Active: active (exited) since Sun 2021-02-21 14:27:27 CST; 11min ago
       Docs: man:systemd-sysv-generator(8)
    Process: 696 ExecStart=/etc/init.d/sagetv start (code=exited, status=0/SUCCESS)

Feb 21 14:27:27 SageEncoder sagetv[698]: Changing to SageTV directory /opt/sagetv/server
Feb 21 14:27:27 SageEncoder sagetv[700]: chmod: cannot access '/var/media/videos': No such file or directory
Feb 21 14:27:27 SageEncoder sagetv[701]: chmod: cannot access '/var/media/pictures': No such file or directory
Feb 21 14:27:27 SageEncoder sagetv[703]: chmod: cannot access '/var/media/music': No such file or directory
Feb 21 14:27:27 SageEncoder sagetv[696]: .
Feb 21 14:27:27 SageEncoder systemd[1]: Started LSB: SageTV Server.
Feb 21 14:27:27 SageEncoder sagetv[707]: cat: activkey: No such file or directory
Feb 21 14:27:27 SageEncoder sagetv[706]: Executing pre-scripts
Feb 21 14:27:28 SageEncoder sagetv[706]: Starting server mode
Feb 21 14:27:31 SageEncoder sagetv[735]: Main is starting
I've confirmed the UFW is disabled, so I shouldn't be getting blocked.

When I try connecting to http://10.0.100.188:8080 I get nothing (I was hoping for some web server confirmation that the service is running similar to the docker container).

Anyone have any suggestions for what my next steps are?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-21-2021, 03:43 PM
Striker:WG Striker:WG is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 334
Nevermind!

I found the answer I was looking for in here:

https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=66376

I guess I had the wrong version of Java installed!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-22-2021, 03:16 AM
Striker:WG Striker:WG is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 334
Alright, while I did solve my Sage startup issue, I have not been able to resolve my Firewire issue which was the reason for this entire venture.

I have managed to passthrough the USB bus from my motherboard, so all four HD PVR units are properly seen by the Linux VM.

I am using the same method to passthrough my PCI Firewire card.

While I have four STB's connected via Firewire, I only see /etc/fw0.

In Sage, I can select a Firewire STB as a tuning device. I see two devices, although the ID on one of them is all zero's. The other one is odd as each time I reboot the VM, the ID of this STB changes. Channel changing does not work, so this does not appear to be a correct ID either.

I know this hardware works as Firewire channel changing was working prior to Unraid DVB being discontinued. I've done some reading and I see that there was an "old" and "new" Firewire driver stack. Currently I have the "new" one enabled, however I cannot figure out how to disable it and enable the "old" stack to test and see if that resolves the issue.

I'm open to suggestions. Hoping that someone with more Linux experience might have some ideas on where I'm going wrong.

All help is appreciated!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DVRMSToolbox + Comskip + SageTV: Dummies Guide? Brent SageTV Customizations 7 03-19-2010 12:22 PM
Dummies Guide for Conversion to Linux (a start) hanki SageTV Linux 4 11-12-2009 05:23 PM
Setting SageTV Service for Dummies sunray SageTV Software 12 10-12-2006 09:15 AM
SageTV HOWTO for Dummies and Newbies bling_bling_vr6 General Discussion 0 07-20-2006 12:09 AM
SageTV for dummies supernoob SageTV Software 8 09-11-2004 06:21 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.